HomeHomeHomeHomeHome

 

 

 

 

All lots are offered subject to the Conditions of Sale. A buyer's premium of 10% is payable on all lots (except those lots asterisked, where VAT must also be charged on the commission)

TOPOGRAPHY & NATURAL HISTORY

                                                                                                                               

1      ANON (1773) The History and Antiquities of Winchester, setting forth its original constitution, government, manufactories, trade, commerce and navigation; its several wards, parishes, precincts, districts, churches, religious and charitable foundations, and other public edifices: Together with the charters, laws, customs, Rights, Liberties, and Privileges of that Ancient City. Illustrated with a variety of plates. In two volumes. Winton: J[ohn] Wilkes. 12mo. First Edition. Original boards. With an errata leaf bound after the title in vol. 2. Boards are fairly clean and tidy, with a little rubbing and a few marks to them. Spines are faded, and the contemporary inked titles are barely legible. There is chipping to the spine of volume one. Internally clean and tidy throughout both volumes. Owner’s contemporary armorial plate to each volume, and signatures to volume 1. Two engraved frontis illustrations, and a further 11 cuts - including some folding. ESTC T63416  

  (2)                                                                 Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                 

2      BIRKBECK HILL, George. (1890) Footsteps of Dr. Johnson (Scotland) London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. with illustrations by Lancelot Speed.  First Trade Edition. 4to. Half Calf over green cloth, xviii + 318pp b/w engraved frontis. 22 b/w plates, folding facsimile letter, folding colour map. Rubbed and slightly shaken binding and with cracking to the end papers. Owners inscription to the ffep. G+ A Tour of Scotland following Samuel Johnson and visiting places that he had seen with Boswell in 1773.

(1)                                                                 Estimate £ 60  - £80

                                                                                                                                                                  

 

 

3       Shell Guides: BETJEMAN, John,  Piper (1949) Berkshire Architectural Guide. London: John Murray. 8vo. 1st Ed. One of "Murray's Guides". Clean but slightly darkened wrapper has a number of chips and closed tears to it. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Together with; BETJEMAN, John. (1972) London's Historic Railway Stations. London: John Murray. 8vo. 1st Ed. Clean and tidy wrapper and book. Together with; A quantity of Shell Guides, all in Wrappers. All clean and tidy inside and out. Mixed Editions. Includes. 2nd Ed. of J. Lees-Milne's Worcestershire

(12)                          Estimate   £40 - £50

                                                                                                                                                      

4       BOYD, Julia & BEWICK, Thomas (1886) Bewick Gleanings: Being Impressions from Copperplates and Wood Blocks, engraved in the Bewick Workshop. To which are added lives of Thos. Bewick and his pupils. Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. Limited Small paper copy (This number 63, signed by Boyd.) Frontispiece portrait of Bewick with tissue guard. As well as many inline illustrations in the first part of the book, there are 214 images from the "Bewick Sale" Finally, there are 53 full page Copperplate engravings. Lists of subscribers for both Large and Small pager copies, facsimile letter etc: Small 4to. Half black morocco with green buckram boards. A little rubbed to the edges. Internally generally clean, with a little foxing. Cracking to the paper at the front hinge, but still holding well. A little darkening to the page edges.

(1)  (See photo)                                                      Estimate £275 - 350

 

5       Three Midlands Books:   CHAMBERS, John. (1820) A General History of Malvern, embellished with plates intended to comprise al the Advantages of a Guide; with the more important details of Chemical, Mineralogical and Statistical Information. Worcester: Printed for R & S Prowett. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Recent full leather binding, blind stamped detail, and binding signed H.U.. Clean and tidy, with a touch of edge wear only. Internally clean and tidy with a little darkening to the edges. 5 plates (complete). Together with; NORRIS, Rev. Henry. (1897) Baddesley Clinton, its Manor, Church and Hall. London: Art and Book Company. Original bevelled cloth. Tidy, but with a little darkening to the spine and edges. internally clean and tidy throughout, on heavy laid paper with red ruled border throughout. With 14 plates (complete). Together with; PEMBERTON, R. (1905) Solihull and its Church.Exeter: W. Pollard & Co.  large 8vo. Subscriber's edition, signed by author. Fairly clean, but somewhat darkened white cloth with gilt illustration and titles to the front board. inside clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening. With 49 plates and a folding map (complete).

(3)                                                                 Estimate £100 - £125

 

6      DARWIN, Charles, (1851) A Monograph on the Sub-Class Cirripedia, with Figures of all the Species. Volume one The Lepaididae; or Pendunculated Cirripedes. London: Ray Society. 1st Ed. This was the first volume of this two part work (volume two appeared in 1854). Publication was limited to 800 copies by the Ray Society.  This is an ex-library copy. Blue cloth, with gilt Ray Society detail and titles. cloth is a little dusty, and rubbed to the edges. There is loss of the top 1cm to the spine, and the front board has a closed tear to the top third along the hinge. Internally, there is cracking to the front hinge. Library label to inside board. A library stamp to the title page partially obscures text. ix. (i) 1-400  + plates. There is an uncoloured folding plate to page 3 (library stamp to verso and moderate foxing) 10 uncoloured plates engraved by George Sowerby to the rear. (Moderate foxing - two have library stamps to verso). Otherwise there is a little light foxing to the text and occasional library stamp.  Complete

(1)        (see photo)                                                   Estimate £300 - £400

7       DARWIN, Charles, (1869) On the Origin of Species by means of Natural Selection. London: John Murray. 5th Edition (tenth thousand). This edition sees the first use by Darwin of Herbert Spencer's phrase "survival of the fittest", appearing in the heading of chapter IV and in the text. Original cloth, with rubbing to the edges, and closed tears to the head and side of the spine. The green is still bright, as are the gilt titles. The front hinge has cracked, and the front board is almost separated (but not quite.) clean original end papers. The text block is largely clean and tidy, with foxing to the initial pages only. Folding chart of evolution is present to p132, and has just a little foxing to it. A few small pencil lines to the side of particular passages in the text.   

(1)        (see photo)                                                   Estimate £350 - £450  

 

                                                                                                                                                    

8       Suez and Chile  DE LESSEPS, Ferdinand (1856) Percement de L'isthme de Suez - Expose et Documents. Paris: Aux Bureaux de L'isthme de Suez. 1st Ed. This is the Second Series (Duexieme Serie) of Six produced about Suez between 1855 and 1866. Two colour green and pink buckram. Rubbing and scuffing to the boards. Gilt titles to the spine - these quite faded. Internally clean and tidy, but with some foxing spots. Owner's ex libris to the inside front board. Together with; SMITH, W. Anderson (1899) Temperate Chile, A Progressive Spain. London: Adam and Charles Black. Large 8vo. 225x140mm. pp. x, 399 (400 blank), photogravure frontispiece, folding map at rear. Original cloth, gilt ornament on the cover, gilt spine. Sunned and faded. A touch of chipping to the head and tail of the spine. A touch of foxing within.

(2)                                                                 Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                                  

9       Rome and Environs  DONOVAN, Very Rev. Jeremiah. (1842-4) Rome Ancient and Modern and its Environs. In four vols. Rome: Printed for the Author by Crispino Puccinelli. 4 vols. 8vo. 1st ed. Discoloured and darkened white boards with gilt titles and labels to spine. This is an ex library copy, with numbers to the base of the spine, and some stamps, although not obtrusive. Otherwise clean and tidy throughout. Contains a hand coloured map of the region, and approx 60 copper engravings. (Although no listing of plates, it seems from ABPC data that there should be 64.)

(4)                                                                 Estimate £75 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                      

10   Tours in Ulster   DOYLE, J. B. (1854) Tours in Ulster: A Handbook to the Antiquities and Scenery of the North of Ireland. Dublin: Hodges and Smith. 16mo. 6 1/2" x 4" 1st Ed. Mainly clean red cloth covers (with a little ink spotting). Gilt titles to spine - some bumping. Internally clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening. Complete, with 17 tinted Litho plates, illustrated Title, 2 folding maps (one of Northern Ireland, one a plan of Belfast). Together with; JONES, Charles H. (1878) Appleton’s' Hand-Book of American Travel. the Southern Tour being a guide Through Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas, Arkansas, Tennessee, and Kentucky...with Maps of the Leading routes of Travel and the principal cities: New York: D Appleton and Company. Revised Ed. Red buckram. Staining to the top edge of the front board. Internally clean and tidy. Frontis map has a small closed tear.

(2)                                                               Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                                 

11   Hand Coloured Animal & Bird Plates:   EDINBURGH JOURNAL OF NATURAL HISTORY, and of the Physical Sciences (1835-1839) in parts, collected together (missing January 1837), otherwise complete. Bound in with CUVIER, Baron. (1839)  The Animal Kingdom Enlarged and Adapted to the present state of Zoological Science. Edinburgh: Smith Elder. 1st Ed. 13" x 9". With 87 pages of hand coloured plates, each with numerous animals or birds against monotone backgrounds: Including 11 pages of Monkeys; 4 of Lemurs/ bats; Lions, Elephants; Rhinoceros; 42 pages of birds, 2 of shells and a page of beetles. Disbound. (one board present) The plates are mainly clean. Some have been neatly repaired to the verso, and there are minor closed tears. Incomplete.

(1)        Outsize            (see photo)                                             Estimate   £160 - £200

                                                                                                                                                            

12   A Quantity of Warwickshire Books:   FIELD, Rev. William (1815) An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Town and Castle of Warwick......Warwick: H. Sharpe. 8vo. 1st Ed. Full leather. Appears to have been recently re-backed. Clean and tidy leather with a little rubbing to the board edges. The first gather is a little loose, otherwise clean and tidy throughout. Contains 5 engraved plates and a folding map (complete). Together with; RIBTON-TURNER, C. J. (1893) Shakespeare's Land, being a description of Central and Southern Warwickshire. Limited (168/250) large paper edition, signed by the author, and containing 13 mostly coloured maps, and 22 etchings. Clean vellum boards, with darkened spine, split the length of the spine on one side. Together with; TIMMINS, S. (1889) A History of Warwickshire. London: Elliot Stock. Large paper ed. 28/50. Signed by the publisher. Contemporary cloth with leather spine. Both rubbed with scuffed edges. fading to part of the cloth. Internally clean and tidy. Together with; two other books on Warwickshire.

(5)                                                                  Estimate £100 - £125

                                                                             

  

                                                                                     

13   FISHER, J. (1834) Picturesque Memorials of Salisbury: A series of Original Etchings and Vignettes, Illustrations of the Most Interesting Buildings, and Other Remains of Antiquity, in that City and Neighbourhood. To which is Prefixed a Brief History of Old and New Sarum. Text by Rev. P. Hall. Complete as issued in 10 parts to subscribers from 1832-1834. Precedes book publication. Unusually present with the original paper covers, this collection was issued in parts for the collector to bind. Tissue guards are all still present. The illustrations are generally in very good condition, with a touch of foxing to some pages only. The paper wrappers have some chipping / edge wear, but still have sewn binding.

(10)                                                              Estimate £80 - £100                        

                                                                                                                                      

14   Galton, Francis (1889) Natural Inheritance. London: Macmillan and Co. 1st Ed. Clean Burgundy cloth, with a little fading to the top edge. Gilt titles. armorial bookplate of William Edmonds to the inside front board. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges.  Sir Francis Galton (1811-1922) was a Victorian polymath: geographer, meteorologist, tropical explorer, founder of differential psychology, inventor of fingerprint identification, pioneer of statistical correlation and regression, convinced hereditarian, eugenicist, proto-geneticist, half-cousin of Charles Darwin and best-selling author. Galton propounded a ‘law of filial regression.’ This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" -[Garrison Morton 233] Together with; Martingale (1843) English Country Life. London: Richard Bentley. 1st Ed. Original Cloth. A little chipping to the head of the spine, but clean boards. Generally clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening to the pages. Two owners bookplates to the inside board.

(2)                                                                  Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                 

15   GOLDSMITH, Oliver. (C1850) A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. With an Introductory view of the Animal Kingdom by Baron Cuvier. Copious notes of Discoveries in Natural History; and a life of the author by Washington Irving. Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co. 2 vols. 9 3/4" x 6"  This is Fullarton's Imperial Edition, with a large number of full page coloured plates. Half leather binding with black leather very dark green buckram and 6 gilt decorated bands to the spine. Some rubbing to the spine edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening to the edge and a little foxing to the initial pages.

(2)                                                               Estimate £100 - £125  

                                                                                                                                    

16   A Small quantity of Birmingham Books HAMMOND, J. (1889) Birmingham Faces and Places, an Illustrated Local Magazine. Birmingham: J. G. Hammond. 5 volumes (seems complete but no details available) 8vo. 1st Ed. A leather and brown marbled boards bound edition of the magazine. Clean and tidy, but somewhat scuffed boards. Internally clean and tidy, if slightly darkened. Contains approx 240 topographical plates and approx 270 portraits. Together with; HUTTON, W. (1817) The Life of William Hutton including a particular account of the Riots at Birmingham in 1791. London: Printed for Baldwin, Craddock and Joy. 8vo. 2nd enlarged edition. later half leather binding with marbled boards. A little rubbing to these. Frontis. Internally fairly clean, with moderate foxing to the initial pages. There is a handwritten page tipped in, presumably by the owner who had the book rebound, adding some biographical notes on Hutton's family (who they were related to). Together with; HUTTON, W. (1819) A History of Birmingham. London: Printed for J. Nichols and Son. 8vo. 4th Ed. Cloth boards with leather label. There is splitting to the top edge of the spine on both sides. Inside mainly clean and tidy, with foxing to the initial pages.  Together with 3 other books about Birmingham and the surrounding area.

(11)                                                             Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                                 

17   HARTE, Walter (1764)  Essays on Husbandry. Essay 1. A General Introduction: Shewing that Agriculture is the Basis and Support of all Flourishing Communities; The Ancient and Present State of that useful Art; - Agriculture, Manufactures, Trade, and Commerce justly Harmonized.....Essay II. An Account of some Experiments of the Kind hitherto made and published in England: from whence it appears, that Lucerne is an Article of great Importance in English Husbandry......London: (Printed for W. Frederick in Bath) etc. 1st Ed. 8vo. pp xviii, (iv), 213, 232, including the errata leaf and the sub-title with binder's directions to verso. 5 fine full-page engraved plates by W.Hibbart after drawings by himself, Du Pratz, & Richéli (first two misnumbered) numerous woodcuts in the text. Contemporary calf, simple gilt rules, A little fading to the rear panel. Engraved bookplate to inside board. clean and tidy throughout.

 

An excellent copy of this Adam Smith source book. In the first essay, on pp 69-80, Harte provides Smith with material for The Wealth of Nations. Harte observed that farmers in Holland and Switzerland were wealthier, and thus able to devote more money to improvements in agriculture to other Europeans. Also deals with improvements to be made in cultivation in the North American colonies, particularly in England's new colonial acquisitions of Canada and Florida. The book also caught the eye of both Arthur Young and Samuel Johnson, the latter describing it as "charming and valuable".  Smith, Glasgow Edition, Index of Authorities. p. 1012. Kress 6188. Goldsmiths 9959. Higgs 3097.

(1)    Estimate £150 - £200

                                                                                                                                                            

18   HISSEY, James John. (1886) On the Box Seat from London to Land’s End. London: Richard Bentley & Son. 8vo. 1st ed. Green pictorial cloth. Internally clean and tidy. Contains 16 illustrated plates, but lacks two reproduction pages from old road books. Together with; HISSEY, James John. (1917) The Road and the Inn. London: Macmillan & Co. 8vo. 1st ed. Tidy pictorial cloth. 32 full page illus. and map. Together with; HISSEY, James, John. (1913) A leisurely Tour of England. London: Macmillan and CO. 8vo. 1st ed. 30 full page illus. Map. Hissey was a writer of travel books who said “Railways have killed road travel, and the present generation little knows its loss.” Initially travelling by horse and trap, he was an early enthusiast of the motor car.
(3)                                                               Estimate £50 – £75  

                                                                                                                                                                 

19   HULME, F Edward (ND but 1878-1884 + 1889). Familiar Wild Flowers. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin. Series 1-5. Deluxe Edition. 8vo. The first 4 Vols. are 1st Eds. (see publisher's address) Series 5 is an 1889 reprint. Each of the volumes has a hand painted flower to the front board, and gilt decoration to the boards and spine. Generally clean and tidy throughout, however, Series one is partially detached, with several gathers loose but present (complete). Series four has one plate dethatched. Series 1-4 are complete, but Series 5 is missing 13 of its plates, and one is detached but present. Series 5 has some staining to the base of the boards. Together with; SWAYSLAND, W. (ND Circa 1889) Familiar Wild Birds Second Series. 1st Ed. 8vo. With 40 coloured plates. Complete. Generally clean and tidy, with owners inscription.

(6)                                                            Estimate £100  - £120

 

20   HUTCHINSON, W. (ND) Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopaedia. Three Volumes. London: Hutchinson. Circa 1935. In addition to many B&W illustrations, contains. Vol. I - 20 Colour and art plates. Vol. II 17 art and colour. Vol. III 21 colour and art. Green mock leather with gilt titles and picture of Airedale head. Clean and tidy throughout.

(3)                                                                Estimate £75 - £100

 

21   IRELAND, Samuel. (1795) Picturesque Views on the Upper, or Warwickshire Avon. From its Source at Naseby to its Junction with the Severn at Tewkesbury: With observations on the Public Buildings and other Works of Art in its Vicinity. London: R. Faulder & T. Egerton. 8vo. 1st ed. Recent cloth and grey board binding, with fading to the spine and top edge. Internally very clean and tidy throughout. Owners signature to modern ffep. Contains a map and 32 etchings by Ireland. Ireland was a fervant follower of Shakespeare, and in researching this book, he went to Stratford with his son William in 1794. His son later produced a variety of forgeries, from mortgage deeds to new plays, which he claimed he had discovered on this trip. Ireland believed in them, and published accounts, but they were soon unmasked as forgeries, and Ireland's reputation greatly suffered.

(1)                                                                    Estimate £125 - £150                                                                                                                                                                 

 

22   LAMOND, Henry. (1916) The Sea Trout. A Study in Natural History. London: Sherratt & Hughes. 1st Ed. 11 ½” x 8 ½”. coloured frontis of a Sea Trout and 8 further full page colour plates. 62 figures and a plan of Luss Hatchery. Original dark green cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Top Edge gilt. A little rubbing, but overall in very good condition.
(1)                                                                 Estimate £75 - £90

 

23   NANSEN, Fridtjof. (1911) In Northern Mists. New York: Frederick A Stokes Company. 2 Vols. First American Edition. Crown 4to. Coloured frontis to each volume. Clean Blue cloth A little bumping to the edges and corners. Internally clean and tidy with a touch of darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions.

(2)                                                                  Estimate £100 - £120

 

24   PAGE, William, (Ed) (1973) History of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Folkestone: Dawsons / University of London. A reprint of the original editions in the Victoria County History Series. Vols 1-5 + index. All in clean and tidy red cloth with gilt details. A touch of rubbing to the edges only. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Originally published in 1900, this set was re-issued in 1973. A complete set.  

(6)                                                           Estimate £150 - £200

                                                                                                                                                                 

25   PECKHAM, Harry (1772) The Tour of Holland, Dutch Branant, the Austrian Netherlands, and Part of France; to which is included a Description of Paris and its Environs. London: Printed for G. Kearsley. 12 mo. 1st ed. Contemporary full leather binding. rubbing to the edges, with a little chipping to the head and tail of the spine. There is cracking to the length of the front board, but still holding. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening.  Complete, with half title, 2 pages of adverts and one page of errata. Together with; WALTER, Richard (1838) A Voyage Round the World in the years 1740, 1741, 1742, 1743, 1744, by George Anson Esq., afterwards Lord Anson. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 12mo. New Edition. Half Red leather with marbled boards. An attractive volume, with some rubbing to the spine. Internally mainly clean, with an engraved map and illustrations. Bookplate (of George A,. Anson) and newspaper cutting are pasted to the inside board / ffep. Together with; JOHNSTON, Keith (1885) A Physical Historical, Political and Descriptive Geography. Revised by E. G. Ravenstein. London: Edward Stanford. 8vo. 3rd Edition. Attractive full leather prize binding. Emblem of North Eastern County School embossed to front board. gilt decoration and morocco label. A little rubbing only. Internally clean and tidy with just a little rubbing. A bookplate has been removed from the marbled ffep.

   (3)                                                        Estimate £150 - £175

26   PUGH, R. B. (Ed) (1957-2000) A History of Wiltshire - The Victoria History of the Counties of England. Folio. 12" x 8". Mostly 1st Eds. (vol. vi & vii only are reprints). An almost complete set of this History. 17 Volumes in 18 books. (Vol. 15 lacking). Vol. 1a. Is half leather, with gilt titles, and a home made dust wrapper. The remaining volumes are all full red cloth, with gilt detail and titles. All clean and tidy copies. (One vol. is a clean ex-library copy) Very clean internally. Most come in tidy dust wrappers, although 5 of these are home made in similar coloured card. Only one vol. (17) is without a wrapper. Issued in various small numbers (usually around 750) from 1957 onwards, Vol. 1. had a further volume (vol. 1 part II) added to it in 1973. An almost complete set of this important history.

(17)                                                           Estimate £350 - £450  

                                                                                                                                                               

27   REYNOLDS, James (1846) Astronomical and Geological Diagrams. London: James Reynolds. 11¼”x9” 1st Ed. Cloth boards – clean and tidy with a little edge wear only.  A collection of ten separate single sided plates on card, lithographed and several hand coloured, some with cut-out sections with tissue paper pasted in with printed/ hand coloured details so they are 'transparent' These comprise: Diagram of Meteorology; the Theory of the Seasons; The Sun and Solar Phenomenon; Telescopic Appearance of the Moon (tissue plate) Telescopic Appearance of the Moon (non tissue) transparent Diagram of the Phases of the Moon; Transparent Solar System; Eclipses; The Central Sun (2 copies – different printings)
(1)                                                            Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                                 

28   ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND (Various) An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset. London: HMSO. 10 3/4" x 8". A full set of this descriptive and pictorial record of the County. Comprises Vol. 1. West. Reprint 1974. ; Vol. 2. Parts 1, 2 and three South East. All 1970 1st ed.; Vol. 3. Parts 1 & 2. Central. Both 1970 1st Ed; Vol. 4. North. 1972 1st Ed; and Vol. 5. East 1975 1st Ed. All complete with all maps. All in original wrappers. Mainly clean and tidy, but with some markings to them. A little handling to the edges. Internally neat and tidy throughout.

(8)                                  Estimate £175 - £225

                                                                                                                                                               

29   SHACKLETON, Sir Ernest. (1920) South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917. London: William Heinemann. 3rd Impression of the 2nd Revised Edition. Illustrated. Crown 4to. Contains the February 1920 Addendum and two addition pages (xxiii & xxiv) with crew lists. A clean copy of this edition, with a little rubbing to the edges, particularly the top and bottom of the spine. There is some foxing to the pages. Owner's signature and school name stamp to the ffep

 (1)          (see photo)          Estimate £250 - £300 

                 

                                                                                                          

30   SIMPSON, G. C. (1919) British Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913 - METEOROLOGY Vol. 1. Discussion & Vol. 2. Weather Maps and Pressure Curves. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co. 4to. Clean burgundy cloth, gilt titles,  with a little bumping only. Internally clean and tidy with just a touch of darkening to the page edges. Coloured map to frontis of Vol. 1. [12], 326pp, 5 folding plates, to Vol I. [2], 138pp of illustrations, 23 folding plates to Vol II,  A comprehensive report compiled by Simpson, the meteorologist who Captain Scott recalled from India in November 1909 to join his expedition. A touching scientific epitaph to Scott within the preface, 'He was constantly looking forward to the successful completion of the journey to the Pole, the exact value of which was perfectly clear to him, in order than he might spend his remaining time in the Antarctic in opening up new country and making new discoveries.' There was a third volume - containing tables, which is not present here. (2)                                                         Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                              

31   SWAMMERDAM, John (1758) The Book of Nature; or the History of Insects. ... With the Life of the author by Herman Boerhaave, transalte by Thomas Lloyd and revised by John Hill. London: C. G. Seyffert. Folio. First Edition in English of Biblia Naturae, sive Historia Insectorum. [Bybel der Natuure of Historie der Insecten] (1737-38). This copy, recently rebound in full leather, would be a beautiful example of this work. Unfortunately it is missing pages 121-160 of part One (the History of Insects). An otherwise very clean copy, with 53 full page plates.  [xii], (1)- 120 (loss of 40 pages) 161-236. (1)- 153 (1) (i)-Lxiii (1) (53 plates) (12)

Swammerdam, a Dutch biologist and microscopist, has been called the father of modern entymology, and the plates (engraved by J. C. G. Fritsch) are fine examples of early microscopy. He was the first person to identify Red blood cells.

(1)      (Outsize)                                               Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                       

32   TINDAL, William (1794) The History and Antiquities of the Abbey and Borough of Evesham: compiled Chiefly from Mss in the British Museum. Evesham: John Agg. 4to.1st ed.  viii, 363pp, [5]pp subscriber’s list, folding engraved frontis, 6 engraved plates (complete) Very clean recent half leather and marbled binding. Fine condition. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with a touch of darkening. Contemporary owner's inscription to the ffep. This was Tindal's most important work. A Reviewer stated. "this history is executed just as such works should be, and in an agreeable and correct style" (Gentleman's Magazine, 1st ser., 64/2, 1794, 836).Tindal (1756-1804),  a curate and chaplain at the Tower of London, later committed suicide by shooting himself with a musket in his residence at the tower. (DNB)

(1)                                                           Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                         

33   VILLFOSSE, Rene Heron de. (1945) Histoire de Paris. Paris: Editions Litteraires et Artistiques. Limited edition. 497/800. 10” x 6 ¾” uncut and unbound leaves in two volumes in a slipcase. The slipcase has been repaired, and is a little darkened. The bindings / folders to the two volumes are clean, but slightly faded to the spines. There is a touch of cracking to the spine edge of volume 1. Inside, each volume has a paper cover / title page – this is quite darkened foxed to each. The “books” themselves are in their unbound state, where each gather is folder and trimmed but uncut and unbound, so to be read, each sheet needs to be unfolded. In good clean condition, with a touch of intermittent foxing. 73 illustrations, 3 of which are attractive colour folding lithographs. 
(2)                                                               Estimate £50 - £75  

                                                                                                                                                  

34   A quantity of New Naturalists: WOOLDRIDGE, S. W. & GOLDRING, Frederick. (1953) The Weald. London: Collins. 8vo. 1st Ed. Some light chipping and edge-wear with small closed tears, but internally clean and tidy (some darkening). Together with 1st Editions of The Sea Shore; Mountains & Moorlands and Life in Lakes & Rivers. All in similar condition. Together with A number of reprints of New Naturalists. All in similar condition.
(10)                                                        Estimate £50 - £75

                                                

 

  

                                                                                                          

35   WORTH, R. N. (1886) A History of Devonshire with Sketches of its leading Worthies. London: Elliot Stock. Extra Illustrated edition. With 60 plates and engravings, with a hand coloured County Map engraved by John Cary to rear. Attractive contemporary full leather binding, with a touch of rubbing to the edges. Gilt to spine and blind stamped decoration to boards. All edges gilt. Internally very clean and tidy.

(1)                                                                  Estimate £80 - £100

                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                                

MAPS

                                                                                                                                                                                

36   A Collection of Early Ordnance Survey Maps:   ORDNANCE SURVEY (1866-1878) A collection of 13 large scale maps, Six inches to one mile (or 880 feet to one inch). These cover the area of South Hampshire and the New Forest. They are all printed on heavy cloth, with a Red Diamond to the outside. They measure 38" x 26" when opened. With (later ?) green cloth trim to protect edges. Sheets 62-65, 70-74, 78-81 & 89. Together with; KRAUS, Richard. (1982) An English Forest. London: Constable & Co. 1st Ed. 15" x 12". Good clean condition in a slightly faded dust wrapper.

(14)    (table)                                              Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                               

37   A Quantity of Ordnance Survey Maps: ORDNANCE SURVEY (1912) 1" to 1 Mile England & Wales Sheet 100 (Pembroke). Cloth. Clean and tidy. Together with: OS (1912) Salisbury and District 1" to 1 mile Coloured edition. Clean and tidy. Together with 7 OS POPULAR EDITION maps. (range 1919-1934) mainly good condition. One with tape repairs. Together with 6 other maps.  

(15)                                                        Estimate £30 - 40                                                                                                                                                      

 

38   LEVASSEUR (1849) Planisphere – from the Atlas Illustre. Planisphere is presented on Mercator's projection and surrounded by fine steel engravings including vignettes representing the four seasons, allegorical figures of the continents and several mythical figures, Adam and Eve and much else of interest.  The national outlines are hand coloured. The map is somewhat darkened, and the black edges are rather chipped and with several closed tears. The map itself is in clean, slightly darkened condition. Measures  22" x 15"
(1)                                                        Estimate £50 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                            

39   UMPFENBUCH Sr. (C1820) Karte sur Bezeichnung de Fahrten des Christoph Columbus durch den Nordlichen Atlantischen Ocean - A map of the Voyages of Christopher Colombus, showing the routes of his four  voyages across the atlantic. Mainly clean and tidy. A small area to the top of the map has been repaired. (paper  only – outside map border). Measures 13" x  8 1/2"
(1)                                                              Estimate £50 - £75

 

                                                                                                                                                                

40   BELLIN (C1750) Carte De L’Irlande – a Map of Ireland. Text in French. Map uncoloured. Clean and tidy copy with a touch of darkening and no edge wear. Measures 10 ½” x 8”
(1)                                                            Estimate £20 - £40

                                                                                              

41   SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE (SDUK) (1846) A Map of India and Ceylon – in 11 sheets. London: Chas. Knight. Hand coloured borders. Reasonably clean, although there is a touch of darkening. No tears.  Each sheet measures 17” x 14”. Together with; SDUK (1846) India – one sheet. London: Chas. Knight. A little darkening to the edges. Hand coloured borders. Measures 14” x 17”. Together with SMITH, Rev. Philip.  (1842). Known to the Ancients – A map of the Indian sub-continent. – One sheet. 15 ½” x 13”. A little darkened to the edges. Together with TALLIS, J & F. (1850) British India, and Cabool, the Punjab and Beloochistan (Afghanistan). 13” x 10 ½”. Both are a little darkened, with foxing spots. Hand coloured illustrations to the maps. With an 1840’s engraving of Bombay 
(16)       (table)                                              Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                         

42   A collection early/mid 19th century British Isles maps comprising; Le Sage (1805). Florence: Chez Molini, Landi etc. Thematic map of the British Isles with text information on Britain and Ireland (Text in French) Coloured.  27¾” x 24”; Delamarche (1818), Iles Britanniques, coloured. Measures 18” x 12”; 1714 engraved map of British Isles (French text) 5 ½” x 7 ½”; Archer, Berkshire. Coloured.  10½” x 8½”; Hampshire decorative map, (c1840). Coloured with crests and vignette of Southampton . 10½” x 8½”; Somersetshire two maps: Archer and another. Both coloured. Both 10½” x 8½”; Sidney Hall (1826), England and Wales (Britannia Antiqua). Wash and some colour. 8½” x 10½”; Johnson’s Universal Cyclopaedia. Great Britain and Ireland. Printed colour. 10½” x 12½” (in two parts joined);Together with; AIKEN, Henry. (1824)  End of the Hunt. London: Thomas McLean.  26” x 11” An aquatint of a hunting scene in a rather tatty frame. The print itself is very clean and tidy, with no foxing. Maybe too clean, and this is possibly a reprint. 
(10)          (table)                                           Estimate £100 - £125

                                                                                                                                                      

43   PINKERTON, (1812) British Isles. London: Cadell & Davies. From Pinkerton’s Modern Atlas. A large map of the British Isles. Outlines coloured. Some foxing / staining to the edges. Repaired tear to bottom edge. 22” x 30”
(1)             (table)                                           Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                                                                                                         

44   PINKERTON, (1811) England. London: Cadell & Davies. From Pinkerton’s Modern Atlas. A large map of England. In Two sheets. fully coloured. Some foxing / staining to the edges. A previous owner has added a scale and some French detail to the bottom edge of the Southern sheet. 31 x 21” each sheet.
(2)     (table)                                                   Estimate £75 - £100

                                                                                                                                                      

45   TIRION, Isaac. (C1740) A copper Engraved map of England – Nieuwe Kaart van ‘T Zuider Gedeelte van Groot Britainnie behelzende Het Kiningryk Engeland. Amsterdam: Tirion. A clean and attractive copy of this map. The Sea and Regional names in Dutch (most place names in English). Uncoloured. 17½” x 14”
(1)                                                              Estimate £50 - £80  

                                                                                                                                                                                

ARTWORK

                                                                                                                                                                        

46   *A quantity of original works. Primarily pencil sketches and charcoal / pastels. Predominantly portraits. Attributed to the artists H.M. Stewart, W.J. Holland, J.Leonnell and others.

(approx 19)     (table)       (see photo)                                    Estimate £50 - £75                   

                                                                             

47   *A quantity of Original Artworks A large folder, containing approximately 60 original art works in a variety of mediums, including oils, watercolours, pastels. Works date from late Victorian period to approximately 1950. Attributed to a variety of artists, including Ludwig Kainer (1885-1967  - a pencil sketch of a man chopping a tree); W.J. Holland; Anna John; H.M. Marshall and several others.

(approx 60)     (table)                (see photo)                           Estimate £100 - £120  

                                                                                                                                                                 

48   *A quantity of original  works, oils, watercolours and pencil sketches. 19th & 20th Centuries by a variety of artists.

(approx 30)     (table)                                           Estimate £80 - £100

                                                                                                                                                                  

49   *AYTON, Robert (nd) An original illustration by Ayton. Two historical scenes, mounted in a simple wooden frame. The illustrations are 4 3/4" x 4 1/2" and 11" x 4 1/2" The whole is 21" x 7 1/2" The frame has a few very small nicks to it. The picture is in excellent condition. There is also a ladybird book illustrated by Ayton, showing examples of his work in situ.

(1)                                                                    Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                       

50   *PROCTOR, E. J.  Two sketch books. By the artist E. J. Proctor. One contains the date 1930, the other 1931. Both are 14' x 9' One contains a quantity of pencil and single colour pastel sketches. Largely portraits (most are nudes), some landscapes. The second is entirely portrait preliminary sketches and times pieces. These items are almost disbound, and the blocks are detached from the bindings. Over 120 sketches. (2)      (shelves)                                                 Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                            

51   *EMMANUEL, Frank, L.(1865-1948) Four sketch books / Drawing blocks. Containing approximately 100 pencil sketches and preliminary sketches. Mainly landscape and portraits. Some detatched from sketch book. Painter, etcher, illustrator and writer; opponent of modern art. Born 15 September 1865 in London. Studied at the Slade School under Legros and at the Académie Julian in Paris under Bouguereau and Robert-Fleury. Exhibited at the Paris Salon and the R.A. from 1886. Published art criticism and topographical drawings in the Architectural Review and the Manchester Guardian. Exhibited watercolours in the Méryon Galleries 1912. Author of The Illustrators of Montmartre 1903, Etching and Etchings 1930, etc. Taught etching at the Central School 1918–30. Died in London 7 May 1948. The Tate has one of his paintings (Interior of Kensington Palace) (From Tate Gallery Website) (approx 100)   (table)                                        Estimate £80 - £100 

 

                                                               

52   *EMMANUEL, Frank, L. A quantity of approximately 100 watercolours and pencil sketches. About a third are watercolour, the remainder in pencil. Largely landscape and portraits. Some are in sketch pads, the rest loose.

(approx 100)      (table)                                        Estimate £100 - £120  

                                                                                                                                                                 

53   *HALEY, Henry. A collection of (mainly) pencil sketches, preparatory sketches and portraits. Attributed to the artist Henry J. Haley (floruit 1901-1927) Haley has several pieces in the National Portrait Gallery.

(approx 70)        (table)                                        Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                               

54   *LAMPITT, Ronald  Original Landscape Watercolour. Framed. Signed by the artist. 265  x  190mm.  (430mm  x 350mm in frame) Attractive watercolour showing a tree lined track along which a man is leading a pair of horses towards a bridge. In a 1930's style reminiscent of many of the other works of the artist. Lampitt designed posters for GWR and BR in the 1930's, including mosaic style images such as the GWR poster advertising Devon in 1936. He also illustrated many childrens books, including a large number for the Ladybird series. Signed to the bottom right-hand corner. Watercolour in very clean condition showing no fading or foxing. New frame.

(1)                         (table)             (see photo)                     Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                              

 

55   *Prower, D. A quantity of 18 pencil sketches and small watercolours attributed to Dora Prower (1907-1996)

(18)               (table)                                  Estimate £40 - £50

                                                                                                                                                                 

56   *Victorian / Edwardian Sketch Book. An attractive Sketchbook, 10 1/2' x 7' Clean and tidy, cloth covers. A sketch to the front cover has a gentleman showing the way into "Cooper's Albany Hotel" Ringwood, Hampshire. The date to the inside of the sketchbook is April 02. There are over 30 full page sketches / cartoons - mainly black and white, but with occasional colour. There are also several pages of text and verse - opening with Ringwood Rhymes. The sketches are executed to a high standard, and show period costume throughout.

(1)                                                           Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                                 

57   *WATERCOLOUR IN STYLE OF GREENAWAY (1877) "Playing with Baby"  13 x 23 cm. Unsigned. An attractive medieval style watercolour. Dated 1877 to the rear. At some point, this painting has been catalogued and attributed to Kate Greenaway. The current owner believes it to be "in the Style of" Greenaway.

(1)                                                                  Estimate £100 - £120                                                                                                                                                                  

 

                                                                                                                                                                                  MANUSCRIPTS                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                

58   *Incunable leaves : A collection of 17 leaves from incunables. All C1480-1499. From a variety of books. These are of varying sizes, mainly 10½”x7½“. Mainly in good condition, although some have a little darkening and dirt to them. Printed in Black, with some red embellishment. They are in German or Latin. One of the leaves has a number of woodcuts of Saints to it. All are printed to both sides of the leaf. Held together in a plastic folder / wallets.
(17) (see photo)     Estimate £350 - £400  

                                                                                                                                                                 

59   *BOOK OF HOURS (1480) A leaf from an Incunable - C1480. Gold leaf initial letters, with blue and red detail. Black calligraphic lettering.  Written to both sides of the leaf.  The leaf measures 5¼”x 3½”. The text 3”x2” Written in Latin. Very clean and neat item.
(1)    (cabinet)                                             Estimate £125 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                                 

60   *BOOK OF HOURS (1480) A leaf from an Incunable - C1480. Gold leaf initial letters, with blue and red detail. Black calligraphic lettering.  Written to both sides of the leaf.  The leaf measures 5¼”x 3½”. The text 3”x2” Written in Latin. Very clean and neat item.
(1)    (cabinet)                                            Estimate £125 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                               

61   *BOOK OF HOURS (1480) A leaf from an Incunable - C1480. Gold leaf initial letters, with blue and red detail. Black calligraphic lettering.  Written to both sides of the leaf.  The leaf measures 5¼”x 3½”. The text 3”x2” Written in Latin. Very clean and neat item.
(1)    (cabinet)                                             Estimate £125 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                               

62   *BOOK OF HOURS (1480) A leaf from an Incunable - C1480. Gold leaf initial letters, with blue and red detail. Black calligraphic lettering.  Written to both sides of the leaf. The leaf measures 5¼”x 3½”. The text 3”x2” Written in Latin, this leaf is mainly a list of the Saints. Very clean and neat item.
(1) (cabinet)     (see photo)        Estimate £125 - £150  

63   *Irish legal Manuscripts and indentures:  A Small collection of Five legal indentures and manuscripts from Ireland – eighteenth and nineteenth centuries – dealing with land transactions and Court Judgements. Two are large folding Vellum indentures. All are in reasonable condition consistent with age.
(5)                                                            Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                                                                                                                    

64   *Miniature Victorian travel journals: A small collection of miniature / pocket journals from the second half of the Nineteenth Century. These include, A small leather pocket book dated 1879-1889 with travels around the United Kingdom.  Together with; a small black pocket book, mainly 1878 with travels around Europe, mainly Germany.  Together with; an 1889 journal with travels around France and an 1875 pocket book with travels around France.  Together with; a small journal book from 1892 detailing an Irishman’s journeys around the North of England. All of the books are very small. The largest is 4 ½” x 2 ½”. All are in reasonable condition, although there is rubbing and creasing to the books. Some of the bindings are slightly loose.
(5)                                                         Estimate   £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                 

65   *WILLOUGHBY, Geoffrey St. Maur. (1929) A Short Account of the Organs of Winchester Cathedral (circa 950 to 1905) With a list of the names of the Organists, with a preface by the Dean of Winchester. Winchester: Self published. 10”x7” This is the original manuscript, bound in thick card covers. It was the author’s copy. To the inside board is a hand written letter of thanks from the Dean of the Cathedral (who also wrote the preface). The author’s signature and address are to the ffep. The Mss is typed in Black and red to one side of each leaf (62 leaves) tipped in on brown card are 7 original photographs of the organ and organists. The boards are very worn, and much of the spine is missing. The last (blank) page of the Mss, and a loose photo and page of music have been heavily eaten by worms. There are several annotations in the author’s hand bringing the Mss up to date.
(1)                                                           Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                                 

66   *VELLUM INDENTURE (1722) An attractive, large (22" x 32" in 29" x 39" mount) Vellum indenture for the sale of land on the Hampshire / Wiltshire border. Unusually containing 10 wax seals, interlaced with the owner's signatures. An attractive piece, mainly clean, but with an area of discolouration to the indenture. Mounted in a recent inch deep card mount. ///// Concerning land in Romsey (a "messuage and tenement" by the name of Brownes.) signed by signatories from Southampton, Salisbury and Romsey.

(1)                                                                  Estimate £125 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                                 

67   *Victorian diaries and Sales Ledges:  A collection of four manuscript items from 1860-1880. The first is a “Lett’s Diary and Almanack for 1860” This has been completed throughout in an unknown hand. It begins with accounts for travelling expenses, continues with his diary, and ends with some lists of expenses throughout the year. The last entry in the diary begins “ This closes a year full of important events” Together with,  a manuscript book of one Clarice M. Covell. Circa 1919-1922, this book comprises a selection of short stories in the first half, and then 98 poems in the second half. From the headings in the book, these are by the writer, and several have been published in “Poetry Magazine”, and the Yorkshire Weekly Post. The author was a teacher, and there is a certificate of membership of the National Union of Teachers for 1922 enclosed.  Clovell was from leeds, and was later published in Anthologies of Yorkshire poets.  Together with two sales / accounts ledgers. The first being from 1880 for a general store (?) the second from 1865 – possibly a wage book, but has the signature of each person paid in it.
(4)                                                                    Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                            

68   *Victorian Travel diaries and ephemera: A collection of travel diaries and ephemera from C1860-1880. Written between 1864 and 1874, it would seem that the author lived in Dublin, and undertook regular vacations in the UK and on the Continent. The items include a small notebook which includes manuscript descriptions of a holiday in the Lake District and around Scotland. Together with; A small notebook entitled “the Continent” and dated 1871. (the first two leaves have been torn out).Together with;  A small notebook describing travels around the England, Scotland and Wales in 1864 and 1871. Together with; A small disbound notebook dated 1860 and dealing with a tour around Ireland. (contains some steels of scenery in Ireland) Together with; another notebook dated 1874, with the details of a European tour. Together with a small embroidered pouch, containing several letters, ephemera and maps connected with the journeys.
(6)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150                                                           

                   

PHOTOGRAPHY

                                                                                                                                                                                

69   PINNEY, Michael (text) & MILES, John (photography) (1969) Night Flight. Bridport, Dorset: Bettiscombe Press. 13cm. An unusal item. 53 pages concertina folded and bound as one continuous sheet. A sequence of abstract black and white images by Miles, with sparse text by Pinney. Clean and tidy, but with slight darkening to the covers.

(1)                               Estimate £40 - £60

                                                                                                                                                                 

70   *GERMAN ARMY - in World War 1 France: A photograph album containing 96 photographs from the First World War. These are of the German Army in France, and include photographs of the Kaiser, parades, and posed photographs in trenches / dugouts. There are also photographs of local people, scenery  (including war damage) and two of aircraft. All of the photographs are of very good, presentable condition, a few are a little faded. Held in a card covered album.

(1)              (cabinet)     (see photo)                                  Estimate £250 - £300

71   *GERMAN ARMY in World War 2 France: an album containing a collection of 35 original photographs of the German Army in a contemporary album. The album has a large Nazi crest and design in chalk ? to the end paper. These include numerous photos of the troops and scenery around the area largely in Bayonne / Biarritz areas (Where the German Army maintained gun emplacements in the Bay of Biscay). A small number of photographs of tanks and artillery units. All of the photographs are in good clean condition, and most have captions. To the rear of the album there is also a page of labelled pressed wild flowers.
(1)    (cabinet)       (See Photo)                                               Estimate £125 - £175  

 

                                                                                                                                                               

72   *GERMAN ARMY in World War 2 Russia: An album containing a collection of 87 original photographs of the German Army in a contemporary album. These include numerous photos of the troops, some of the local people, a number of the graves of fallen comrades. There are some of battles, with explosions and troops firing mortars etc: All of the photographs are in good clean condition.
(1)       (cabinet)        (see photo)                     Estimate £250 - £300  

                                                                                                                           

73   *GERMAN ARMY in World War 2 Russia:  An Album from World War Two, containing 129 original photographs. These are virtually all of the photographers unit, with a few of his family. The album is a contemporary black photo album. There is a mark to the front of the album showing where a Nazi Eagle has been removed. Inside the album, there are captions throughout, showing where the photographs were taken. These are primarily in Russia, where the photographer was taking pictures from October 1942 until June 1943. Although none of combat, there are a lot of photographs of dealing with the cold and snow, and of the army on parade and informally.

(1)       (cabinet)           (see photo)                               Estimate £250 -  £300 

 

74   LORANT, Stefan. (1941) Lincoln, His life in Photographs. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1st Ed. 11 ¾” x 8 ½”. Original two tone cloth in slipcase. Signed and numbered by the author. Over 400 pictures including more than 100 portraits of Lincoln. Some of the photographs were never before listed or known to exist. Includes a complete bibliography of Lincoln pictures. The book is in very clean and tidy condition inside and out. The slipcase is clean, but somewhat rubbed to the edges. The author has signed the half title page. To the colophon page, beneath the First edition statement, “This is copy 3” is written in ink. A very nice copy.
(1)                                                                      Estimate £75 - £80

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                       

COLLECTABLES

                                                                                                                                                         

75   Antique Collectors Club:   A collection of 10 Antique Collectors Club books. All are in fine condition in dust wrappers. No chips, tears or dirt to the wrappers. Clean and tidy throughout. Comprising: BATTIE, D. (1997) Guide to Understanding 19th & 20th Century British Porcelain. (Reprint); CESCINSKY, H, & WEBSTER, M, R. (2000) English Domestic Clocks (reprint); DRAKARD, D & HOLDWAY, P. (2002) Spode Transfer Printed Ware 1784-1833. (1st); GOODYEAR, T & M. (1999) Engraved Glass, International Contemporary Artists (1st); HELLIWELL, S. J. (2000) Understanding Antique Silver Plate (reprint); KEVILL-DAVIES, S. (1998) Yesterday's Children, the Antiques and History of Childcare (reprint); MALLALIEU, H, L. (2002) Understanding Watercolours (reprint); TRACY, (2001) Continental Church Furniture in England, A Traffic in Piety (1st); TWITCHETT, J. (2002) Derby Porcelain, 1748-1848, an Illustrated Guide (1st); and WILKINSON, Vega (2002) Spode-Copeland-Spode the Works and its People 1770-1970 (1st). (10)                                                              Estimate £50 - £70

                                                                                                                                                                 

76   DIE EROBERUNG DER LUFT  Berlin: Bildersammlung Der Garbaty Cigarettenfabrik. The Conquest of the Air.  2 volumes. 12” x 8 ½” This item is a collection of cigarette cards from Germany issued by the Garbatty cigarette company in around 1932. Both volumes are very clean and tidy with silver and blue designs.  There is a little bumping to the edges, with a few very small closed tears. The first volume comprises 234 cards dealing with early flight, the history and development of German aircraft and Balloons.  The second volume is “Ausland” dealing with foreign countries aircraft, and has sections on America (military and civilian); English (military and civilian); France; Holland & Belgium; Italy; Switzerland and Spain;  The Northern States; The Eastern States; the Balkans and Asia. This comprises 218 cards. The cards are all very clean and tidy and neatly stuck into the album. There is also accompanying text and title pages. To the rear of volume two, are instructions for assembling a model aeroplane, but the sheet for the model is not present. A very attractive set.
(2)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                         

  

77   *GREENAWAY OBJECTS. (C 1970's) Three tins/ caddies from the "Kate Greenaway collection" metal panted in cream and featuring designs by Greenaway. Together with; Two modern packets of ccards & envelopes, featuring Greenaway designs, together with an envelope containing approx 20 loose pages from Greenaway designed books. Together with a "Children's Literature" first day cover from 1988. The stamps on this are featuring Edward Lear, but the large picture on the envelope is a Greenaway scene.

(7)                                                                   Estimate £50 - £75  

                                                                                                                                                                 

78   *Greenaway Style "Naughty Tin" (C 1970's) An example of the Huntley and  Palmers ‘naughty’ biscuit tin featuring the altered  and embellished design to the top. 8ins in diameter in good fresh condition. Allegedly in the 1970s Huntley and Palmers commissioned artist Mick Hill to produce a colourful rustic scene for the lid of their new biscuit tins. In the event they went for another design, so Mr Hill ‘embellished’ this one with a few extra features. The scene itself shows a family in 19th c dress having high tea in a typically English garden with a romantic scene of cottage and garden behind them in the style of Kate Greenaway. The ‘embellishments’ included a group of Cannabis plants growing in the garden, the label on the jam pot changed to something distinctly more unpleasant, and the addition of a couple in the far distance having what might be termed ‘an amorous assignation’  with a couple of dogs doing the same thing in the bushes.

(1)                 (see photo)                                                Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                  

 

 

79   BENSON, A.C., WEAVER, Sir Lawrence & LUCAS, E.V. (1924) The Book of the Queen’s Doll’s House. London: Methuen. Limited Edition 10” x 7½” 2 vols. Slightly rubbed blue paper covered boards with grey cloth spine. Queen’s monogram in gilt to the covers. Ex-library copy – with the inevitable marks to it. Otherwise clean and tidy, slight darkening to the edges. Limited to 1,500 copies. This one out of series.
Volume One (edited by Benson & Weaver): 250 pages, with 92 plates, including 24 in full colour. Many well-known contributors provided essays on aspects of the house (for example, Gertrude Jekyll on the garden, Lady Cynthia Asquith on the nurseries, George Saintsbury on the cellar). Volume Two (edited by Lucas): 384 pages, with 24 plates, including 8 in full colour.

(2)                                                                    Estimate £100 -  £150                                                                                                        

 

                                                                                                                                                                                

ILLUSTRATED WORKS (INCLUDING PRINTS)

                                                                                                                                                         

80   *Greenwood, C. J.  (C1850) A View of Blandford Market Place  Printed by Standidge & CO. Of London. Approx 12" x 17" in a large frame. The plate is a little foxed and has a little staining (although some of this may be to the inside of the glass). Later heavy wooden frame.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                            

81   *A quantify of prints and engravings. Mostly portraits, with some landscape. All in fairly good condition (a little foxing to some) together with; An original landscape done in pencil.

(approx 20)     (table)          (see photo)                                       Estimate £50 - £   75

 

                                                                                                                                                               

82   *A collection of plates and engravings .  Mainly 18th & 19th Centuries. 12 are large architectural plates, the remaining 40 on classical themes.  

(approx. 50)   (table)                                                 Estimate   £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                               

83   *A collection of plates and engravings.  largely topographical and architectural. Mainly 18th & 19th Centuries. 

(approx. 60)    (table)                                                Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                            

84   *A quantity of coloured plates. Mainly 18th and 19th Century. Predominantly caricatures and portraits, but also a small number of hand coloured illustrations of animals and natural history. Also included are 9 portraits by D.E.S. Marvil

(approx 50)     (table)                                                 Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                     

85   *A quanitity of coloured plates. Mainly 19th and early 20th Century. Predominantly birds, but some of other animals.

(approx 100)   (table)                                                 Estimate £30 - £40

                                                                                        

86   *Religious and Fables  A quantity (approx 40) of plates on Religious themes, engraved by William Rider, with a number (approx 45) of smaller plates from French Fables and Religious Themes

(approx 85)     (table)                                                 Estimate £40 - £60

                                                                                                                        

87   ALDIN, Cecil (1929) Sleeping Partners. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st Ed. No wrapper. Clean and tidy blue boards, with just a little dirt. Internally very clean and tidy throughout, foxing to end papers. 20 plates to thin card, in excellent condition. (1)                                                                    Estimate £60 - £75 

                                                                                                                                 

88   *ARMORIAL ENGRAVINGS (C1770) Two large 18½”x11½” engravings of Coats of Arms. One for the Right Honourable William Stourton, (Baron Stourton). The other for the Right Honourable Henry Willoughby (Baron Willoughby of Parham). Both in good clean, slightly darkened condition.
(2)    (table)                                                         Estimate £40 - £50

                                                                                                                                 

89   ASPLUND, Dr Karl. (1921) Anders Zorn – His life and work. London: The Studio. 11” x 9” Very clean and tidy quarter vellum and grey boards. This is an ex-library copy with the inevitable stamps and marks. Otherwise a very clean copy. With 64 colour plates, photogravures and monotone illustrations.  Together with; MARILLIER, H. C. (1920) The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley. London: John Lane. 4to. Original cloth. Clean and tidy boards. Internally generally clean and tidy. An ex-library copy with the inevitable marks. Together with; SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. (1910) Frank Brangwyn and his Work. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1st Ed. 10” x 7”. Somewhat rubbed pictorial cloth boards. Internally clean and tidy – a touch darkened. Together with BLAIR, Robert (1903) The Grave - A Poem. London: Methuen. 8vo. New Edition. Containing 12 etchings by Schiavonetti from the originals of William Blake. Together with two other works on Beardsley.
(6)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                               

90   BALFOUR., Ronald.&  FITZGERALD, Edward (1930) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London: Constable & Co.  Illustrated with 39 colour and monotone plates by Ronald Balfour plus a large number of Deco line drawings.  10" x 7". New Edition (2nd). Decorated pictorial boards (almost tartan) are a little darkened and with light dirt to them. New grey cloth spine and titles. Internally clean and bright. Owner's inscription to the ffep. Together with; WILDE, Oscar. (1912) Salome. London: John Lane. 6 3/4" x 4 " Reprint. Illustrated with 16 drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Scarce in wrapper - albeit one which has split into two along the spine edge. Spine has a two inch loss to the bottom edge. Small chips elsewhere. Spine is darkened, rest of wrapper is clean. Book is very clean and tidy inside and out. Owner's bookplate to inside board. Together with; BATES, H. E. (1942) The Heart of the Country. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. London: Country Life. 4to. 1st Ed. Reasonably clean, but slightly darkened wrapper, with a little chipping to the edges. Rubbing with some loss of text to the top of the spine. Book is clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. Attractive Tunnicliffe illustrations throughout.  

(3)                                                                Estimate £80 - £100

                                                                                                                                         

91   BAX, Clifford, & SPARE, Austin O. (1924) The Golden Hind - A quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature. Vol. 2. Number 8. London: Chapman and Hall. This was the final issue of the magazine This copy was one of the "Edition-de-luxe" number 51 / 75. Signed and numbered to the ffep by both Bax and Spare. The autographed Lithograph is not present. Card boards with a large portion of the top layer rubbed away on the front board. A little edge wear otherwise. Slight cracking to the title page. Internally clean and tidy, but slightly darkened throughout. 48 pages. containing a number of full page illustrations, including a frontis by Harry Clarke, several pen drawings by John Austen, and a pen drawing by Evelyn Waugh. (at the time of publication, Waugh was still an Oxford student - and was known for his art work

(1)                                                                   Estimate £100 - £120

 

                                                                                                                                    

92   BLEW, William, C. A. (1894) Brighton and its Coaches, a History of the London and Brighton Road with some account of the Provincial Coaches that have run from Brighton. London: John C Nimmo. 1st Ed. With 20 hand coloured illustrations. An attractive volume. Clean blue cloth with gilt illustration and titles. Some rubbing to the edges. A little cracking to the end papers. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Complete.

(1)                                                                 Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                            

93   *BLOME, Richard (1685) ARITHMETICK. This engraving deals with aspects of Arithmetick.  There are various mathematical symbols and numbers on the engraving. These are surrounded by seals and symbols. The illustration to the bottom edge is of a classical scene of people counting and transacting business. There is light crease to the side of the engraving, with two pencilled dates  (1764/5) lightly to the engraving.

 

Blome  (1635-1705). was the first to exploit the opportunities of subscriptions on a large scale, relying on these to finance all his major publications.(DNB). The subscriber's arms would be engraved to the print. This engraving bears the dedication to Gilbert Gerald Cossine of Yorkshire . 

(1)              (table)                                                      Estimate   £80 - £100  

                                                                                                                                    

94   *BLOME, Richard  (1685) COSMGRAPHY & ASTROLOGY (sic)  Blome, along with Ogilby, has been given credit for inaugurating a new period of activity in English cartography. (DNB) This engraving, dedicated to the Earl of Castlemaine & Baron of Limerick, deals with aspects of astronomy, astrology and geography.  These are surrounded by a cartographer's instruments. The illustration to the bottom edge is of two astrologers.

(1)              (table)                      (see photo)                                Estimate £80 - £100

                                                                                                                                      

 

95   *BLOME, Richard (1685). MUSICK. A hand coloured copper engraving from 1685, mounted in an attractive board. 16" x 10" (total in mount  24 1/2" x 18"). This engraving bore the arms of John Reresby of Thribergh. An beautifully worked engraving, showing the symbols and notations of music, surrounded by a variety of instruments, and with an ensemble of musicians to the bottom of the engraving.

(1)              (table)                                                      Estimate £80 -  £100

96   *BLOME, Richard (1685). NAVIGATION. This engraving, appropriately dedicated to Arthur Herbert, Admiral of the Fleet, deals with aspects of Navigation.  These are surrounded by a cartographer's and Navigator's instruments. The illustration to the bottom edge is of a boat sailing and lady plotting position by the heavens. There is crease to the top left edge of the engraving.  

(1)              (table)                                                      Estimate £80 - £100

 

                                                                                                             

97   COLLECTIF (1902-1903) L'Assiette au Beurre. 1902 Vol 2 and 1903 vol 1.  Numbers 66 through to 117 inclusive. These two volumes contain 51 issues of L'Assiette. Folio. Original cloth, with the cover of an issue laid onto the front board. Both are somewhat rubbed to the edges, and to the illustrated board. Gilt titles to the spine. Internally clean and tidy, but with slightly darkened edges. Although generally very good condition, there is a little edge wear to some issues.
Arguably the finest of the French Satirical magazines (comparable to Germany’s 'Simplicissimus' Many of the finest graphic artists and caricaturists of the period are represented - Iribe, Caran d’Ache, Villon, Steinlen, Rabier, Camara, Kupka, Robida, Van Dongen, Willette, Poulbot etc. Each issue was built around a theme and satirises the “establishment” largely through caricatures. England and Germany do not escape the satire, for example in issue 92 – “Les Anglais Chez Nous.” 

(2)     (Outsize)     (see photo)                                       Estimate £200 - £250

                                                                                              

98   CULPEPER, Nicholas. (1816) Culpeper’s Complete Herbal to which is now added upwards of one hundred additional herbs..... London: Richard Evans. 10 ½” x 8” Reprint. A lovely copy of this herbal in a restored tree calf binding. 6 decorative gilt panels to the spine with label. A touch of edge wear, and a dent to the front board, but overall in very good condition. Internally generally clean and tidy, with a little foxing.  New end papers (original owner’s signature and date laid into the front board). The title and first few pages have been built up professionally where they had been chipped to the edges. 40 full page hand coloured plates (bound in wrong order) are generally clean and tidy with a touch of foxing.

Culpeper (1616-1654). A physician and astrologer. His famous herbal was a comprehensive list of native medicinal herbs indexed to a list of typical illnesses using an astrological rather than Galenic approach. There have been over a hundred editions of this work since it was first published in 1652. (DNB)
(1)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                              

99   DE BOIS, Henri Pene (1893-1897) The Book Lover's Almanac. Complete issue - 1893-1897 inclusive. 5 vols. 12mo. Original wrappers in slipcase. All limited editions (1893, 316/400; 1984, 351/400; 1895, 11/400; 1896, 276/400; 1897, 260/300) Clean and attractive wrappers, but with significant chipping to the spines of each. Slipcase is clean and tidy. Together with; VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem (1937) The Arts Written and Illustrated. New York: Simon and Schuster. Inscribed by the author to the ffep. Wrapper is darkened and slightly chipped. Book is clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening to the page edges. With a decorated book mark by the author. Overall VG-

(2)                                                                   Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                               

100      DE LA FONTAINE, J. (1783) Fables Choises, Mises en Vers par J. De La Fontaine. (2 Vols.) Tome premier. Tome second. Paris: De L 'Imprimerie de Valade: Et se trouve Chez Belin, Librarie rue Saint-Jacques, pres, Saint Yves. Folio. Tome premier, frontis, [4] + xviii + 164 pp. [2] , a-m, A-Ss2. illustrated with 139 engraved plates. Tome second, [4] + iv + 252 pp. [2], a-a2, A-Rrr. Illustrated with 133 engraved plates. Bound in early calf, gilt borders and spine decoration, with morocco labels, edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Some rubbing and small chipping to the edges consistent with age. Both volumes have damp staining at top right hand page edges, affecting a few pages at front and rear only. Occasional chip to corners / edges of the pages. Bookplate on front endpapers and small private library shelf label. This copy appears to contain 272 of 275 plates, (although many of the plates present are extra to the list of "Table des fables".) 

 

 This edition of the Fables, considered to be one of the masterpieces of French Literature, includes a dedication to the king (Louis XVI), a life of the author, followed by his original preface, a life of Aesop and dedications to the Dauphin and to Madame de Montespan (second collection) and to the Duke of Burgundy (Book 12).

 

 Jean de La Fontain (1621-1695) , whose best known works were the Fables and the Contes, was a key figure of the French Literary establishment during the reign of Louis XIV, being elected to the Academie Francaise in 1683. De La Fontaine was widely read in the authors of antiquity and in the Italians: "His work derives its substance and its savour less from his experience of life than from this rich and complex literary knowledge, affectionately received and patiently exploited”. The first collection of six books (premier recueil) of the Fables appeared in 1668 and the second of five books (second recueil) in 1678-9 with a twelfth book appearing only in 1694. The first collection was heavily influenced by Aesop's fables with poems involving animals and stories from Greek mythology; the second also draws on east Asian sources. The fables are largely set in the countryside and rely heavily on proverbial wisdom to reflect some of the social and political issues of the day. De La Fontaine's fables are highly regarded and widely taught in France today (Encyclopaedia Britannica).

(2)     (Outsize) (see photo)                                    Estimate £600 - £800

101      DORE, Gustave / POE, Edgar Allan (1884) The Raven. Illustrated by Gustave Dore, with comment by Edmund C. Stedman. New York: Harper & Brothers. Folio. 17" x 14". 1st Thus. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles. A little rubbing to the boards and bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Vignette to title page, and 26 full-page illustrations, engraved after drawings by Dore by Staudenbaur, Juengling, Tietze, Zimmerman, and others. There are thick tissue guards to the majority of the plates with quotations on them. There is a small faint semi-circular stain to the bottom of each page / plate. At its largest this is 3/4" x 1 3/4". A little darkening to the page edges.

(1)        (Outsize)                                                   Estimate £125 - £175  

                                                                                                                                                         

102      DULAC, Edmund. & FITZGERALD, Edward (C1910) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam rendered into English. London: Hodder & Stoughton.  Illustrated with 12 colour plates by Edmund Dulac. 10" x 7 1/2". Edition not stated. Slightly darkened pictorial dust wrapper. Very slight worm damage to the wrapper. Some chipping to the top edge, and a little area of loss to the top corner. Boards are clean and tidy, with bright gilt. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with a touch of darkening to the page edges.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                                                                                                  

103      EGAN, Beresford. (1945) Epilogue. London: Fortune Press. 8vo. 1st ed. Signed by the author to the ffep. Darkened and slightly chipped dust wrapper, with considerable staining to the spine. Book itself is clean and tidy inside and out. Poetry, illustrations and snippets. Scarce in wrapper. Together with; EGAN, Beresford. (1943) Epitaph. A Double Bedside Book for Singular People. London: Fortune Press. 8vo. 1st Ed. Clean and tidy book (with a little fading to the head of the spine) in a very torn and tatty wrapper. Large chips and tears to the rear panel with creasing. (2)                                                          Estimate £40 - £50

                                                                                                                                                      

104      FALL, C. B. (1929) The Story of the Birth of Jesus Christ According to the Gospels of Saint Matthew and Saint Luke. New York: The Marchbanks Press.  Inscribed to (?) by the author in 1937  With a Falls bookplate loosely tipped onto the ffep. To the rear end paper are a Christmas card signed by "Bedelia Holy Falls 1961 / 1962"  and a picture of Charles Falls with Christmas greetings from Bedelia Falls to the rear. One of 1000 copies. Square small 4to. Designed by C. B. Falls with 8 full page drawings and smaller drawings in black and white with gilt decorated capitals. [32 pp]. Very Good clean condition inside and out. Fractional handling only. An owners name is written to the ffep. The book comes in a blue slipcase which is clean, but has major chipping to the open edge and splitting the edges.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £80 - £100

                                                                                                                                                  

105      FERRARI (Ferrario) Guilio  (1829) Del Costume Antico e Moderno di Tutti I Popoli del Dottore Giulio Ferrario Indice Generale per Alfabeto e per Materie preceduto da un Saggio di Supplimento alla detta opera e Dall Indicazione Delle Piu Importanti Scoperte e Relazioni Fatte dai Recenti Viaggiatori Dal 1820 al 1829 Milano: Dalla Topografia Del Dott. Folio. This is the supplement and Indices to Ferrari's work on costume. A pencil note to the title page states that this is volume 20. The book contains 5 full page hand coloured plates of costume. 452 pages. Marbled boards with white spine and gilt titles to leather panels. Rubbing to the edges and corners. A little chipping to the head and tail of the spine.

 (1) (Outsize)                                                Estimate £100 - £125

                                                                                   

106      FERRARIO, Giulio,  (1840) AFRICA -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno o storia del governo, della milizia, della religione, delle arti, scienze ed usanze di tutti i popoli antichi e moderni provata coi monumenti dell’anatichita e representata cogli analoghi disegni. Volumes 1-3 - AFRICA. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. Initially produced in Milan from 1815, this appears to be a simultaneous 3rd edition (the work was published simultaneously by several publishers in several cities. This is stated as the first Sicilian edition). The images record a wide range of costumes, historical events, antiquities, religious and popular scenes, depicted in the Romantic style typical of the age. Pages 103-108 and plate are bound out of sequence. Volume one has a folding coloured map of Africa to the frontis. There are 122 (of 123) aquatints - a large number hand coloured. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges. Internally clean and tidy throughout. There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep of each volume, but no library marks. Earlier editions of Africa were in two volumes. This appears to be complete in three volumes.

(3)          (see photo)                                             Estimate £300 - £500

 

                                                                                                                                                

107         FERRARIO, Guilio, (1831) India -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... L'India Di Qua' Dal Gance & Descirizione Delle Isole Ceylan, Maldie E Lachedive. Asia volumes Three and Four. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. These volumes are concerned with India, Ceylon, Indo-China, Cambodia, Siam etc: Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. some rubbing to the board edges. Volume three has significant chipping to the top edge.  Internally clean and tidy throughout, although there is moderate foxing to the pages (not the plates). There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks. Contains 87 of 92 plates, the majority hand coloured, some folding.

(2)                                                                  Estimate £175 - £240

                                                                                                                                                   

108      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1831) China - Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Prospetto  Dell' Opera. Asia volume one. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume begins with a discourse on the world, follows with an introduction to Asia, and continues with the section on China. There is an attractive and very clean map of the world to the front of the global discourse, and likewise a clean hand coloured folding map of Asia to the front of that section. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges. Internally clean and tidy throughout, although there is moderate foxing to the pages (not the plates). 45 plates and maps. (as called for) Volume 1 only. There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks. Giulio Ferrario was one of the founders of the Società Tipografica of Classici Italiani and Director of Braidense Library where he left all his manuscripts and printed works

(1)                                                                       Estimate £120 - £180

                                                                                

109      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1833) Syria -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... De' Femocj,. De Sirj, Degli Arabi & Assiria, Babilonia e Media, Della Persia.. Asia volumes Five and Six. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo These volumes are edited by Professor Ambrogio Levati. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. some rubbing to the board edges.   Internally clean and tidy throughout, although there is moderate foxing to the pages (not the plates). There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks. Contains 73 of 75 plates, the majority hand coloured.

(2)                                                                  Estimate £140 - £180

                                                                                                                                                   

110      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1833) Pacific, Australia and New Zealand -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... L'Oceanica O Quinta Parte Del Monde Che Comprende Le Terre Del Grande Oceano. Asia Volume 8. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is concerned with Borneo, the Philippines, New Zealand, Australia, Polynesia and the islands of the Pacific. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges.   Internally clean and tidy throughout, There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks. Large folding map of the Pacific Region to front. Contains 52 of 53 plates, all hand coloured.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £125  

                                                                                                                                                      

111         FERRARIO, Guilio, (1838) Spain & Portugal -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Della Spagna e del Portogallo. Europa Volume 6. Part l,. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is concerned with Greece. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine. There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks.  Internally clean and tidy throughout most of the book, although there is some foxing to the latter pages, complete with 54 mostly hand coloured plates, including a number of military illustrations.

(1)         Estimate                                                  Estimate £100 - £120

                                                                                                                                                         

112      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1838) Greece -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Le Danze Dei Greci & Della Greca Iconografia. Europa Volume 3. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is concerned with Greece. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine.   Internally clean and tidy throughout, there is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks. 48 plates (included 3 unlisted), Nearly all very clean, mainly hand coloured.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £90 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                         

113         FERRARIO, Guilio, (1843) Ottoman Empire - Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Dall' Impero Ottomano. Europa Volume 4. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is concerned with Greece. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine. There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks.   Internally clean and tidy throughout, contains 72 of 76 plates. Some hand coloured, the remaining uncoloured.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £110 - £130  

                                                                                           

114      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1845) Hungary & Russia -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Degli Ungheresi. Europa Volume 7. Part lI,. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is mainly concerned with Hungary, Russia . Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine. There is some loss to the surface of the front board. There is a catalogue reference in ink to the ffep but no library marks.  Internally clean and tidy throughout most of the book, although there is some foxing to the latter pages, complete with 48 hand coloured plates, some folding

(1)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £120  

                                                                                                                                                   

115         FERRARIO, Guilio, (1845/6) Italy -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Degl' Italiani Dalla Invasione de Barbari fing alla pace di Costanze & Compendio Della Storia D'italia. Europa Volume 8 & 8. Part lI,. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. These volumes are concerned with Italy. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine. There is splitting to the head of the first volume. There are catalogue references in ink to the ffeps but no library marks.  Internally clean and tidy throughout most of the book, although there is some foxing to the latter pages, complete with 136 of 137 mostly hand coloured plates, some folding

(2)           (see photo)                                                Estimate £250 - £300  

  

116      FERRARIO, Guilio, (1847) Germany -  Il Costume Antico e Moderno...... Descrizione della Germania. Europa Volume 9. Part lI,. Palermo: Presso Salvatore Barcellona. First Thus. 8vo. This volume is concerned with Germany under the Roman occupation, through to Modern Germany. Green buckram with leather spines & gilt detail. Some rubbing to the board edges and the edges of the spine. There is a page detached. There are catalogue references in ink to the ffeps but no library marks.  Internally clean and tidy throughout most of the book. Contains 60 of 64  mostly hand coloured plates, some folding, including a number of military scenes

(1 )                                                             Estimate £100 - £120  

                                                                                                                                                         

117         CRUIKSHANK & FUNNIDOS, Rigdum (1835-47) The Comic Almanac, an Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest. London: Charles Tilt.  Comprising 13 of 19 issues, bound in four volumes. Each volume contains 12 illustrations by George Cruikshank.  Full burgundy leather with slightly dulled titles to the spine. A little rubbed to the spines. 155 of 156 plates present.

(4)                                                                Estimate £75 - £100

                                                                                                                                                  

118      GOETHE, Wolfgang von. (1846) Reineke Fuchs. Wolfgang von GOETHE mit Zeichungen von Wilhelm Von KAULBACH gestochen von R RAHN und A SCHLEICH. Suttgart: J. .G.Cotta scher. First Edition 4to.  Attractive red leather, heavily embossed with gilt illustration and design. Rubbing to the edges and some restoration to the spine. Two owners bookplates to the inside board.  German text in old Gothic script and attractive full page anthropomorphic engravings. 237 pp. With engraved title & 36 engraved plates. Issue plate present to p. 42 (later suppressed)

(1)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £125

                                                                                                                                                      

119      GREINER, Daniel (1934) Greinger Bibel. Jugenheim: Felsberg.  A collection of books of the Bible created by Greiner (1872-1943) 12 loosely bound sections (some missing covers).  Comprises Old Testament book (pages 1-125) and New Testament (pages 1-116) plus some unnumbered pages. Partially disbound. The whole includes approximately 240 engraved illustrations.

(12)   (table)                                                   Estimate £60  - £80

                                                                                                                                                      

120      HANDCOLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS OF PROPHECY AND NATURE (1836) - A collection of 60 sheets, published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Each 13 1/2' x 10 1/2' Half of each sheet is a hand coloured illustration, the other half text relating to each theme. The sheets make up 30 on the theme of "Illustrations of Prophecy" (bound out of sequence) and 30 on "Phenomena of Nature" These were offered at 3/4d plain or 2d coloured. These are all coloured. Clean and tidy, with occasional marks and a touch of darkening. The whole bound in mainly clean, but somewhat rubbed cloth binding (some splits to binding). Cracking to hinges. Dated in pencil to the inside board.  

(1)              (Outsize)                                                Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                      

                                                

121      HARDY, Thomas (1926) Tess of the D’Urbervilles. A Pure Woman. London: Macmillan & Co. 8vo. 1st Thus. With Forty-One Wood engravings by Vivien Gribble. Limited to 1500 copies. Recent attractive half dark green leather with green cloth boards. Gilt designs and titles to spine. Minimal edge wear. Internally clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening to the edges. B & W frontis, (xiv), 508 pp, 7pp wood engravings, 32 page wood engraved decorations & folding map.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £75 - £100

                                                                                                                                                      

122      ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS (1858) Jan to June 1858. London: George C. Leighton. Folio. 1st ed. Bound in original cloth. The binding is heavily split and torn to the spine, and the binding is a little shaken. Internally generally clean and tidy, but one gather is detached but present. Includes Jan 1850 colour supplement on "The marriage of the Princess Royal" Several full page and double page colour plates. Full page and smaller engravings throughout. A few closed tears and chips to the pages. Together with. ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS (1859) Jan to June 1859. Clean and tidy original cloth. A little chipping to the base of the spine.  London: George C. Leighton. Folio. 1st Ed. Fold out colour plate of Albert Edward, Prince of Wales. (Heavily foxed). Two more full colour plates. Full page and smaller engravings throughout including a double page engraving of the Railway Districts of West London and River Thames.

(2)     (Outsize)                                                   Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                               

123      IRELAND, Samuel. (1794) Graphic Illustrations of Hogarth from Pictures, Drawings and Scarce Prints in the possession of Samuel Ireland. London: R Paulder. 1st Ed. 10” x 6 ½” Rebacked marbled boards, with the original label laid onto the spine. Some bumping and edge wear. Internally clean and tidy with many prints and engravings. Contains 57 of Hogarth’s engravings. A second volume was published in 1799 (but this is complete in itself).


Together with; BEWICK, Thomas. (1862)
A Memoir of Thomas Bewick, written by himself. Embellished by Numerous Wood Engravings. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Jane Bewick & London: Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts. 9” x 5 ½” 1st Ed. Original buckram boards. Some staining, and with a little edge wear. Split to the top inch of the spine. Internally clean with slightly darkened edges.  Together with: another three book on Prints and collecting Prints.
(5)                                                           Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                             

124      LAFOND, Paul (1914) Hieronymus Bosch son Art, son Influence, ses Disciples. Bruxelles: G. Van Oest & Cie. Quarter Leather. VG. Limited Edition - 439 0f 600.  pp. 128. French text. Catalogue raisonne of Bosch's and his closest imitators' paintings, drawings, engravings and woodcuts, as well as tapestries thought to be from his designs and including the dates and places of sales. Last few pages uncut. Limited Edition. 129 tissue-guarded, captioned plates. Broad black leather spine, beige front board with black and green lettering, surreal Bosch roundel in black and green. Number 439 of 600. Light foxing to end-papers, otherwise boards and pages clean and tight. A little rubbing to the spine edges. No ownership inscription, but a neat owner's bookplate to the end paper.

(1)         (Outsize)                                                  Estimate £50 - £70

                                                                                                                                                               

125      LESAGE, A. R. (1807) The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillana. Translated by Martin Smart. London: Richard Phillips. 12mo. With One Hundred Copper-Plates. These have all been hand coloured. Attractive full leather bindings with gilt detail. Generally very clean. The boards and spine to volume one have been detached but are present. Internally clean and tidy throughout all four volumes.

(4)                                                            Estimate £100 - £125  

                                                                                                                                                               

126      MAGGS, J. C. (C1890) Old English Coaching Houses from the Collection of the Late Lord Dewar. London: John Dewar & sons. 11” x 19”. An attractive copy of this work, containing 16 full page coloured illustrations (reproductions of oils) Clean and tidy cloth boards with gilt titles. The title page has a little foxing to it, otherwise very clean throughout.
(1)    (Outsize)                                                    Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                                 

127         MAUND, (1831-1833) The Botanic Garden, consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants Cultivated in Great Britain. London: Simpkin & Marshall.  A disbound collection of 18 plates from volumes iv and ix of this work. 1st eds.  Accompanied by some text. The hand coloured copper plate engravings are all clean and tidy, and are among the finest botanical illustrations. Together with; STABLES, Dr Gordon (1887) Our Friend the Dog. A Complete Practical Guide. London: Dean & Co. 4th Ed. 8vo. The frontis and title vignette are coloured, the remainder of the plates in black and white. Overall VG condition. Together with; TOMPKINS, Herbert W. (1906) In Constable's County with Many Reproductions from his Paintings. London: J. M. Dent. 1st Ed. Moderate staining to the green illustrated boards. Internally clean and tidy with just a little foxing.

(3)                                                                Estimate £80 - £100 

                                                                                                                                                                 

128      MAY, Phil (1904) The Phil May Folio of Caricature Drawings and Sketches  in Line Block... Half Tone and photogravure. With a Biography. London. W. Thacker & Co.  Folio. Ltd edition. 11/ 250 - Signed by the publisher. Green boards with vellum spine. Both a little discoloured with fading to the boards and darkening to the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Overall a decent copy. A posthumous collection of this talented illustrator and cartoonists work.

(1)              (outsize)                                                      Estimate £60 - £75

 

 

  

                                                                                                                                                            

129      *PIROLI, Tommaso (C1785) A set of 8 Classical engravings by Piroli, after Raphael. Featuring Venus, Pan, Cupid and other characters from the Roman Pantheon, including the plate "Galathee sur un monstre marin".  Each plate is 10' x 8' in a beautiful gilt bevelled mount of 17.5' x 15' All of the engravings are exceptionally clean. All recently hand coloured.  Tommaso Piroli (1752-1824) was the much esteemed Roman engraver and publisher, whose tremendous graphic oeuvre has yet to be fully documented.

(8)     (table)    (see front cover)                                 Estimate £500 - £700

 

 

130      RACINET, A. (1888) Le Costume Historique. Cinq Cents Planches, Trois Cents En Couleurs, or et argent, Deux Cents En Camaieu. Types Principaux Du Vetement et De La Parure. Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot et cie. 1st Ed.
Six volume set, Red half leather, with red marbled boards. Gilt titles and decorations to the spines. Top edge gilt. The leather is a little rubbed to the edges and corners. This is an ex-library set, with library number to the base of each spine. Inside, there are library stamps, including a modern barcode sticker to the inside front board of each volume. There are also electronic security stickers to the volumes. Vol. 1. Complete, Vol. 2. Complete, Vol. 3 missing 2 plates of Indian Costume. Vol. 4. Complete,  Vol. 5. One double plate loose but still half attached. Complete. Vol. 6. complete. It looks as if Vol. 6 has been restored at some point, as there are white rather than marbelled end papers, and the spine shows signs of unless repair. 498 of 50o plates. Approx 300 in vivid chromolithography printed by Didot, and 200 in camaieu (monochrome).  The illustrations cover not only historical clothing, but also military uniforms, Religious attire, tools and furniture, and objects that people use in daily life. Text entirely in French.
 

(6)                                                                  Estimate £250 - £300  

                                                                           

           

131         RACKHAM, Arthur. & GOLDSMITH, Oliver. (1929) The Vicar of Wakefield. London: George G. Harrap & Co. 1st Ed. 10" x 7 1/2" Illustrated with 12 plates by Arthur Rackham. Dust wrapper has some dirt and a few chips to the wrapper. A couple of closed tears. Book is very clean and tidy, with spotless boards and bright gilt. Internally clean and tidy. A little darkening to the page edge.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                                     

 

132      RACKHAM, Arthur. & WAGNER, Richard (1910) The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. London: William Heinemann. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Limited Deluxe edition. This being copy 69/1150, numbered and signed by Rackham. Vellum boards with gilt illustration and titles. Minimal bumping, but a little dulled, particularly to the spine. Owner’s bookplate to inside front board. There is moderate foxing to the initial pages, and light foxing thereafter. Overall a very presentable copy. Complete, with 34 full colour illustrations, these all in excellent condition.

(1)    (see photo)                            Estimate £500 - £600  

 

 

    

133         RACKHAM, Arthur. & WAGNER, Richard (1911) Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. London: William Heinemann. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Limited Deluxe edition. This being copy 68/1150, numbered and signed by Rackham. Vellum boards with gilt illustration and titles. Minimal bumping, but a little dulled, particularly to the spine. a little dirt to the front board.   Pages are generally very clean and tidy, a few having light foxing.  Overall a very presentable copy. complete, with 30 full colour illustrations, these all in excellent condition.

(1)        (See photo)

          Estimate £500 - £600  

 

                                                                                                                                                         

134      RAIMBACH, M. T. S. (1843) Memoirs and Recollections of the Late Abraham Raimbach Esq. Engraver including a Memoir of Sir David Wilkie. London: Frederick Shoberl, Junior. (States that this was privately published).  First Edition. Attractive full leather tree calf binding, with gilt detail to the spine. A touch of chipping to the top edge. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening. Cracking to the marble end papers. The frontis illus. is loose but holding. This is the extra illustrated edition. Profusely illustrated with a very fine collection of over 100 extra engravings mostly rare and choice proofs.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                            

135         SCHILLER, Friedrich Von (1922) Der Geisterseher Aus Den Papieren Des Grafen O. Mit zehn Radierungen von Ernst Oppler. Berlin: Hans Heinrich Zillgner. 4to. Limited edition numbered copy (57 / 100) with ten original etchings by Oppler. Each of these is signed by him. Attractive full leather binding with gilt decorative edging, decorated with gilt fleurons and fillets, 4 compartments decorated by a bird drinking in fountain. Printing was done by the Berlin firm of Gustav Ascher and binding by Gustav Schneider of the same city. Binding is signed on the lower spine 'Hoyer'. Slightly rubbed, but with a chip to the base of the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout.  Handmade laid paper. Text is in Gothic script

(1)                                                                          Estimate £150 - £200

                                                                                                                                                            

136      SEINGALT, Casanova De. (1925-7 ) Une Aventure D’Amour A Venise. Edition illustree D’Aquarelles Originales de Gerda Wegener. Paris: Le Livre du Bibliophile. 2 Vols. 11”x8½”.  1st Ed. Limited to 500 copies. These books are in unusually clean and tidy cream wraps. A touch of chipping to the head and tail of the spine only. Internally very clean. Some of the gathers are a little loose (as seems to be common with this work). Gerda Wegener's original watercolour illustrations for these two volumes are engraved on wood by Aubert and etched by Lambert; six hors-texte illustrations in the first volume and two in the second. 

(2)                                                                    Estimate £150 - £200  

                                                                                                                                                               

137         STOP (Louis MOREL-RETZ, dit), (C 1870)   Ces Messieurs, Travestissements Fantaisistes.  Paris: Aux Bureaux du Journal Amusant et du Petit  All  24 of the hand coloured plates and the title page from this work. (plates only - no text). Plates are very clean and tidy. A little dirt to the title page.  

(25) Estimate £40 - £60  

                                                                                                                                                            

138      *VICTORIAN SCRAP BOOK (C 1874) Folio. 15" x 11 /2" The Album is faded cloth with a leather spine. The whole is quite rubbed, with scuffing and rubbing to the edges. The front board is detached. To the first page is a large engraving of Queen Victoria. There are then approximately 250 pages filled with illustrations and cut out pictures etc. There are many subjects, but the themes of Christmas and Animals seem to crop up regularly, with examples of period advertising. Many of the pieces are hand coloured. Much of the album is from the period 1874 / 5 (from Christmas dates). Towards the final third of the album, there is a jump in the material, and there is some material dated 1917 and 1922.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                            

139      *VICTORIAN SCRAP BOOK (C1860-1870) 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" Red leather scuffed and with tears to the spine. Approx half the album is filled up with engravings  from British Hotels, Paper postcards / views (colour) and a quantity of Christmas / New Year's cards. Where dated these are from the 1860's. Approx 60 pages filled - many with two or more items to a page. Several initial pages half detached, but the rest in decent condition. Together with; MR PUNCH'S POCKET BOOK for 1877. A Calendar, Cash Account, Diary and Memoranda for every Day in the Year.  (1877) London: Punch Office 1st Ed. 4 3/4" x 3". illustrated by John Tenniel, Charles Keene & Linley Sambourne. Black leather wallet style with flap. The leather is slightly scuffed, and the spine faded. Folding hand coloured frontis and a coloured additional title page. Clean and tidy throughout. Not completed.

(2)                                                                  Estimate £100 - £125  

                                                                                                                                                            

140      *VICTORIAN SCRAP BOOKS & CREST AND MONOGRAM ALBUMS A mixed collection of albums and scrap books of different sizes. These include: An attractive full leather Crest and Monogram album. A number of pages of crests etc. A second Crest Album; Three sketch books including a number of pencil sketches, and several loose watercolours. A Scrap album, containing etchings and engravings. Two manuscript items. (One a piece called "Odds and ends of Bachelor Life", the other entitled "Select and original pieces written at J. Sigston & Sons Academy, Leeds" Dated 1833, this is a variety of Calligraphy pieces.) A leather autograph book, with illustrations, sketches and comments, mainly completed by staff at the Rear Admiral's Office, in Peterhead, Scotland. Circa 1917 and a leather album, begun in 1861, filled largely with hand written pieces of poetry, and prose, with a couple of pieces of ephemera tipped in. Overall an interesting collection of pieces.

(11).     (Carton)                                                       Estimate £100 - £150  

                                                                                                                                                            

141      VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de. (1977) Poem Upon the Lisbon Disaster / Poeme sur le Desastre de Libonne ou examen de cet axiome "tout est bien" Translated into English by Anthony Hecht, with six wood engravings by Lynd Ward and an introduction by Arthur Wilson. Lincoln Mass: Penmaen Press. An edition of Voltaire's poem in reaction to the Lisbon earthquake of 1755, one of the worst ever recorded, in a bilingual presentation. This is the Deluxe edition. Numbered XXXIX and signed by Ward, Wilson & Hecht to a rear colophon. Printed on French Rives and hand-bound by the Harcourt bindery. A Fine copy in a very clean and tidy black slipcase.

(1)                                                                      Estimate £70 - £90  

                                                                                                                                                               

142      WAIN, Louis. & BINGHAM, Clifton (C1908) Full of Fun, illustrated by Louis Wain. London: Ernest Lister. Mainly clean illustrated boards with a little rubbing to the edges and some dirt to the rear panel. Binding is cracked to the front and rear hinges, and slightly shaken, but holding together. The tipped in colour frontis illustration is half detached - but still in place. A little staining to this. Darkening to the page edge and occasional foxing. Black and White illustrations (mainly cats) throughout.

(1)                   (see pic)                                                          Estimate £35 - £50

                                                                                                                                    

 

143      WILLEMIN, N. X. (1839) Monuments Français Inédits pour Servir à l’Histoire des Arts, Depuis le VIe siècle jusqu’au commencement du XVIIe. Choix de Costumes Civils et Militaires, d’Armes, Armures, Instruments de Musique, Meubles de toute espèce, et de Décorations Intérieures et Extérieures des Maisons. Dessinés... par... et accompagnés d’un texte Historique et Descriptif par André Pottier. Paris: Chez Mlle Willemin. 18” x 11½” 2 Vols. Recent Leather spine with marbled boards A little rubbing to the edges, but still in very presentable condition.  Internally clean and tidy throughout with a touch of darkening only. A magnificent collection originally issued in parts, illustrating over a millennia of French decorative arts, including costume, weaponry, architecture and furniture.

 

Willemin started work on it in 1806 (the engraved title leaf to the first volume bears this date), but he died in 1833 before the plates were quite finished, and it was left to his daughter to arrange for the engravings of the last of the plates and to commission an explanatory text from André Pottier, Librarian of the Bibliothèque Publique at Rouen. With two engraved titles, and 300 full page etched plates. Some are in colour. A scarce item.

(2)  (Outsize)           (see photo)                               Estimate £1000 - £1500  

 

 

144      WILLSON, Harry (1838) Fugitive Sketches in Rome, Venice &c. London: F. G. Moon. 1st Ed. Folio. 21" x 13 /2 " Comprised of a title and 12 full page tinted lithographs.  Recent half leather binding with marbled boards. Raised panels to spine and gilt titles. Very clean and without damage. Internally clean and tidy. A little foxing to the first plate and title page. The bottom corner of the title page (1/2" x 2") has been lost and professionally "rebuilt" - does not affect lithograph.

(1)              (Outsize)                                                      Estimate £150 - £200  

                                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                                                                        

ART & ART REFERENCE

                                                                                                                                                                                

145      LEAR, Edward. (1979) Views in the Seven Ionian Islands.  Drawn from Nature, & on Stone. Oldham: Hugh Broadbent. Folio. Limited to 1,000 copies. This is the reprint of the 1863 edition, it includes 9 views of Corfu and 11 of the other Ionian Islands. Green cloth. Clean and tidy, with a few very light areas of discolouration. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Internally very clean and tidy throughout. There is no colophon or any details in the text about the modern publication at all. Only indication are the initials HB to the spine.

(1)     (Outsize)                 (see pic)                                    Estimate £100 - £125  

 

                                                                                                                                                                 

146      MORRIS, William. (1901-1902) Collected works: The House of the Wolfings; Architecture, Industry, and Wealth: Collected Papers; Hopes and Fears for Art; Grettir the Strong (trans.); The Aeneid of Virgil Done Into English Verse; The Roots of the Mountains; Volsunga Saga (trans.); The Odyssey of Homer Done Into English Verse. London: Longmans, Green & Co. Printed at the Chiswick Press on handmade paper using the Golden type that Morris designed for the Kelmscott Press. 8 Vols. 11 1/2" x 8". Although not stated in the volumes, the prospectus (not present) indicates that the edition would be limited to 315 copies, of which 300 would be for sale. The prospectus also describes the volumes as being "uniform in size" with other large quarto issues of the Kelmscott Press. A complete set of this edition, which collects a significant portion of Morris' work, including his fiction, translations, and scholarship. In original gray boards with blue linen backing. Spines are faded, and labels darkened. The boards are slightly rubbed, and have some dirt to them. Internally clean and tidy throughout. All have the original spare paper labels.

(8)     (see photo)                                                   Estimate £450 - £600 

                                  

147         PICCOLPASSO, Cavaliere, Cipriano. (1934) The Three Books of the Potter’s Art which treat not only of the practice but also briefly of all the secrets of this art, a matter which until to-day has always been kept concealed. London: Victoria and Albert Museum. 14½”x10½”. Original grey cloth with paper label. A little darkening to the cloth. Internally generally clean, but a little darkened to the edges. This is an ex-library copy – but with minimal marks. 


Published in an edition of 750. Illustrated with 80 collotype plates hors du texte. Original Italian text with parallel translation in English. Translation & introduction by Bernard Rackham and Albert van de Put. Bound at the Curwen Press. Piccolasso (1527-1579) was a celebrated painter of majolica, who wrote this treatise at the request of the Cardinal François de Tournon
.
(1)     (Outsize)                                                   Estimate £80 - £100 

 

148      PROUT, Samuel (1841) Prout's Microcosm. The Artist's Sketch-Book of groups of Figures, Shipping, and other Picturesque Objects. London: Tilt and Bogue. 1st Ed. Small folio (14' x 11'). 24 tinted litho plates. Original cloth. Somewhat faded and with bumping to the corners. Chipping to the head and tail of the spine. The contents are disbound, but complete. Plates are generally clean and tidy, but some have a little foxing. Together with, a plate etched by Prout (1783-1852) of a "Baptistery, Cromlech & Cottages near St Austle"  printed in 1811. 142 x 19"

 (1) (Outsize)                                                      Estimate £100 - £125 

 

149      RUSKIN, John (1884) The Art of England Lectures given in Oxford. Orpington: George Allen. 1st Ed. 1884. Bound in with "The Pleasures of England." 1st Ed. 1884. Two volumes bound in one. Half dark green morocco. Gilt panelled spine & buckram boards. A little rubbing to the edges of the spine. Marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Internally clean and tidy.

(1)                                                                 Estimate £60 - £80

 

150      RUSKIN, John. (1910) The Crown of Wild Olive. London: George Allen & Sons. 8vo. Reprint. An attractive reprint of this book, in a full blue leather binding by Bumpus of Oxford. A little rubbing only. All edges Gilt. Internally clean and tidy. Together with; (1903) Letters to M. G. & H. G.  Privately Printed. 8vo. Clean and tidy green cloth with untrimmed pages and photos. Together with: (1887) Hortus Inclusus. Messages from the Wood to the Garden. Orpington: George Allen. 8vo. 1st Ed. Clean and tidy green cloth with a little edge wear. Internally tidy, slightly darkened with private library stamp. Together with; a number of other Ruskin First or early editions.
(10)                                                                      Estimate £75 - £100

 

151         SIREN, Osvald. (1938) Early Chinese Paintings, A. W. Bahr Collection. London: Chiswick Press. 16” x 11” Advance copy from a limited edition of 750 copies. 25 coloured and black and white plates, each with tissue guard, chosen to illustrate various types and successive periods in the development of Chinese painting, together with descriptive text. Original black buckram, gilt lettering and Chinese lettering on front board. Gilt lettering to spine. Beautifully produced on high quality heavily deckled paper. Top edge gilt.
(1)     (Outsize)                                                         Estimate £100 - £125

 

152      TURNER, J. M. W. (1890) A selection from the Liber Studiorum of J.M.W. Turner, ... for artists, art students, and amateurs. : A drawing-book suggested by the writings of Mr. Ruskin. With a historical introduction by Frederick Wedmore, practical notes by Frank Short, and extracts from the writings of the Rev. Stopford A. Brooke, ... and others. Under the sanction of the Lords of the Committee of Council on Education. London: Blackie & Son. 17” x 12 ½”. 1st Ed. Issued in four parts, loose plates and text leaves in paper covers. To the top of the title sheets / covers, it states that this is in the "South Kensington Drawing Book" series.  The whole in a stiff board folder with gilt titles to front and spine. The folder is somewhat rubbed and has stains to it. The paper covers are all slightly darkened to the edges, and have closed tears to the spine edges, reasonably clean though. The plates and text are clean, but slightly darkened to the edges. One of the plates is slightly creased and bumped to the edge. A touch of staining to the edges of some pages of text. As well as the text, this selection includes 4 facsimile copperplate reproductions of mezzotints. There are also 31 full size facsimile reproductions of the etchings. (including the four that are copperplated). A scarce item.
(1)     (Outsize)                                                Estimate £100 - £150                                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                                                                

153         ASHTON, Leigh. (1924) An Introduction to the Study of Chinese Sculpture. London: Ernest Benn ltd. 1st Ed. 11”x9”. Original cloth. A little darkened and with some bumping. Ex-library copy, with marks and stamps. Somewhat darkened internally but mainly clean and tidy. With 63 black and white photographic plates.  Together with; BINYON, Laurence, & Sexton, J. J. O’Brien. (1923) Japanese Colour Prints. London: Ernest Benn. 1st Ed. 11”x9”. Original cloth. A little darkened and with some bumping. Ex-library copy, with marks and stamps. Somewhat darkened internally but mainly clean and tidy. With 46 black and white photographic plates.
Together with;
HOBSON. R. L. & HETHERINGTON, A. L. (1923) The Art of the Chinese Potter from the Han Dynasty to the end of the Ming. London: Ernest Benn. 1st Ed. 11”x9”. Original cloth. A little darkened and with some bumping. Ex-library copy, with marks and stamps. Somewhat darkened internally but mainly clean and tidy. With 152 photographic plates – 39 of them in colour. Together with; SOTHEBY & CO. (1975) Catalogue of Highly Important Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books, Drawings and Fan paintings from the Henri Vever collections. Part II. London: Sotheby & Co. 11½”x8½”. 1st Ed. Hardback auction catalogue containing 416 illustrations, 20 in colour. Dealing with 410 lots from the Vever collection. Wrapper is clean but with some closed tears and edge wear. Book is very clean and tidy inside and out.
(4)                                                               Estimate £75 - £100 

 

 

154      DRAKE, Maurice. (1912) A History of English Glass Painting. With some remarks upon the Swiss Glass miniatures of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. London: T. Werner Laurie ltd. 13”x8”. 1st Ed. Grey paper boards with a white spine and gilt titles. A little bumping and darkening to this. This is an ex-library copy, with some marks throughout. Produced at the Arden Press, this book is illustrated with 36 plates from drawings by Wilfred Drake. Printed upon laid paper and untrimmed. With a very good bibliography and appendix of maker’s marks.
Together with; READ, Herbert. (1926) English Stained Glass. London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 11”x8½”. 1st Ed. Ex-library copy, with minimal marks. Mainly clean original blue cloth with slight bumping. Internally generally clean and tidy with a touch of darkening.
(2)                                                               Estimate £100 - £125

 

155      A quantity of Art books and Catalogues: SZUTS, Szegedi (1931) My War. London: John Lane. First Edition. An illustrated story with 206 illustrations by Szuts. A little bumping and dirt, but generally tidy cloth boards. Internally clean and tidy, cracking to rear hinge. Possibly missing page listing last 6 illustrations. (collation unclear); Together with; BILBO, J. (1948) Jack Bilbo, an Autobiography. London: Modern Art Gallery. First Ed. Folio. Text with a large number of B&W and Colour plates of his work to the rear; Together with; SARGEANT, Waldo. (1900) Old London:  A broken collection of 32 of 37 Chromolithograph Plates by Waldo Sargeant; together with; CALDECOTT, Randolph, (1883) Graphic Pictures London:George Routledge. a rather tatty and dirty, but complete copy. Together with a quantity of other items, including two Barbizon House catalogues and three of Bibby's Annual.

(approx 55)                                                              Estimate £70 - £90

                                                                                                                                                                               

ARCHITECTURE

                                                                                                                                                                                

156      DOLLMAN, Francis T. (1858) Examples of Ancient Domestic Architecture. Illustrating the Hospitals, Bede Houses, Schools, Almshouses, etc. Of the Middle Ages in England. London: by the Author and Bell and Daldy. 12 ½” x 9” 1st Ed. In Red Library cloth. Internally mainly clean and tidy - with some library marks. First few pages have had the edges repaired. With a list of subscribers, and 41 full page plates. (printed by the Chiswick Press).
Together with;
JOURDAIN, Margaret. (1923) English Interiors in Smaller Houses from the Restoration to the Regency, 1660-1830. London: B.T. Batsford. 1st Ed. 12” x 9 ½” Clean and tidy gilt decorated boards. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Owner’s name stamp to the inside board.  Together with; HELM, W. H. (1921) Homes of the Past. A sketch of Domestic Buildings and Life in England from the Norman to the Georgian Age....London: John Lane. 1st Ed. 11 x 9 ½” Dust wrapper with a touch of edge-wear. Internally clean and tidy. With 59 illustrations from pen and ink drawings by A. C. Chappelow.
(3)                                                               Estimate £100 - £150

 

 

157         Four Books on Wrought Iron and Decorative Ironwork GRIGGS, (1898) Iron Work. 53 Plates from Objects and Drawings in the South Kensington Museum. London: W. Griggs & Sons. 15” x 11” Slightly stained original cloth with  a little edge-wear.   Slightly darkened internally. Together with; AYRTON, Maxwell & SILCOCK, Arnold. (1929) Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use. London: Country Life Ltd. 1st Ed. 12” x 10”. Original black and grey cloth binding. Some chipping to the head and tail of the spine, together with a closed tear to the base of the spine.  Internally mainly clean and tidy. Full of black and white photographs of Ironwork samples. Together with; FFOULKES, Charles. (1913) Decorative Ironwork from the XIth to the XVIIIth Century. London: Methuen. 1st Ed.  12” x 9 ½”. Clean green library cloth with minimal bumping. Internally clean with a little darkening to the edges. With eighty one diagrams in the text and thirty two plates.  Together with; HOEVER, Otto (1927) An Encyclopaedia of Ironwork. Examples of Hand Wrought Ironwork from the middle ages to the end of the 18th Century. London: Ernest Benn ltd. 12” x 9 ½”. 1st Ed. Library cloth with a little bumping. Internally clean but slightly darkened to the edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy.
All four of these books are ex-library copies with the inevitable marks to them.
(4)                                                                 Estimate £150 - £200

 

158      HEATH, Sidney & PRIDEAIX, W de C. (1907) Some Dorset Manor Houses: with their Literary and Historical Associations. London: Bemrose and Sons Ltd. 12 ½” x 10”  1st Ed. Illustrated with 40 drawings and rubbings from Sepulchral Brasses. Gift inscription to the half title page “With the author’s kind Regards, February 1917” Original cloth with gilt crest and titles. A little staining and rubbing to the boards. Internally clean and tidy with a little foxing to the initial pages
(1)                                                                   Estimate £60 - £80

 

159      KING, Thomas H. (1893) The Study-Book of Mediaeval Architecture and Art. Being a series of working drawings of the principal monuments of the middle ages. Whereof the plans, sections, and details are drawn to uniform Scales. Edinburgh: John Grant. (complete in 4 volumes. 1st Thus. 14” x 9 ½”. Originally published in 1868 – this is an expanded edition.   Ex-library copy. Recent cloth spine with paper covered boards. Very clean and tidy. Internally clean and tidy throughout other than the library marks. Each volume contains 100 full page plates with Architectural plans of important European mediaeval buildings. Thomas King, pupil of Pugin , settled as an architect and propagator of the neo gothic style in Bruges where he wrote a number of influential studies on gothic art and architecture.
(4)  (Outsize)           (see photo)                                 Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

160      LLOYD, Nathaniel (1925) A History of English Brickwork with Examples and Notes of the Architectural Use and Manipulation of Brick from Medieval Times to the end of the Georgian Period. With an Introduction by Sir Edwin L. Lutyens. London: H, Greville Montgomery. 12" x 9 1/2" 1st Ed. Green cloth with titles in gilt and gilt vignettes on spine and upper cover. Very clean. Just a little rubbing to the edges of the boards, with  very slight chipping to the head of the spine. Internally clean and tidy with a little darkening to the page edges only. This is an ex-library copy, but only stamps are one to each of the inside boards. pp. xv, [1], 449, [1 leaf]. with half-title. title in red & black. 150 double-sided plates & 43 diagrammatic plates (20 folding), all included in pagination  A very nice copy.  "Mr Lloyd has done a real service to a great English Tradition" (Edward Lutyens).

(1)                                                                 Estimate £100 - £150

 

161      PEVSNER, Nikolaus. (Various) Buildings of England. London: Penguin. A quantity of these volumes. Only one is a first edition (Sussex) the rest are hardback reprints (with one paperback). All in decent condition with a little edge wear to the wrappers only. Most of the volumes are for the South of England.

(14 )                                                         Estimate £75 - £100

 

162      TRIGGS, H. Inigo, & TANNER, Henry. (1901) Some Architectural Works of Inigo Jones. A Series of Measured Drawings and Other Illustrations together with Descriptive Notes, a Biographical Sketch and List of his Authentic Works. London: B T Batsford. Folio. 18.5" x 13" 1st Ed. Original cloth - this somewhat darkened, and with splitting to the edge of the spine, chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. Internally reasonably clean, but a little darkened in parts. Some plates are detatched, these having a little edge wear. All are presentable. frontis,xiv 36pp, plus 40 full page plates. Complete

(1)                                                                       Estimate £75 - £100

                                                                                                                                                                                

BIBLIOGRAPHY

 

163      BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR (1984-1989) A Run of BMC, from its initial issue, through to number 63 (June 1989) There are also 17 issues over the next ten years, and finishing with issues 277-290 (Jan 2007-Jan 2008). The majority are very clean examples of this magazine (a few of the loose issues from the middle are somewhat dirty.

(94)                                                                Estimate £40 - £50

 

164      A collection of 6 Bibliographies: GILL, Evan (1991) Eric Gill, A Bibliography. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies. 8vo. 2nd Revised Ed. Clean and tidy hardback in wrapper. Together with; LINDER, Leslie (1971) A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter. London: Frederick Warne & Co. 8vo. 2nd Ed. A clean and tidy copy of this bibliography, in a dust wrapper with a few creases and a little nicking to the edges. Together with bibliographies of Winston Churchill; Leonard Woolf; Jane Austen and 19th Century British Topographical books with Steel Engravings.
(6)                                                                 Estimate £60 - £80

 

165      MORRIS. - A Collection of Books about William Morris. WALSDORF, John J. (1983) William Morris in Private Press and Limited Editions: A descriptive Bibliography of Books by and about William Morris. Phoenix: Oryx Press.  10” x 7” 1st Ed. Clean and tidy cloth with paper boards in a clean slipcase. Spotless throughout. Together with: HENDERSON, Philip. (1950) The Letters of William Morris to his family and friends. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1st Ed. 8 ¾” x 5 ½” Clean dust jacket with a little chipping to the edges.  Internally clean and tidy. Together with; MACCARTHY. Fiona. (1994) William Morris. A life for our Time. London: Faber & Faber. 9” x 6”. 1st Ed. Signed by the author to the title page. In wrapper. Spotless copy inside and out. Together with; a further 4 books about William Morris.
(7)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £125

 

166      WAKELING, Edward, (Ed) (1993-1999) Lewis Carroll's Diaries, The Private Journals of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson. Luton: Lewis Carroll Society.  Five Volumes from January 1855 to January 1868. (there were eventually 9 volumes issued).  All 1st Ed's. Four of the five have an inscription by the editor to "A fellow Carrollian friend" All volumes are in VG+ clean condition dust wrappers. Slight fading to the spines. Vol. 4 has a very small closed tear to the wrapper.  

(5)                                                                Estimate £50 - £75

                                                                                                                                                               

167         WOODEN PRESS – A large, heavy, wooden press, with a very nicely carved wooden screw. 31” x 19” to the base, and 30” tall (when closed). A touch of old worm damage (long dead). There are no significant marks to the press, and it is in good working order.
(1)                                                                     Estimate £100 - £150

 

168      Four Bibliographical Books YOLTON, Jean S. & John W. (1985) John Locke, A Reference Guide. Boston: G. K. Hall. 1st Ed. VG+ condition. No wrapper. A touch of bumping only to corners. Clean and tidy inside and out. Together with; GAMESON, R. (2008) The Earliest Books of Canterbury Cathedral. London: The Bibliographical Society. Together with; FOOT, M, M. (Ed) (2004) Eloquent Witnesses, Bookbindings and their History. London: The Bibliographical Society. Together with; MYERS, R. et al (eds) (2001)Under the Hammer: Book Auctions Since the Seventeenth Century. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Know Press. All 1st Eds in wrappers. All in excellent condition with minimal handling.

(4)                                                                    Estimate £50 - £70  

 

CHILDREN’S

                                                                                                                                                                                

169      Lewis Carroll books  BOWMAN, Isa, (1899) The Story of Lewis Carroll told for Young People by the Real Alice in Wonderland. London: J. M. Dent. An attractive clean and tidy blue cloth 1st ed of this volume. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with a little foxing to the initial pages. Together with; CARROLL, Lewis, (1990) The Gardener's Song illustrated by Brian Partridge. Clun: Redlake Press. Numbered Ltd 1st Ed. 104/250. excellent condition. Together with; COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson (1899) The Lewis Carroll Picture Book. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1st Ed. A clean and tidy red cloth with gilt illustration and titles. Internally clean with a little foxing. Owner's inscription. Together with; COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson (1898) The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1st Ed. Clean and tidy green cloth, with a little fraying to the head and tail of the spine. Fading to the spine. Internally clean and tidy with some darkening to the edges. Together with a number of other Carroll items.

(17)                                                              Estimate £100 - £125

 

 

170         CARROLL, Lewis. (1889) Sylvie & Bruno, together with Sylvie & Bruno Concluded (1893) Both London: Macmillan. Both 1st Ed's. Spines a little darkened. The first volume has a small split to the spine edge. "Concluded" has a closed tear to the top edge of the spine. Together with; three early editions of Alice containing illustrations by Walker, Thomas Maybank and Harry Rountree (this last with 7 of 8 illustrations) and two other Carroll works.

(7)                                                              Estimate £80 - £100

 

 

171         CARROLL, Lewis (1890) The Nursery "Alice" London: Macmillan & Co. containing Twenty Coloured Enlargements from Tenniel's Illustrations, with text adapted to Nursery Readers by Carroll. The Cover designed by E. Gertrude Thomson.1st Ed. (Avery, 34. There were several trial issues in 1889 - see Avery 30-33) The boards are rubbed and somewhat stained. Internally there is some staining to the pages, and faint evidence of child's handling. Owner's signature.  Still quite presentable though.  

(1)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £120

 

 

172         HOFFMAN, Herman (1876) Der Struwwelpeter: Oder Lustige Geschichten und Drollige Bilder. Frankfurt a. M.: Literarische Anstalt. 10½”x8” This the 1876 anniversary edition, celebrating the 100th printing. Preceding page 1 is a one page biographical note on Heinrich Hoffman. Inserted after 1 is page 1b. which a pictorial celebration of the anniversary. Original thick card boards. Clean but darkened. The spine is missing. To the front board, the paper has cracked to the front hinge. The pages are a touch darkened to the edges, and a few have small nicks to them. The first couple of pages have foxing to them.
(1)                                                                 Estimate £30 - £40

 

 

173         MILNE, A. A, (1927) Now We Are Six. London: Methuen. 1st Ed. No Wrapper. Illustrated by Ernest. H. Shepard. Original Burgundy cloth. Some fading to the spine, otherwise a clean copy. Gilt decoration to front board still clean. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Lacks Half Title. The occasional foxing spot / mark, and a little darkening to the title page. A few of the capital "O"'s have been faintly inked in.  Owner's name and gift inscription. Pictorial end papers.  (1)                                                            Estimate £50 - £75  

 

174         MILNE, A. A, (1928) The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen. 1st Ed. No Wrapper. Illustrated by Ernest. H. Shepard. Original Salmon Pink cloth. Some fading to the spine, and some faded ring shaped marks to the rear panel. Gilt decoration to front board still clean. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with the occasional foxing spot / mark. Pictorial end papers. A Decent copy.

(1)                                                                       Estimate £75 - £100

 

175         POTTER, Beatrix (1917) Appley dapply’s Nursery Rhymes. London: Frederick Warne & Co. 1st / 2nd Ed. Conforms to Linder 71. p430, where it is stated that the correct end papers (as here) indicates a 1917 printing. There were printings in Oct and Nov. 1917. 122mm x 104mm. reasonably clean green paper boards. No wrapper. A little bumping and edge wear, but a split to the lower half of the spine. A touch of chipping to the head / tail of the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy. Occasional mark to pages. Together with; POTTER, Beatrix. (1910). The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse. London: Frederick Warne & Co. 1st Ed. Blue Grey boards. No wrapper. 138mm x 104mm. Conforms to Linder 71. p429. re-backed with plain brown paper. Cracking to front hinge. Frontis illus. Detached and a little chipped. 

(2)         (cabinet)                                                     Estimate £100 - £150

 

176         POTTER, Beatrix (1918) The Tale of Johnny Town Mouse. London: F. Warne & Co. 1st Ed. ‘N’ of London is missing to the title page (Linder 71. p430.) 138mm x 105mm. Reasonably clean grey paper boards. No wrapper. A little bumping & edge wear, with slight rubbing to the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Binding is very slightly shaken.

(1)           (cabinet)           (see photo)                                  Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

 

177         RUSKIN, John, (Ed) (1885) Dame Wiggins of Lee, and her seven wonderful cats: A humorous tale written principally by a Lady of Ninety. Orpington: George Allen. 1st Thus. A reprint of the edition of 1823 with the original woodcuts, with additional verses by Ruskin and four illustrations by Kate Greenaway. Fairly clean, but slightly darkened cloth - with a little chipping to the head of the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Together with TAYLOR, Jane and Ann (ND) Little Ann and Other Poems. London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Attractive laminated boards with green cloth spine. A little rubbing. Internally very clean and tidy. Originally printed by Routledge in 1883 - this Warne edition is presumably circa 1920.

(2)                                                                       Estimate £40 - £50

             

                                                                                                                                                                 

FICTION & MODERN FIRSTS

 

178         A collection of nineteenth century literature   A MOTHER. (1819) Hints on the Sources of Happiness. Addressed to her Children. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 6½”x 3½”. 2 vols. Contemporary full leather binding. Rubbing with loss to the rear panel of vol. 2. Otherwise just a touch of edge wear. Internally clean and tidy. Together with; BYRON, Lord. (1823) Byron’s works. London: John Murray. 6½”x 3½”. Four Vols. of Six. An early reprint of the first collection of Byron’s work. Full leather with attractive gilt decoration to the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Together with PENDENNIS (Thackeray) (1855) The Newcomes. London: Bradbury & Evans. 8vo. 1st Ed. Vol. II only. Somewhat rubbed half leather binding. Internally quite darkened.  Together with a number of other nineteenth Century mainly leather bound works (several odd volumes)
(18)                                                                   Estimate £50 - £80

                                                                                                                                                         

179         BALLARD, J. G. (1966) The Crystal World. London: Jonathon Cape. 8vo. 1st Ed. Generally very clean and tidy wrapper, with rubbing to the edges and a very small area of loss of colour to the front panel where a label removed. Book is clean and tidy inside and out. Together with; (1975) "High Rise"  London: Jonathon Cape. Clean but slightly darkened wrapper. Clipped. Book itself is clean and tidy throughout. Together with; (1973) "Crash" New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 8vo. 1st American edition. A clean and tidy slightly darkened dust wrapper, with an excellent condition book.

(3)                                                                             Estimate £100 - £125

 

180      BANKS, Iain M (1987) Consider Phlebas - A Science Fiction Novel. London: Macmillan. 8vo. 1st Ed. The first Science Fiction novel written by Banks (With an M !) Very clean and tidy condition inside and out. No flaws Fractional darkening to the page edges. Together with; Use of Weapons  (1990) London: Orbit.8vo. 1st thus. (prior issue by Macdonald). Very clean and tidy inside and out, a touch of handling to the wrapper. Together with; Eccession (1996) London: Orbit 1st ed. a clean copy.  Together with  BANKS, Iain. (1989) Canal dreams. London: Macmillan. 8vo 1st Ed. Very clean and tidy inside and out.  Together with; The Wasp Factory  London: Macmillan.  8vo. Second Printing. Very clean and tidy copy.

(5)                                                                       Estimate £80 - £100

 

181      Bates, H. E. (1951) Fawley Achievement. London: Esso. Illustrated by Roy Coombs.  First Edition. Mainly clean card covers. Internally very clean and tidy. A scarce Bates item. This book commemorates the official opening on September 14th, 1951, of the new Esso Refinery at Fawley, Hampshire 40pp.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £40 - £60

 

182      BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. (1932)Tarzan Triumphant and (1936) Tarzan's Quest (1936)Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc. Both VG- books, with a little bumping and edge wear only, in chipped and somewhat torn dust wrappers. "Quest" particularly has a large chip to the front cover and has been repaired with tape. Also BURROUGHS, E. R. (1951) Thuvia, Maid of Mars London: Methuen.  7th Ed. a VG condition book in a clipped G+ wrapper, with a touch of dirt to the rear panel. 8vo.

(3)                                                                   Estimate £50 - £75  

 

183      CHANDLER, Raymond. (1953) The Long Good-Bye. London: Hamish Hamilton. 8vo. 1st Ed. Wrapper is slightly darkened, and with a little dirt to the white rear panel. There is loss of the top inch of the wrapper to the spine (with loss of author's name) and a small chip to the base. Otherwise a few chips and closed tears to the wrapper. Repaired closed tear to the spine and rear panel. The book is in clean condition, with fading to the top edge of the spine (where exposed). A bookshop stamp (from Taiping) to the ffep. The rest of the book is clean and tidy, but with heavy foxing spots to the closed page edge.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £70 - £90

 

184      CHRISTIE, Agatha (1930) Murder at the Vicarage. London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. 8vo. 1st Ed. Collins Crime Club. Lacks wrapper. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt - there is a little to the orange covers. No chips or tears but there is a little bumping / edge wear The spine has been neatly strengthened and restored, so that a little prior damage is almost invisible. Internally mainly  clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. There is moderate foxing to the book with some darkening to the page edges. Neat inscription to the inside front board. Overall a decent copy.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £125 - £  150

 

185      CHRISTIE, Agatha (various) A Quantity of first editions by Agatha Christie. All published by Collins. Including: (1953) After the Funeral. Slightly darkened by clean wrapper. Book is clean but slightly darkened throughout. Together with; (1965) (as A C Mallowan) Star Over Bethlehem. Clean but slightly darkened dust wrapper. Clean and tidy book with pictorial boards. Together with; (1953) A Pocket Full of Rye. Several large chips and some closed tears to the wrapper. Clean book, with gift inscription. Slight lean to the book. Together with 5 other Christie 1st Editions in wrappers.

(8)                                                                 Estimate £50 - £60

 

186      CLARKE, Arthur C. (1968) 2001 A Space Odyssey, A novel based on the screenplay by Kubrick and Clarke. London: Hutchinson. 8vo. 1st Ed. A Very nice clean copy of this book, with a fractionally darkened dust wrapper. Minimal edge wear. Book is clean throughout, with very slight foxing to the closed page edge. Not clipped. Together with; CLARKE, Arthur C. (1982) 2010, Odyssey Two. London: Granada. 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed by the Author to the title page. A nice clean book and wrapper. Minimal edge wear. Not clipped.

(2)                                                                    Estimate £125 - £150

 

187         DEXTER, Colin. (1986) The Secret of Annex 3. London: Macmillan. 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed with inscription by the author to the title page. Very clean and tidy dust wrapper, with a little darkening to the rear panel and fractional handling. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. Together with; DEXTER, C. (1991) The Jewel That was Ours. London: Macmillan. 1st Ed. 8vo. Warmly inscribed by the author to the title page. Good VG+ clean condition without flaws inside and out. Together with; CREASEY, John. (1966) The Toff and the Spider. New York: Walker & Co. 8vo. 1st ed. Warm inscription by author to the ffep. Wrapper has a little soiling to the rear panel, and a little rubbing to the top edge. Internally clean and tidy, with slight darkening to the page edges.   Together with;  CREASEY, John. (1968) New York: Walker & Co. 8vo. 1st Thus. Warmly inscribed by the author to the ffep. Slightly darkened wrapper with rubbing to the top edge and fading to the spine. Internally clean, with darkening to the edges. Together with a further 9 1st Edition crime and spy fiction.

(13)                                                                Estimate £100 - £150

 

188      DICK, Philip K. (1990) The Days of Perky Pat. London: Victor Gollancz.
 8vo. 1st ed. This copy has a “with compliments” slip from the publisher and appears to have been distributed just prior to the publication date of 5th April 1990. (Nb – this is First Ed hardback not a proof). Lovely apparently unread copy of this fourth volume (of 5) of Dick's Collected Stories, This volume contains 18 short stories and some notes written between 1954-1963, when his short story output declined as he worked on his novels. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Very clean and tidy throughout. VG+ / Fine.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £50 - £75

 

189      GOLDING, William. (1955) The Inheritors. London: Faber & Faber. 8vo. 1st Ed. A clean, if somewhat darkened wrapper. A little chipping to the head and tail of the spine, unclipped. Book itself is very clean, with a little darkening to the page edges. Together with; SEBALD, W. G. (2001) Austerlitz. London: Hamish Hamilton. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. Unusually, a harback proof. very clean condition inside and out, with fractional handling. Together with; GUNN, Thom. (1993) Collected Poems. London: Faber & Faber. 8vo. 1st Ed. A very clean copy inside and out, with a little fading to the spine only. Together with; STAMP, Terence. (1993) The Night. London: Phoenix House. 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed by the author. Very good + condition to book and wrapper. Price clipped. Together with a quantity of other modern first editions and early reprints.

(15)                                                                Estimate £100 - £125

 

190      GOODCHILD, George, (1933) Q33 London: Odhams Press. 8vo. 1st Ed. A somewhat dirty wrapper with a little edgewear, and a chip ( 1/4") to the base of the spine. Book is slightly discoloured to the boards, and has foxing, mainly to the firt few pages - otherwise clean and tidy. Together with; PULLMAN, Philip (1999)  I Was A Rat.... Or the Scarlet Slippers. London: Doubleday. 8vo. 1st Ed. Pictorial boards. Very clean and tidy inside and out, with just a touch of darkening to the page edge. Together with; HOLDSTOCK, Robert. (1988) Lavondyss. London: Victor Gollancz. 1st Ed. 8vo. Signed by Author. An excellent unmarked copy inside and out. Fractional darkening to the edges. Together with; HOLDSTOCK, Robert (1994) Merlin's Wood. London: Harper Collins. A Very Good + copy inside and out. Fractional darkening to the edges. Together with; BAINBRIDGE, Beryl. (1996) Every Man for Himself. London: Duckworth. 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed by Author. A Very Good + copy inside and out. Fractional darkening to the edges. Together with a number of other First Edition fiction and poetry and proof editions.

(12)                                                               Estimate £80 - £100

 

191      HAMMERTON, J. A. (Ed) (nd) The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories.  London: Educational Book Co. 20 vols. 8vo. 1st Ed.  The Thousand Best Complete Tales of all Times and all Countries. With 200 fine art plates. Vol 1 : Early Stories, Vol 2 : Italian, Vol 3, 4, 5 : French, Vol 6 : French, Belgian, Vol 7, 8, 9 : English, Vol 10 : Scottish, Vol 11 : Irish, Overseas, Vol 12 : Russian, Vol 13 : Russian etc., Vol 14, 15, 16 : American, Vol 17 : Old German, Vol 18 : Spanish, Portuguese, Vol 19 : Scandinavian, Dutch and Vol 20 : The War - Index. Generally clean and tidy, with somewhat darkened spines, apart from vol 10. which has staining and a tear / chip to the middle of the spine.

(20)                                                                Estimate £50 - £75 

 

192      HARRIS, Joel Chandler (signature) to HARRIS, Julia Chandler. (1918) The Life and Letters of Joel Chandler Harris. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 8vo. 1st Ed. Although published ten years after his death, this biography of Harris has a gift inscription from JOEL Chandler Harris tipped in to the title page. A hard signature to get. To the rear board, there is an envelope tipped in containing an affectionate ALS from Julia Chandler Harris, including some comments about her father. Clean and tidy brown cloth, somewhat faded to the spine. Minimal edgewear. Internally clean and tidy with a little darkening only. A touch of foxing.
Together with;
HARRIS, Joel Chandler. (1896) The Story of Aaron. Illustrated by Oliver Hereford. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 8vo. 1st ed. Attractive pictorial cover. A touch of dirt only. Minimal handling. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Frontis illus. is half detached, but holding. 
Together with;
HARRIS, Joel Chandler. (1897) Aaron in the Wildwoods. Illustrated by Oliver Hereford. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. 8vo. 1st ed. Attractive pictorial cover. A touch of dirt only. Minimal handling. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Several signatures to ffep.
(3)                                                                    Estimate £200 - £250

 

193      JAMES, Montague Rhodes. (1919) A Thin Ghost and Others. London: Edward Arnold. First Ed. Reasonably clean cloth, with some rubbing, particularly to the head of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening. Together with; JAMES, Montague Rhodes (1925) A Warning to the Curious and Other Ghost Stories. London: Edward Arnold. First Ed. Mainly clean tan cloth, with a little fading to the top of the rear board. A little rubbing, with a very slight split to the side of the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout.

(2)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £120

 

 

194      JOYCE, James, (1933) The Mime of Mick, Nick and the Maggies. The Hague: Servire Press. 1st limited edition. 84/1000. 8vo. Cream paper covers, with a design by Lucia Joyce. A little foxed / darkened to the edges, with a little bumping, but no bumps or tears. Internally in VG- condition, with a little darkening to the edges, and the occasional foxing spot. Owner's inscription to the ffep. No glassine wrapper / Slipcase.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £125 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                  

195      KIPLING, Rudyard. (1895) The Jungle Book. London: Macmillan & Co. 8vo. 2nd Ed. (2nd reprint) Blue cloth, with gilt decoration to the front board and spine. A little rubbing to the edges, with fraying to the head and tail of the spine (including a ½” closed tear to the head of the spine. Somewhat dulled to the spine, and rubbing to the edges.  Internally pretty clean and tidy, with a touch of dirt to the verso of the title page only. Together with; KIPLING, Rudyard (1895) The Second Jungle Book. London: Macmillan. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Blue cloth, with gilt decoration to the front board and spine. A little rubbing to the edges, with fraying to the head and tail of the spine. A little bubbling to the cloth on the front panel, and staining (water damage?) to the rear panel. Internally mainly clean and tidy.

(2)                                                                     Estimate £40 - £50

 

196      LAWRENCE, D. H. (2006) Lady Chatterley's Lover. 60th Anniversary of Penguin Classics. Limited Designer Edition by Paul Smith. London: Penguin. 1st Thus. 8vo. Ltd Ed 214/1000.  Better known for his clothing designs, Paul Smith created this limited edition for Penguin. Clean silk dust wrapper, with just a touch of discolouration to the rear panel. Sewn titles, with floral design to the front panel. Internally very clean and tidy, with Smith style bookmark.  The book is held in a clear Perspex slipcase. This is very clean and tidy, with just a touch of handling.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

197         MELVILLE, Herman, (1922-1924) The Works of Herman Melville -  Standard Edition. London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1st Thus. 8vo. Complete in 16 volumes. Limited edition of 750 copies. This set is number 149. Original blue cloth, with blind stamped design to the boards and gilt titles to the spine. The shade of blue of several of the earlier volumes is slightly lighter than that of the other volumes (manufacturing difference?) The gilt is fractionally dulled. The cloth is all mainly clean, although there are a few small stains and marks. A touch of handling to the head and tail of the spine - but no chips or tears. Rough cut page edges, with smooth top edge gilt. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Neat bookplate to the inside of each board. Overall a decent copy in original cloth.

 

This set is important because it contains so many first printings (including Billy Budd and all the poems except Battle-Pieces, John Marr, and Timoleon), a number of first book printings, and the first British printing of Clarel. Volumes comprise: Typee, A peep at Polynesian Life; Omoo, Adventures in the South Seas; Mardi, And a Voyage Thither (vols 1 & 2) Redburn, his First Voyage; White Jacket, The World in a Man of War; Moby-Dick, Or the Whale (vols 1 & 2); Pierre, or the Ambiguities; The Piazza Tales; Israel Potter, his Fifty Years of Exile; The Confidence Man, His Masquerade; Billy Budd, and Other Prose Pieces; Clarel, Jerusalem & the Wilderness; Clarel, Mar Saba & Bethlehem; and Poems.

(16)         (see photo)                                          Estimate £4000 - £5000

 

 

198      MORRIS, William. (1910-15) The Collected Works of William Morris. Longmans Green and Company. A full set in 24 volumes. Limited numbered edition. This number 1002 of 1050. With introductions by Morris’s daughter, May. Each volume with a photogravure frontispiece. Plates include facsimiles (one colour) and examples of Kelmscott type and borders, folding map at end of volume 8.Original blue / grey card boards and cloth spine with paper labels. The labels are all darkened and some chipped. The boards are generally very clean, although there is a little water staining to the board and initial pages of vol. X. There is staining some loss to the board and some page edges of Vol. XIII (not affecting text). Staining to the spine of vol. XIX.  These appear to have come from the Longman’s library – with their bookplate to the front board of each volume. Spare label to each volume.
(24)            (see photo)                                             Estimate £600 - £800

 

199      A run of ten Volumes of Strand Magazine    -  NEWNES, Geo. (Ed) (1892-1896)The Strand Magazine, an Illustrated Monthly. London: George Newnes. 9 ½” x 6” All 1st Eds. A run of ten consecutive volumes of this magazine. January 1892 to December 1896.  All bound in Red half leather with marbled boards. All clean and tidy with a touch of rubbing. Internally all clean, with moderate foxing. Some ownership signatures and bookplate to inside board of each.
Contains 18 of Conan Doyle’s Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, as well as interviews with H. Rider Haggard, Henry Irving, Harry Furniss, Dr Barnardo. Works by Lermontov and a large number of Arthur Morrison’s Zig-Zags at the Zoo, as well as many other articles and illustrations.

(10)                                                             Estimate £100 - £150

 

200      PAINTER, William, (1929) The Palace of Pleasure. With an introduction by Hamish Miles, and illustrations by Douglas Percy Bliss. London: The Cresset Press. Limited Edition. 483 / 500 on mould made paper. Printed at the OUP. Cloth backed paper covered boards, with two tone monogram device to the boards. Reasonably clean and tidy, with a little rubbing to the edges. Spines and labels are quite clean. Together with; LEWIS, Wyndham (1930) The Apes of God. London: The Arthur Press. First edition. Tall 8vo.  625 pp. Book very good, slightly grubby cloth, blue lettering, no dust wrapper, The binding is slightly shaken. ownership name of Gladwyn Jebb; illustrations by the author; limited edition, this copy out of series. Together with; BROWNE, Sir Thomas. (1904) The works of...... London: Grant Richards. 3 vols. 8vo. Each volume is bound in light brown cloth with grey paper covered boards and a tipped on leather label, Generally sound, but the labels are quite rubbed. Volume 1, frontis portrait, contains 3 works, Religio Medici,  Annotations upon Religio Medici, and Pseudodoxia Epidemica (Books 1 and 2), Volume 2, Pseudodoxia epidemica (Books 3 to 6),  Volume 3, Pseudodoxia Epidemica (Book 7) and 5 other works, 2 plates. Internally reasonably clean - with some foxing. Owners signatures.

(8)                                                                    Estimate £140 - £180

 

201      PEAKE, Mervyn (1962) The Rhyme of the Flying Bomb. London: J. M. Dent and Sons. 8vo. A proof copy of this work. This has been amended in ink. (probably by an editor, as uses some typographical symbols). Brown paper covers. A little dirt to them, and chipping to the head and tail of the spine. A little creasing to the corners. Internally clean, if slightly darkened pages. Surprisingly high quality paper for a proof. Contains the authors illustrations. occasional ink correction (more to title and half title).

(1)                                                                             Estimate £50 - £75   

                                                                                                                                                             

202      ROBINSON, Kim, Stanley (1992) Red Mars. London: Harper Collins. 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed by the author to the title page (with thanks for a party attended). Very clean and tidy wrapper and book. Together with; Green Mars  (1993) London: Harper Collins. 1st Ed. Similar condition, with small closed tear to half title page, and Blue Mars  (1996) Harper Collins 1st Ed. excellent condition. The Mars Trilogy is Robinson's best known work, and an excellent example of "hard Science Fiction". Together with: The Martians (1999)London: Harper Collins Excellent condition inside and out.  Billed as a companion piece, a collection of short stories involving many of the same characters and settings introduced in the Mars Trilogy.

(4)                                                                   Estimate £80 - £100

 

203      A Quantity of Modern First Edition Proofs - RUSHDIE, Salman (1980) Midnight’s Children – Uncorrected Proof. London: Jonathon Cape. 8vo. Proof copy. Preceding the 1st edition, this book has been named the “Booker of Bookers” by both the judges (1993), and by public vote (2008). Pale blue paper covers. A little dirt to these – with fading to the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout, with slight darkening to the edges only.
Together with;
KING, Stephen (1980) The Dead Zone. London: Macdonald & Jane’s. 8vo. Proof copy. An early novel by King. Reasonably clean yellow soft card covers, with a little rubbing to the front cover. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Together with a number of other proof copies of works, mainly modern fiction.
(10)                                                                  Estimate £80 - £100

 

204      STREET, PAMELA,  A collection of 22 books by Wiltshire author Pamela STREET  (daughter of A.G. Street). Mainly fiction. All first Editions. VG and VG+ No chips or tears. Some inscriptions. All clipped. 14 of the titles have been signed by Street. Also a publishers TL and ALS postcard from Street. These come from the collection of local author Lorrie Leete-Hodge and many are inscribed to her.

 (22)                                                                Estimate £60 - £80

 

205      TOLKIEN, J. R. R. (1967) Lord of the Rings. London: George, Allen & Unwin. A mixed Set. Vol 1. (Fellowship) 1966 1st Ed. 14th imp. Vol 2. (Two Towers) 1967 2nd Ed. 2nd imp. Vol 3. (Return of King) 1967 2nd Ed. 2nd imp. 8vo. All in wrappers. These have some stains to the rear panels and some rubbing especially vol 3, which has loss to the rear panel. No tears. Not clipped. No inscriptions. Red publisher's cloth shows damp staining and discolouration. Text clean and tidy throughout. Vol 2 lacks map to rear.

(3)                                                                   Estimate £50 - £75  

 

206      UPDIKE, Elisabeth Bigelow (1896) In the Old Days, a fragment. Boston: Merrymount Press. Title, dedication, introduction, portrait and 7 unnumbered pages. Clean grey boards with a rather rubbed and tatty leather spine.  The front board is almost detached, and held on by tape. The rear board is detached
Daniel Berkeley Updike (1960-1941) was an American printer and historian of Typography. After working for Houghton, Mifflin & Co. he established the Merrymount Press in 1896.  A very few copies of this item were printed for private distribution only. The first chapter of a volume of reminiscences by his mother. The work was never completed. Tipped-in is the mourning card of Daniel Berkely Updike.
(1)                                                             Estimate £50 - £100

 

 

207      VERNE, Jules (1884 / 1886), Keraban the Inflexible (Part I.) The Captain of the Guidara. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 8v. First Edition / Issue with variant binding. A sound copy of this first edition. Ads Dated October 1886 (As called for). Original publishers Green pictorial cloth, Mainly clean but with a touch of rubbing. A slight lean and slightly loose to the binding. Overall a decent copy of this rare first UK edition. Collation: vii, 223. [1] 32 (ads)
The first impression of this book, appeared in two variant bindings. One a grey pictorial cloth – the other green. Although no precedence given, the green only was used for the second impression of the work. Dated 1884, this was probably issued in 1886 (publisher ads). Strictly, this is a second English edition, as a pirate edition by Munro was published prior to this edition – but it was unauthorised and not illustrated.

(1)                 (see photo)                                                Estimate £425 - £475

 

 

 

208      VERNE, Jules (1885 / 1886), Keraban the Inflexible (Part II.) Scarpante the Spy. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 8vo. First Edition / Issue
A sound copy of this first edition. Ads Dated October 1886 (As called for). Original publishers pictorial cloth, Mainly clean but with a touch of rubbing. A slight lean and slightly loose to the binding. Collation: viii, 231. [1] 32 (ads). Overall a decent copy of this rare first UK edition.
 (1)      (see photo)

            Estimate £500 - £600

 

 

 

209      WODEHOUSE, P. G. (1929) Indiscretions of Archie. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1st Thus (Copyright Edition). 6 1/2" x 4 1/2".. A little chipping to the spine. There covers are slightly darkened and stained. One inch tear to the head to the spine. Together with;  WODEHOUSE, P. G. (1927) Leave it to Psmith. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1st Thus (Copyright Edition). 6 1/2" x 4 1/2".. A little chipping to the spine. There covers are somewhat darkened and stained. front cover is detached but present, rear cover almost detached. Together with; WODEHOUSE, P. G. (1935) The Inimitable Jeeves. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". Reprint.  Mainly clean covers - a touch of darkening, internally clean and tidy throughout. Together with; WAUGH, Evelyn, (1955) Officers and Gentlemen, A Novel. London: Chapman & Hall. 8vo. 1st Ed. Rather darkened wrapper, with chipping and small closed tears. The white rear panel is quite foxed. Book itself is quite presentable, with a touch of darkening to the edges only.

      (4)                                                                 Estimate £50 - £60

 

210      WYNDHAM, John. (1951) The Day of the Triffids. London: Michael Joseph. 8vo. 1st Ed. No wrapper. Clean and tidy green boards. A touch of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout. A decent copy of this classic Science Fiction work. Together with; The Midwich Cuckoos  (1957) London: Michael Joseph. 8vo. Proof Copy. Mainly clean cream paper covers - a touch of dirt and darkening. Date to the top edge of the cover. A little creasing to the edges. Internally clean and tidy throughout, if slightly darkened to the edges. Scarce in proof. Filmed in 1960 by MGM as "Village of the Damned". 

(2)                                                                    Estimate £80 - £100 

  

POETRY & DRAMA        

                                                                                                                                                                                

211      DORN, Ed (1981) Yellow Lola, Formerly Titled Japanese Neon (Hello LaJolla, Book II). Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions. 1st Ed. 6” x 4”. Limited Edition book of poems.  26 lettered copies containing an original handwritten holograph poem by Dorn. This is copy “I” Poem is a little generous (It is only a title and one line) but this is signed and dated by Dorn. He has also signed the illustration of him by Tom Clarke on the facing page. Frontis illustration by David Hockney tipped in. Very clean and tidy white/ Grey cloth with glassine wrapper. There is one small closed tear and a touch of darkening to the wrapper. Internally very clean and tidy yellow pages. Very slight lean.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £100 - £150

 

212      DREISER, Theodore (1929) Epitaph - A Poem. Decorations by Robert Fawcett. New York: Heron Press Inc. (printed at the press of August Gauthier)  Ltd edition of 1100 copies numbered and signed by both author and illustrator; of these, the first 200 were printed on hand-made Van Gelder paper and bound in leather. This is No. 178, signed by Dreiser and numbered on the special limitation page, and signed by Fawcett under the frontispiece. Full black leather with gilt lettering and silver art deco design on spine and front. Very clean and neat inside and out, with just a little rubbing to the head and tail of the spine, a little fading to the spine. Attractive Fawcett illustrations throughout; in the remnant of black paper-covered slipcase with silver title label on one side. This is now just two boards (without a back strip)

(1)                                                                          Estimate £50  - £75

 

213      HUGHES, Ted. (1983) River. Poems by Ted Hughes, Photographs by Peter Keen. London Faber and Faber. 1st Ed. 9 1/2" x 10" A clean and tidy dust wrapper. Slightly darkened. Not clipped. Book itself is clean and tidy inside and out. Together with; HUGHES, Ted. (1995) Crow: From the Life and Songs of the Crow. London: Faber and Faber. 8vo. 1st Thus. Re-issued in the Faber Library series. In dust wrapper. Very clean and tidy throughout. Together with; HUGHES, Ted. Moon-Bells and other poems. illustrated by Felicity Roma Bowers. London: Bodley Head. 1st ed. 8vo. In dust wrapper. Clean and tidy inside and out. A little fading to the spine. Together with; a further 5 items by or about Ted Hughes.

(8)                                                                Estimate  £60 - £80

 

214      MUNNINGS, Sir Alfred. (1957) Ballads and Poems, or A Rhyming succession of Rhyming digression. London: Museum Press. 1st Ed. Signed and limited edition (43/250) A little chipping and some dirt to the wrapper. clipped. Internally clean and tidy. This also contains copies of two typed letters sent to Munnings, and a hand written (pencil) ALS from Munnings.  Together with;  MUNNINGS, Sir Alfred. (1954) An Artist's Life / The Second Burst / The Finish . London: Museum Press. Vol 1 is a Reprint, 2 & 3 are 1st ed's.  Slightly darkened wrapper, with chips and tears to them - particularly Vol 2. which has quite a bit of loss. Books are clean, but with a touch of darkening.

(4)                                                                    Estimate £50 - £80

 

215      ROSSETTI, W. M. (1901) The Germ: Thoughts towards Nature in Poetry, Literature, and Art. London: Elliot Stock. A Facsimile reprint of the original 1850 production. Four paper covered booklets and a paper covered preface by Rossetti. These are quite chipped with a large chip and closed tear to the rear of the 4th book. These came from a University library. Each of the booklets has a bright "not to be removed" label. The preface has library stamps and electronic tags. These are held in a slipcase. Darkened and foxed to the cream spine. Overall an acceptable copy only. Together with a quantity of leather bound poetry books. Several are from the OUP Oxford Edition series. Two of the books are in Bumpus bindings. All are clean and tidy decorative copies. Most are reprints

   (12)                                                                     Estimate £100 - £120

                                                                    

216      Contemporary Poetry - Picasso Number  (1936) Contemporary Poetry and Prose: 4 & 5 Picasso Poems Number. London: Farleigh Press. Roughton, Roger (editor) and George Reavey (translator). 8vo. 1st Ed. Soft cover magazine. Rather darkened paper covers. Spotting from dirt. No chipping or tears. Internally clean but slightly darkened. Includes "Six Poems" by Pablo Picasso, "The Art of Picasso" by Salvador Dali, Four Poems by André Breton, "The Mirror" by B. H. Gutteridge, "Poem" by E. E. Cummings, Three Poems by Gavin Ewart, Poem by Edgar Foxall, Two Poems by Francis Scarfe, "The Staircase with a Hundred Steps" by Benjamin Péret, "The Satue" by Kenneth Allott, X Stanzas by George Barker, Three Reports by Humphrey Jennings and "The School for Witches" by Dylan Thomas. (This appears to be the first printing of Thomas' short story)

(1)                                                                          Estimate £50 - £60

 

217         SHAKESPEARE, William (1818) The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare in seven volumes with Two Hundred and Thirty Embellishments; a Life of the poet the Preface by Br Johnson; and a glossarial index. London: Printed by C. Whittingham for Sherwood, Neely and Jones.  Whittingham’s Edition. 16mo. Original half calf with mottled board sides. Pines with three raised bands and two leather labels. Bindings in poor condition with boards detached on several volumes. Internally in good condition.
(7)  50   80

 

218      SHAKESPEARE, William (1866) Mr William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories & Tragedies. Published according to the True Originall copies. London: Day and Son. Folio.  It was executed from the original belonging to Lord Ellsmere at Bridgewater House. Facsimile of original title page with Droeshout engraving of Shakespeare. This was the first the first accurate copy of the First Folio, done by Photo-lithography. Full contemporary brown leather. Some scuffing to the edges, with a little rubbing. Chipping with a little loss to the head and tail of the spine. The label to the spine is missing, leaving just the indentation of the title. To the inside board, there are three owners labels and three small press cuttings about the first folio. The first bookplate belongs to Denis Florence MacCarthy (1817-1882) the Irish Poet and translator of Calderon's work. The second bookplate belongs to Lord James Butler (prob. 1815-1893 younger son of the Irish politician the 1st Marquess of Ormonde). The third, for Laurence A. Waldron. To the ffep are the signatures of the poet Denis MacCarthy, Thomas Webb (an Irish author and  translator of Faust) and Walderon. Internally clean and tidy, with a little foxing to the initial pages.

(1)              (Outsize)                                                      Estimate £200 - £300  

 

219      SHAKESPEARE, William. (1888) The Works of Shakespeare. London: Blackie and Son Ltd, Brown Boards. Browne, Gordon (illustrator). 9” x 7”  Seven of Eight volumes of 'The Henry Irving Shakespeare' set. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall with notes and introductions to each play. Gilt embossed vignettes to the front boards and gilt embossed lettering to the spines of the books. A uniform set although volume VII a slightly lighter shade of brown than the other volumes. Numerous illustrations throughout the books illustrate the text. Gilt upper fore edges.
(7)                                                                       Estimate £40 - £50

 

220      SHAKSPEARE,. William (nd) The Heroines of Shakspeare: containing the Principal Female Characters in the Plays of the Great Poet, engraved in the highest style of art, from drawings by eminent artists. With Letterpress extracts from the text, in English and French and critical essays on each of the characters. London: Printing and Publishing Company. 11" x 7 1/2" Presumed 1st ed. Very attractive full leather binding, with heavy blind stamped detail to the spine. Clean, tidy condition, but with a little rubbing to the edges. Internally generally clean, but with the occasional mark and foxing spot. 48 full page engravings

(1)                                                                         Estimate £50 - £75

 

 

221      YEATS, W. B. (1916) Eight Poems Transcribed by Edward Pay. London: "Form" At the Morland Press Ltd. Limited Edition of 200. 4to. 1st Ed. Original wrappers, 24 pp. Printed in orange and black on Italian hand-made paper with a full-page illustration. Original wrappers show some slight foxing, one corner a little creased, The original sewn binding has gone, so that this is now loose leaves, but a very nice clean copy, preserved in a fine drop-back box in quarter green morocco, gilt.

 

 Yeats (1865-1939), son of a Dublin painter, was to become the greatest Irish poet and dramatist who has written in English. He was the artistic mainspring of the Irish literary and dramatic movements from 1889 to 1925 and was awarded the Nobel prize for literature in 1923. First and early editions of his work are much prized worldwide. Very scarce, only 122 copies were printed on Italian paper.

(1)                        (see photo)                                  Estimate £600 - £800  

 

 

 

 

 

222      WORDSWORTH, William (1832) The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth in Four Volumes. London: Longman, Rees, et al. A new edition. 16mo. 6" x 3 3/4" Attractive full leather binding. Gilt ruled to the edges of the boards. Simple blind stamped spines. Generally very good condition with a little rubbing to edges. Volume two has a little darkening to the spine top and rear panel from candle damage (?) An area of staining to vol. 3. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Neat contemporary owner’s inscription to the half title page. The owner was Alexander Cowan (1775-1859) the Edinburgh papermaker and philanthropist after whom the "Cowan Institute" is named. "Walking down the Edinburgh Canongate, he was so struck by the poverty and cold of the houses with their cracked, broken and rag-stuffed windows that he instructed a glazier to repair every window from Castle Hill to Holyrood at his own expense."

(4)  Estimate £125 - £150

 

                                                                                                                                                                                

THEOLOGY

                                                                                                                                                                                

223       BROWN, John, (c1832) The Self-Interpreting Bible with and Evangelical Commentary. London Edition. London: Thos Kelly. Contemporary leather with gilt titles. Some rubbing, but generally very good. Engraved frontis and title page (The latter detached and rather tatty to the edges) with a large number of engraved plates. (Not collated but appears complete). A little darkening to the page edges, and some foxing spots, but overall in good shape.

(1)              (Outsize)                                                         Estimate £75 - £125 

 

224      BROWN, Rev. John (1859) Self-Interpreting Family Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; to which are annexed an Extensive Introduction: Marginal References and Illustrations; an exact Summary of the Several Books; a paraphrase on the most obscure and important parts Lower Norwood: Stone & Co. 12 ½” x 9 ½” ………Numerous coloured illustrations on oil and steel. Frontis illustration. Full black morocco, blind tooled with title bevelled into the front board. Elaborate brass corners and clasps. All Edges Gilt. Edges of the boards are a little rubbed – front board is almost detached.  No date but an inscription to the ffep for the birth of a child gives 1859.
(1)    (Outsize)                                                            Estimate £50 - £75

 

225      GENEVA BIBLE (1595-1599) The Geneva Bible.  Rather tatty, cloth covered boards. A tear to the front board, and chipping to the head and tail. The bible is missing the Old Testament title page and preliminaries - beginning at signature A. (The book of Genesis). The first five leaves are rather torn and tatty.  The whole is somewhat darkened and with some stains. Owner's marks and annotations. The whole is trimmed rather close to the edge, with loss to some of the page headings. Contains Old Testament, part one, part two, the New Testament (this with woodcut title page showing colophon and date 1599), the Psalms set to music, and a form of morning and evening prayer.  (appears to be missing final page of this). Woodcuts throughout. The Geneva Bible was the result of the labours of men who had fled to Calvinist Geneva, "the most perfect school of Christ", according to John Knox, to escape persecution by the Catholic Queen Mary I. First published in 1560, its impact was profound. Its stylistic influence can clearly be seen in the Authorised Version, and it was an inspiration for many English lyric and dramatic poets, including Shakespeare. The inclusion of annotations allowing every reader to be his own Biblical scholar meant the work was regarded suspiciously by the establishment, and James I felt it was "savouring too much of dangerous and traitorous conceits". Later it was the Bible carried by Cromwell's soldiers, who took strength from the adversarial nature of the translation.

The Geneva Bible is popularly known as the "Breeches Bible" because of the rendering of the word "aprons" by "breeches" in Genesis iii.7, where Adam and Eve sew fig leaves together and make themselves "breeches". The copy here is an example of Laurence Tomson's revision of the text, printed in 1595 by the press of Christopher Barker (1529-1599), who became the Queen's printer in 1578. He was one of the most powerful members of the Company of Stationers and in his patent he obtained the sole right to print the Bible, which was also exercised by his deputies and descendants. Offered W.A.F.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £300 - £500

                                                                                                         

 

                                                

226      NEW TESTAMENT IN GREEK (1826) with English Notes critical, philological and explanatory. A new Edition in three volumes. London: Printed for A. J. Valpy. 8vo.second edition.  Half leather with marbled boards. All boards are present but detached. Otherwise only a little rubbing. An ex-library copy with the inevitable stamps and markings.  Each volume contains the bookplate of Robert Augustus Bayford. (Probably the Barrister and Cricketer).  Frontis folding map of Holy Land and a map of the travels of the apostles to vol. 2. Some foxing and darkening in addition to the library marks.
Together with a copy of the
Third Edition (1831) of the same work. Half leather and marbled boards. Moderate rubbing to the boards but holding together well.  The spine label states “Valpy’s Greek Testament”. Contains the two maps. Some foxing and darkening in addition to the library marks.
(6)                                                               Estimate £50 - £80

 

 

227      ROBERTS, David (illustrator) (1861) The Holy Bible, containing the Old and the New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with. the Commentaries of Henry and Scott, condensed by the Rev. John McFarlane. With a series of maps and tinted landscapes illustrative of the Lands of the Bible. by David Roberts. London: James Sangster & Co. 13" x 9". Vignette title and 38 tinted lithographic plates and 6 maps and 2 decorative leaves at the front for recording family events, (appears to lack the plan of Jerusalem).  some foxing throughout and to the rear of the plates. . Full leather with rubbing to the corners and to the edges of the spine. Gilt titles and decoration.

(1)                                                                 Estimate £100 - £150  

               

                                                                                                                                                                    

228      ALLESTREE, Richard (1716) The Whole Duty of Man, Laid down in a Plain and Familiar Way for the use of all, but especially the meanest reader. London: E. Pawlet.  7 ½” x 4 ¾” Full leather. Reprint. Original leather. Front board detached, chipping to the head and tail of the boards – no label. This is an ex library copy, with the inevitable marks and labels.  Internally slightly foxed  but mainly clean. Has an engraved frontis and engraved second title page. Originally printed in 1658 as a series of weekly lessons and devotions.
Together with;
HOOKER, Richard (1845) The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr Richard Hooker: With an account of his life and Death by Isaac Walton. Oxford: University Press. 3 Vols. 8vo. Full leather bindings with gilt armorial crest to the front boards.  The spines are somewhat rubbed, with the titles quite faint. This is an ex library copy, with the inevitable markings inside and out. Internally, other than the library marks, clean and tidy with a little darkening to the edges.
Together with;
SOAMES, (1835) The Anglo-Saxon Church: Its history, Revenues, and General Character. London: John W. Parker. 1st ed. 8vo. Half leather with marbled boards. The leather is quite rubbed, but holding well. Ex-Library copy, with the inevitable marks. Otherwise clean and tidy with some darkening. Hard to find in its first edition. Together with; BEDE, (1845) The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nature. London: James Bohn. 8vo. Reprint. Bound in Vellum by James Macanzie & Son. The vellum is a little dirty and darkened. Frontispiece and some engraved initial letters. This is an ex library copy, with the inevitable marks and labels. Otherwise clean and tidy. Together with; a quantity of books on Church History from the same library.
(14)                                                              Estimate £80 - £100

 

229      AYLIFFE, John (1734) Parergon Juris Canonici Anglicani: Or a Commentary by way of Supplement to the Canons and Constitutions of the Church of England. London: Printed for Thomas Osborne. Folio. 13 ½” x 8 ½” Full leather. Original boards. These are somewhat scuffed, but still presentable. The front and rear hinge has cracked to the spine edge, but is holding by the thick cords. To the spine are 7 plain raised panels, with a contemporary morocco label. Chipping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening to the page edges.  There is some staining to the index, and the first few pages (inc title) have a little staining to them.  Collation [2], iii-xlii, [2], 552 [i.e. 572], [22]p. The numbering of pp 305-308, 413-420 and 510-508 is repeated. ESTC T87779. This copy seems to have been issued with the list of subscribers (iv at the beginning of some copies).
Ayliffe (1676-1732) was sometime Fellow of New College Oxford. A passionate Whig, and of strong religious opinions, he was unwilling to remain quiet about matters which offended him. His History of Oxford University led to him being deprived of his degrees and driven out of his Fellowship. His Parergon was less controversial!
(1)     (Outsize)        (see photo)                                    Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

230      BINGHAM, Rev. Joseph. (1843) Origines Ecclesiasticae; or the Antiquities of the Christian Church and Other Works. London: Printed for William Straker. 9 Vols. 8vo. Reprint. Half leather with marbled boards. (bound by E. Riley and Son).  Clean and tidy tan leather. Some rubbing to the edges, library label stuck to spine of each volume. Internally clean and tidy, with the inevitable library stamps and marks. Each volume contains the bookplate of Robert Augustus Bayford. (probably the Barrister and Cricketer).  Bingham (1668-1723), originally from Yorkshire,  was a vicar in the Diocese of Winchester and scholar. He had been forced to leave University College, Oxford after charges of Heresy.  This work, intended to be a methodical account of the customs and usages of the Church, took him 14 years to complete. He lost most of his property in the South Sea Bubble shortly before his death.
Together with a further 8 works of Theology and church history from the same library.
(17)                                                                   Estimate £80 - £100

 

231      FOX, Rev. John & MILNER, Rev. J. (1837) An Universal History of Christian Martyrdom, being a complete and authentic account of the Lives, Sufferings and Triumphant Deaths of the primitive as well as Protestant Martyrs. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg. 8vo. Reprint. Half leather, with buckram boards. Gilt design to the spine with a bright (new?) label and titles. Some rubbing to the edges, particularly the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening and occasional foxing spot. Owner's name and date (1839) to the title page. This edition contains Milner's notes, commentaries and illustrations. 16 full page plates (complete) mainly bright but with a touch of foxing to some. Overall a decent copy. (1)                                                                    Estimate £50  £75

 

232      HORNE, Rev. Thomas Hartwell (1836) Landscape Illustrations of the Bible, consisting of views of the most remarkable places mentioned in the Old and New Testaments, from original sketches taken on the spot and engraved by W. And E. Finden. London: John Murray. 2 vols. 9” x 6” Half leather with buckram boards. A little rubbing to the edges.  Gilt detail to the spine and All Edges Gilt. This is an ex-library copy, with the inevitable markings and labels. Internally reasonably clean, although there has been some staining to the top edge of some of the plates to volume one. Some foxing. A total of 94 plates, illustrated title pages and a frontis folding plan of Jerusalem. Together with; HORNE, Thomas Harwell (1826) An Introduction to the Critical Study and knowledge of the Holy Scriptures. London: T Caddell.  Four Vols. 8vo. a disbound, ex library set, missing two of the leather boards. Library stamps throughout. Contains engraved plates and maps.
Together with;
KORAN (1825) The Koran, Commonly Called the Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated Into English Immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, Taken From the Most Approved Commentators to Which is Prefixed a Preliminary Discourse by George Sale. (Volume 1 only) London: Thomas Tegg. 8vo. Ex library copy with the enevitable marks and stamps. Original card boards, front board detatched, the spine is cracked. 3 genealogical tables (2 fold out), Fold out engraved map of Arabia.  Lacks volume 2. Together with; LEUSDEN, Johanne, & HOOGHT, Everard Van Der.  (1848) Biblia Hebraica, secundum ultimam editionem jos. Athiae.  Londini: Jacobi Duncan. 8vo. Reprint. A library copy of the Bible in Hebrew. Rebound in red library cloth and internally has the usual stamps and marks. Otherwise a clean copy.  Together with a further 4 ex-library books.
(12)                                                                   Estimate £200 - £250

 

233      INMAN, Thomas. (1872) Ancient Faiths embodied in Ancient Names: Or an attempt to trace the Religious Belief, Sacred Rites, and Holy Emblems of Certain Nations. London: Trubner & Co. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Two Vols.  Original cloth, with gilt titles and decorations to the boards and spine. A little bumped and rubbed, with some chipping to the spine of Vol. II.  This is an ex library copy, with the inevitable markings and stamps. Otherwise reasonably clean inside, although darkened to the edges. The ffep of vol. I is loose, and to vol. II. Is detached. Thomas Inman (1820-1876) was a physician and archaeologist who devoted his free time to the study of the Evolution of Religion. This book holds his conclusions – that the key was found in phallic worship amongst the Jews and other nations.
Together with;
COTTON, Rev. Henry. (1852) Editions of the Bible and parts thereof in English, from the year MDV to MDCCCL with an appendix containing specimens of translations and bibliographical descriptions. Oxford: University Press. 1st Ed. 8vo. Original cloth, heavily faded, particularly to the spine. The paper label is rubbed. Internally generally quite presentable, if slightly darkened. Ex-library copy, with the inevitable marks. A useful work of bibliography. Together with a number of works of Theology from the same library, all in fairly poor condition.
(20)                                                                Estimate £100 - £150

 

234      THE NEW TESTAMENT. (1789) Cambridge: University Press.  8vo. Slightly later black full leather binding, with a decorated spine. Leather is slightly rubbed. The first two blank leaves (later binding) are slightly wormed to the edges) the rest of the book is largely tidy. There is a small area of worm damage to some pages. (no loss of text). Together with; EDWARDS, David. (1775) Sermons to the Condemned. Literally intended for the benefit of those under Sentence of Death by the Laws of their Country..... London: R. Hawes. 8vo. 2nd Edition. Full contemporary leather. Somewhat rubbed, and with the frontis board detached. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Together with; MUSTON, Rev. Dr. Alexis. (1852) The Israel of the Alps: A History of the Persecutions of the Waldenses. Translated by William Hazlitt. London: Ingram, Cooke & Co. 8vo. 1st Ed. Original buckram – recently restored. Spine is somewhat rubbed and faded. Internally clean and tidy, with slightly darkened edges. Title page is half-detached.  With numerous engravings.  Together with a small number of Religious works.
(7)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                               

PHILOSOPHY & POLITICS   

                                                                                                                                                                                

235       [BERKLEY, George, Bishop.] (1732) Alciphron: Or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology of the Christian Religion, against those who are called Free-Thinkers....London: Printed for J. Tonson in the Strand. 1st Ed. 2 Vols. 8vo. pp (xii), 350(2); (viii), 358(2), including final blanks in both volumes. engraved and woodcut vignettes and headpieces. A very nice crisp and clean copy, contemporary calf, a little worn and repaired, early signatures on endpapers of G. Kinaston.

 

Keynes 15. "Alciphron is regarded as an outstanding example of English Literature among works of Philosophy. It is described on the title-page as 'an apology for the Christian Religion, against those who are called Freethinkers' and the Dialogues defend revealed religion against the current beliefs of the Deists. Luce places Alciphron with Joseph Butler's "Analogy" (1736), as the only comparable book on Christian apologetics in the eighteenth century."

(2)                                                                       Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

236      BABBAGE, Charles (1837) The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. London: John Murray. 1st Ed. 8vo. Pp (iv), xxii, (23)-240(2), including the half-title and the advertisement leaf at the end, diagrams in text, printed on thick paper (? as usual), uncut, modern boards with linen spine and label. A very good copy.

 Chapter X. pp118-132, is entitled "On Hume's Argument against Miracles", where Babbage employs mathematical arguments to demonstrate the likelihood of the existence of miracles in refutation of Hume's argument.

 

Babbage's ninth (and unofficial since there were only eight in the original series) Bridgewater treatise, which were intended to discuss natural theology, draws on his experience with calculating machines to devise a picture of God whose undeviating law would be consistent both with successive special creations of natural species and with miracles. Both the theology and the science of the treatise foreshadowed the publication of Darwin's "Origin of Species" twenty two years later. Norman, I. p95. Hyman pp 137-138.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £250 - £300

 

 

237         HAZLITT, William (1807) A Reply to the Essay on Population by the Rev. T. R. Malthus. In a series of letters. To which are added, Extract from the Essay; With Notes. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme. 1st Ed. 8vo. Pp (iv), (3)-378, (pp 41/2 omitted from pagination and C8 cancelled as usual but a complete copy), title and following leaves rather soiled and foxed and a few spots, paper discoloured throughout, some stains. Nineteenth century half calf, gilt, gilt decorated spine (a little rubbed). The bookplate of Philip Sassoon to the inside board. A label to the first blank reads "Port Lympne" (The Kent home of Sir Philip Sassoon 1888-1939, MP for Hythe, and Cousin of the poet Siegfried). To the end of the advertisement is a contemporary hand "W. Hazlitt 1807"

 

Internally an imperfect, though complete, copy of one of the most viscous contemporary attacks made on Malthus, and the first to be widely noticed. Hazlitt and Malthus viewed human nature in fundamentally different ways, Hazlitt having a much more optimistic view than Malthus, whose pessimism he abhorred. Hazlitt was a friend of Cobbett and later became one of England's most famous essayists. The first three (of five) of Hazlitt's anonymous letters had earlier been published by Cobbett in his "Weekly Political Register". Kress B. 5198. Goldsmith 19371. Keynes. Bibliography, 4.

(1)                   (see photo)                                          Estimate £300 - £500

 

238      RUSSELL, Bertrand (1914) The Philosophy of Bergson. Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes. 8vo. 1st Ed. 36(1) pp. Paper covers. Some loss to the covers. Spine is a little chipped, with a tear to the top few inches of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, if a touch darkened. Together with; RUSSELL, Bertrand (1921) The Analysis of Mind. London: George Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. 8vo. A tidy copy, with a little staining to the boards only. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a little foxing to the initial pages. Owner's signature. Together with; LASKI, Harold J. (1917) Studies in the Problem of Sovereignty. London: Humphrey Milford. 1st Ed. 8vo. Warm gift inscription by the author (To S.K.R.) to the ffep. Cloth covers clean and tidy, a little bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Together with; a further four books on modern philosophy, including; ENGELS, F. (1892) Socialism, Utopian and Scientific 1st ed. and works by Laski and Russell.

(7)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £120

 

239      SENIOR, Nassau William, (1829) Two Lectures on Population, delivered before the University of Oxford, in Easter Term. To which is added a Correspondence between the Author and the Rev. T. R. Malthus. London: Saunders and Otley. 2nd Ed. 8vo. pp (iv) 90, but lacking the sub-title after p. 52 (which is blank except for the word "Appendix" ) and the final leaf which is blank except for imprint. Modern boards, paper label. Some damp stains at the beginning.

 

The second printing (first was 1828)  of his third book.  Senior's lectures on population contain some of the first arguments against the Malthusian Theory based on the evidence of rising living standards despite the increase in population since the "Essay on the Principle of Population" first appeared in 1798.  /// "Senior belonged to the band of eminent political economists of the second quarter of the nineteenth century who may be called respectful dissenters from Ricardo's doctrines. He did not dissent on methodological grounds, as did Wherwell and Jones..... but on value and distribution he followed Smith and Say more closely than Ricardo." New Palgrove Dictionary. Kress C. 2359. Goldsmiths 25822. Levy, Nassau William Senior 1790-1865. p281.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £100 - £150

 

240      SENIOR, Nassau William, (1827) An Introductory Lecture on Political Economy, delivered before the University of Oxford, on the 6th December 1826. London: Printed for J. Mawman. 1st Ed. 8vo. Pp (ii), 39(1), Modern boards and paper label Very clean and tidy. Some slight damp-staining, a few marginal tears but overall a good copy. Rare first edition of his first book. It was the first lecture Senior (1790–1864), delivered as holder of the Drummond Chair of Political Economy at Oxford. Senior said in his introductory professorial lecture that his interest in political economy was largely motivated by humanitarian concern for the poor, and by a conviction that understanding the causes of poverty was an essential preliminary to relieving it. (DNB)

(1)                                                                             Estimate £300 - £400

 

241      SENIOR, Nassau William, (1830)  Three Lectures on the Rates of Wages, delivered before the University of Oxford, in Easter Term, 1830, With a preface on the Causes and Remedies of the present Disturbances..... London: John Murray. 2nd Ed. 8vo. Pp xx, 62. Modern boards & paper label. Slight soiling but a good copy.  One of Senior's most important contributions. "The expression "high-wages" for example. Senior used to stand for high nominal or real wages rather than for a large share of labour's product actually received by the labour" (New Palgrave Dictionary), Kress C. 2665. Goldsmiths 26125. Levy, Nassau W. Senior 1790-1894 p 281.

(1)                                                                              Estimate £125 - £175

 

242      SMITH, Adam (1788) Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Smith. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Duplain. First Thus. Green boards, with leather spine and labels. The boards are somewhat scuffed and rubbed, with bumping to the corners. Spines are clean and tidy, with the labels rather faded. Internally clean and tidy, with some darkening and foxing. Together with five books in English by or about Adam Smith and his work.

(7)                                                                    Estimate £250 - £300  

 

243      WAKEFIELD, Edward, Gibbon. (Ed). (1849) A View of the Art of Colonization, with present reference to the British Empire: in a series of letters between a statesman and a colonist. Edited by one of the writers. London: John W. Parker. 1st Ed. 8vo. Pp xxiv, 513(1), 6 advertisements, including the half title, and the errata slip before main text, modern marbled boards, calf spine. Excellent condition inside and out.

 

 A classic work in the theory of colonization, the culmination of Wakefield's attempt at a theory of colonization based on scientific principles. His theory was based on the sale, not grant, of land to colonists, both to ensure that the purchasers cultivated it properly and also to provide funds for the development of the colonization process. He also argued for self-government once the colony was sufficiently large. His ideas were particularly influential in the early days of New Zealand's development. Goldsmiths 36304. Ferguson, Bibliography of Australia. 5235. Robbins, Robert Torrens, p144, &c.

(1)                                                                      Estimate £125 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                                

ANTIQUARIAN

                                                                                                                                                                                

244      CLARK, J. Paterson (1835) A Practical Treatise on Teething, and the Management of the Teeth from Infancy to the Completion of the Second Detention. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman. 1st Ed. 8vo. Original buckram with paper label. VG+ condition. Internally clean throughout with foxing to the end papers only. Owners bookplate to the inside board. Together with; HAYWARD, H, Howard, (1860) Dental Practice, in Relation to Medical Science. London: Walton and Maberly.  8vo. A clean and tidy pamphlet  (16 pages) in recent card covers. Fine.

(2)                                                                      Estimate £150 - £200

                

                                                                                                                                         

245      GELLIUS, Aulus (1517) Auli Gellii Noctium Atticarum Commentarii. [colophon]: Argentinae, in Aedibus Ioannis Knoblouchi. Menso Martio. Anno MDXVI. Ductu Matthiae Shurerii. 11 ½” x 7 ½” Old calf, repaired but rear cover detached. Apparently lacking half title. After an end paper, the book begins with the index. Then follows “Copia Privilegii Maximilia” Occasional tears, two ownership inscriptions and some staining to the page edges. Final page is almost detached. Woodcut capitals, woodcut device of the printer. (the woodcut is a shield with garlic upon it. This is a pun on the word Knoblauch – or Garlic). Shurrer started printing in Strasbourg in 1508. Not in B. M Panzer, Argentorati 472. See also Proctor, Dalmain-Waitz, Ebert.  Gellius"s collection of stories and trivia, the "Attic Nights", is a valuable source for snippets of lost works
(1)              (see photo)                                             Estimate £300 - £400

 

 

246      HOLINSHED, Raphael. (1587) The first and second volumes of Chronicles, comprising 1 The description and historie of England, 2 The description and historie of Ireland, 3 The description and historie of Scotland: first collected and published by Raphaell Holinshed, William Harrison, and others: now newlie augmented and continued (with manifold matters of singular note and worthie memorie) to the yeare 1586. by Iohn Hooker aliàs Vowell Gent. and others. With conuenient tables at the end of these volumes. With The third volume of Chronicles, beginning at duke William the Norman, commonlie called the Conqueror; and descending by degrees of yeeres to all the kings and queenes of England in their orderlie successions: first compiled by Raphaell Holinshed, an by him extended to the yeare 1577. Now newlie recognised, augmented, and continued (with occurrences and accidents of fresh memorie) to the yeare 1586. London: Finished in Januarie 1587, and the 29 of the Queenes Majesties reigne, at the expenses of John Harison, George Bishop, Rage Newberie, Henrie Denham, and Thomas Woodcocke, 1587. Second Edition, Folio, 3 Volumes bound as two in fine modern full calf, antique style decorated with blind-tooled centre-pieces, with labels, gilt. Finely printed, mostly in Black Letter, title pages with wood-cut decorative borders and fine decorated capital letters throughout. The little page to the third volume is laid down, there are one or two old work holes and the fore-edges of some leaves strengthened, some minor damp stains. Contemporary owner's signatures to title pages, but a fine copy.

 

Of great interest as one of the most important source books of English, Irish and Scots history, but its chief interest lies in the fact that it was largely used by Shakespeare and other Elizabethan Dramatists; Shakespeare, who is believed to have used this edition, obtaining from the Chronicles, material for most of his historical plays, and also for Macbeth, King Lear and Cymbeline.  This edition appearing in 1587 contained statements which were offensive to Queen Elizabeth and her advisers, and immediately after publication, on the 1st February 1587, the Archbishop of Canterbury was ordered to recall and reform the work and in due course the pages were excised by order of the Privy Council, (dealing chiefly with Anglo-Scottish relations, the Banington plot, and Leicester's expedition to the Low Countries). 74 pages were censored in all, and cancels were issued with a substitute text (as in this copy). In 1723 the castrated sheets were reprinted and have been bound in the appropriate places in this copy. This makes the collation of this work extremely complex. This copy is complete with all the cancel sheets as issued, and the 18th century reprints of the excised pages.  The History of Ireland was not by Holinshed but chiefly compiled from a manuscript by Edmund Campion (1540-1581 - Beatified by Pope Leo XIII in 1886). He was an intellectual man of letters who was hung, drawn and quartered for Treason. His real crime was being Catholic and the charges against him were manufactured, this accounts for the anonymous nature of the work. It is one of the earliest accounts of Ireland and its history, and much used by later historians.  McKerrow 148, 131, 122. ESTC S122178. STC 13569.

(2)     (Cabinet)     (see photos)                             Estimate £6000 - £7,500

 

          

 

247      JOHNSON, Samuel. & TODD, Rev. H. J. (1827) Dictionary of the English Language; in which the words are deduced from their originals ; and illustrated in their different significations, by examples from the best writers. .....With Numerous Corrections and the Addition of Several Thousand Words by Todd. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. 3 vols. 11” x 8 ½”. The Second Todd Edition. Half Leather binding, with tan cloth boards. Some rubbing to the edges of the leather and some bumping to the spine, with a little chipping to the labels. Ex-Library copy – with some stamps throughout. Endpapers have foxing, but generally a clean and tidy copy. This is the full three volume edition, not an abridgement.
(3)                                                                       Estimate £100 - £150

 

 

248      JOHNSON, Samuel. (1791) The Rambler. London: W. Locke. 2 vols. 8vo. 1st Thus. Quarter calf with marbled boards. An old re-backing & end papers. A little rubbing to the edges. Internally a little foxed & darkened, but sound. Vol. 1. Frontis & seven further plates. Vol .2. six plates. Four volumes in two.
(2)                                                                     Estimate £80 - £100

 

 

249      MANWOOD, John (1665) A Treatise on the Law of the Forest...... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers. 3rd edition (corrected and much enlarged). 8vo. Old calf, Rebacked. Complete in titles and text, but lacks original end papers. pages a little darkened, with some slight worming. Three early ownership signatures to title. Conforms ESTC. R235229

(1)                                                                      Estimate £200 - £250

 

  

250      OVID, (1510) Epistole Heroides Ovidii...... Venice: Johannes Tacuinus. Small Folio. 20th Century vellum with inked titles to spine.. Two woodcut designs on title, elaborate border to first leaf of text. Printer's mark on colophon and 23 woodcuts. Bookplate of Lord Birkenhead.  Vellum has a little dirt. Lack ties. Internally as some stage affected by worming (not now active) to some pages, this has been repaired with paper (inc. title page). An area of rubbing to title. Light damp staining to leaves a-a(5). Collation a-a(6), a-i(6), k-l(4), m-r(8), s-t(4). Leaves are numbered [vi] [I]-CXIIII. The work is with a commentary by Antonius and Ubertinus. Tacuinus came to Venice from Montferrat, began printing in 1494 and produced 70 books before 1501. He printed this book from (at least) 1501. The colophon shows the printing down to the date of July 30th, 1510. F. E. Smith (187201930) later Lord Birkenhead, barrister and eventually Lord Chancellor. He early acquired a love of classical literature. His library at Grosvenor Gate contained a number of Greek and Roman authors. Arnold Bennett noted in 1918 "His library is equal even to his own boastings". Beaverbrook relied on his advice in buying old books. Sold W.A.F.

(1)                 (see phot0)                                             Estimate £300 - £500  

 

 

251      PAGINO, Lucensi (1578) Hebrew dictionary for Dutch ministers Epitome thesauri linguae sanctae, auctore Sancte Pagnino Lucensi. Antuerpiae: Christophori Plantini. 16mo. Tertia Editio (Third Edition) A nice copy of this work. Original leather boards laid onto a new binding. Leather is a little rubbed, but generally clean and tidy. New end papers in addition to the original end papers. Some of the original pages have been restored and built up to the corners. A little darkening to the page edges. Overall a sound copy.
An adaptation of the monumental Hebrew dictionary of Sanctes Pagninus which was first printed in Lyon in 1529. This epitome was either the work of the German scholar Joannes Isaac Levita or Frans Raphelengius, Plantin's son-in-law (see Voet); the Plantin editions contain the Hebrew dictionary proper and an appendix on Chaldaic words. In this edition, the appendix is considerably enlarged and is followed by a second appendix. The author was the foremost Hebrew scholar of his day who in 1486 joined the Dominican order and entered the reformed convent at Fiesole where one of his teachers was Savonarola. Adams p45. Voet 1865. Buisson, p. 491.
 (1)                                                                   Estimate £175 - £200  

 

252      PRESTON, William. (1788) Illustrations of Masonry. A new edition with alterations and corrections. London: Printed for G. and T. Wilkie. 7” x 4”. Full leather binding with decorative gilt and morocco label to the spine. There is cracking to the edge of the hinge and a split developing to the spine. Rubbing to the edges of the boards. Internally clean and tidy with a touch of darkening to the edges.
Preston, born in Edinburgh in 1742, was a member of the Lodge of Antiquity no. 1. One of the four Lodges which formed the Grand Lodge of England in 1717. He was one of the leading Masonic scholars of his day. “Preston’s history of freemasonry is by turns learned, credulous, tendentious and sometimes positively fictitious“ (Pietre-Stone)
(1)                                                                         Estimate £50 - £ 75

 

253      TAYLOR, Jeremy. (1660) Doctor Dubitantium, or The Rule of Conscience in all her generall measures; serving as a great Instrument for the determination of Cases of Conscience. In Four Books. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston at the Angel in Ivy-Lane. 1st Ed. 12” x 8”. Frontis illustration. This copy is books one and two only. A very nice copy of this work, in a recent Tim Wiltshire binding. This is immaculate half calf, with marbled boards, and a morocco label to simple raised bands. Internally generally clean and tidy throughout. There has been an area of burning to the corner of the book. This affects the first 170 pages of the book, and affects an area at maximum of 4” high by ½” deep. Does not affect text. Corresponding to this loss, the frontis illustration, title page and leaf A3 have been repaired with modern tissue.    This copy contains Book I. Of Conscience in General. Book II. Of Laws Divine. epistle dedicatory to the newly restored King Charles II, engraved frontis, title page, iv, xl, portrait, 559pp. The author's most substantial work, completed in Ireland on the eve of the restoration of Charles II. was designed as a "complete protestant answer to the many Roman Catholic manuals of casuistry"  (DNB)

(1)                                                                                Estimate £75 - £100 

 

254      CRUIKSHANK’S NEW TESTAMENT (1802) L'Histoire de Vieux ed du Nouveau Testament avec des explications edifiantes, tirees des Saints Peres, pour regler les moeurs dans toutes sortes de conditions. Par le Sieur de Royaumont. A Saint-Brieuc:Prud'Homme. Illustrated with over 250 engravings. 8vo. Half Russian binding, with marbled boards. From the library of George Cruikshank, with his signature to the title page. Clean and tidy boards, with a little rubbing to the edges. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the pages. The marbled front free end paper is detached but present. Text in French

(1)                                                                             Estimate £80 - £100 

 

255      The New Peerage;(1778) or Ancient and Present State of the Nobility of England, Scotland and Ireland. Containing a Genealogical account of all the Peers. London: Printed for W. Owen. 2nd Edition. Three Vols. bound as two. 7" x 4". Half leather with marbled boards. Red morocco labels. A little rubbing to the edges and to the top of the spine. Internally clean and tidy throughout both volumes. One volume concerns England, One Scotland and One is Ireland. Each has the attractive woodcuts of the Arms of the Dukes, Earls, Barons etc: An attractive work. Together with; HEATH, Baron (1869) Some Account of the Worshipful Company of Grocers of the City of London. London: Privately Printed Third Edition. 11" x 7" Full leather with a very decorative binding. Lots of guilt. Internally reasonably clean and tidy with a touch of foxing only. Owner's armorial bookplate to the inside board (Vesey Weston Holt). There is damp staining to the last few pages, and the rear end papers are quite badly damaged. The binding to the rear panel has cracked to the rear block, and is in danger of coming away.

(3)                                                                   Estimate £150 - £180  

 

256      TOMES, John (1848) Course of Lectures on Dental Physiology and Surgery delivered at the Middlesex Hospital School of Medicine. London: John W. Parker. 1st Ed. 8vo. Engraved frontis and a large number of inline illustrations. Recent half calf with marbled boards. A touch of handling only. Internally VG condition, with a little darkening to the page edges. Contemporary owner’s inscription to the top of the title page. Tomes (1815–1895) "introduced a number of technical innovations, devised new instruments, and made other improvements in operative dental surgery. In 1845 he delivered a course of lectures [those published here] at the Middlesex Hospital which marked a new era in dentistry" (ODNB).

(1)                                                                              Estimate £100 - £150 

 

 

257      VIRGILII MARONIS. (1646) cum Veterum omnium Commentariis et Selectis recentiorum notis, nova editio. Abrahams Commelini  - A new Edition. 8vo. [16], 996, [56] Vellum boards - some rubbing and stains. Internally mainly clean and tidy - with a little worm damage. Contemporary owner’s signatures to ffep and rear end paper.

(1)                                                                          Estimate £75 - £125 

 

 

BINDINGS

                                                                                                                                         

258      Bindings   A collection of works of fiction in early Twentieth Century pictorial cloth. Generally good clean bright condition. A variety of authors and editions. 8vo.
(17)                                                                     Estimate £50 - £ 75

                                                         

259      Fore-Edge Painting: BYRON, Lord (1824) The Works of Lord Byron. Vol II The Age of Bronze etc: London: Printed for John and Henry L. Hunt. 1st Thus. Full black morocco, gilt edge to the boards and titles to the spine. All Edges Gilt. To the edge of this book is a beautiful fore-edge painting of Newstead Abbey, Byron's home.  "Thro' thy battlements, Newstead, the hollow winds whistle;
Thou, the hall of my fathers, art gone to decay." Despite Byron's assertions that "Newstead and I stand or fall together", the decay was too much for him, and he spent much of his life trying to sell the estate. Very clean and attractive painting. Possibly signed "Hili" to the corner. The fore-edge paper is believed to be be contemporary with publication, or shortly after this (certainly prior to the edges being gilded.

    (1)  (Glass)        (see photo)                                    Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

260      ELLIS, Mrs (1841) Family Secrets. or Hints to Those who would Make Home Happy. London: Fisher, Son & Co., 3 volumes, 8vo. Very attractive half calf gilt. A touch of rubbing to the boards, and to the open page edges. Six panels to the spine, with lavish gilt decoration.  Slight foxing, mainly to the rear of plates..Complete with 3 engraved titles and 28 engraved plates. One of these (plate 6 Vol.2) has not printed properly, and so is just a ghost on the page. Nevertheless and excellent example of this work in a beautiful unsigned binding.  [Sadleir 822; Wolff 2078; Block, p.71]. 

(3)                                                                      Estimate £100 - £125

 

261      LEVER, Charles. (1854) The Dodd Family Abroad. London: Chapman & Hall. 8vo. 1st Ed. With 39 plates by Phiz. This book is in a very attractive fine binding signed Tregaskis, Caxton Head. Red half leather with marbled boards. A touch of rubbing to the boards. 6 raised panels to the spine, with titles, and gilt shamrocks to four of the panels. A little fading to the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with just a little darkening to the page edges. Frontis illus' neatly repaired, else in excellent condition. An excellent example from this bindery.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £100 - £125

 

262      RUSKIN, John. (1851-1860) Modern Painters in Five Volumes. London: Smith Elder & Co. A Mixed set. Vol. 1. Parts 1 & II: Of General Principles and of Truth. 5th Ed ; Vol. 2. Part III: Of the Imaginative and Theoretical Faculties 3rd Ed; Vol. 3. Part IV: Of Many Things. 1st Ed; Vol. 4. Part 5: Mountain Beauty. 1st Ed; Vol. 5: Parts VI, VII, VIII & IX. Leaf Beauty, Cloud Beauty, Ideas of Relation. 1st Ed.
Beautiful, unsigned contemporary full leather bindings.  Dark brown with a tan inlay and gilt details. 6 panels to spine with gilt decoration and labels / titles. The gilt to the spine has rubbing consistent with age, but overall a very attractive set. Slight bumping to the corners. All edges gilt. Internally clean and tidy with no inscriptions. A little darkening to the page edges and occasional foxing, but generally Very Good condition. Lxiii, 422., xvi, 217., xix, 348., xii, 411., xvi 384. pp.  

(5)                (see photo)                                             Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

263      SMILES, Samuel. (1903) Thrift London: John Murray. 8vo. Reprint. A clean and tidy copy of this work, in a beautiful unmarked full tree calf binding by Riviere. Fractional edge-wear only. Together with; RUSSELL, Rollo (1918) Psalms of the West. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 8vo. Reprint. A beautiful  half calf binding by Bayntun of Bath. Minimal edge-wear. Together with; Wilson, George. (1852) Life of Dr. John Read., late Chandos Professor of Anatomy and Medicine in the University of St. Andrews. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox. 1st Ed. Small 8vo. Full leather prize binding with crest to boards. A little scuffing to the front board, otherwise in very good condition. Internally clean and tidy. Together with a number of other leather bound books on a variety of subjects.
(16)                                                                   Estimate £150 - £200

 

264      SMITH, Sydney (1860) The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 2 Vols. Reprint. Very attractive marbled leather boards, with gilt decorated edges. six panels to the spine with gilt decoration and titles. A touch of rubbing to the edges. Internally clean and tidy with an armorial bookplate (for T. J. Phillips-Jodrell) to the front of each volume. Moderate foxing to the initial pages; Together with; GALSWORTHY, John (1928) Swan Song. London: Heinemann Signed Limited Edition (21/525) Clean and tidy blue cloth, with some fading to the spine. Clean, but slightly darkened to the page edges. Signed by Galsworthy

    (3)                                                                       Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                                                

HISTORY

                                                                                                                                                                                

265      De MOLEVILLE, Ant. Fr. Bertrand. (1811) A Chronological Abridgment of the History of Great Britain, from the first Invasion of the Romans to the Present Reign. London: Published for the Author. 1st Ed. 8½”x5”. 4 vols. Half leather with marbled boards. A nice copy of this history.  A little rubbing to the edges and slight chipping to the spine, but overall very good. Internally clean and tidy with just a little foxing.  The third and fourth volumes were published in 1812 by T. Cadell and W. Davies. Scarce
(4)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                                                 

266      GASPEY, Thomas, (C1853) The History of England From the Text of Hume and Smollett to the Reign of George the Third, and thence Continued to Include the Restoration of the Empire in France the Great Exhibition of the Industry of all Nations and the Death of the Duke of Wellington by Thomas GASPEY. London: Printing and Publishing Company. 8 Volumes. 4to. 1st Thus. (Vols. [5-8] also called new ser. 1-4, by Gaspey).  Cloth / Buckram with leather labels to the spine. Some staining and small closed tears to the boards. Internally mainly clean and tidy. Moderate foxing. A little cracking to paper at hinges. Bindings all strong. Numerous engraved plates. (not listed / uncounted). Overall VG.

    (8)                                                                          Estimate £75 - £125 
                                                                                                                                                              

267      HOLE, William (1884) QUASI CURSORES. Portraits of the High Officers and Professors of The University of Edinburgh at its Tercentenary Festival. Edinburgh: University Press. 1st Ed. Limited Folio Edition. 28/100. Decorated cloth with half vellum binding. Titles to spine. A little rubbing and chipping to labels, but reasonably clean. Internally mainly clean, but with a few marks. Large heavy laid paper with numerous etchings and illustrations

(1)           (Outsize)                                                            Estimate £50 - £60

 

268      KEMBLE, John Mitchell, (1849) The Saxons in England. A history of the English Commonwealth till the period of the Norman Conquest. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 2 vols. 8vo. 1st Ed. Blind stamped buckram. A little rubbing to the edges, and fading to the spines. Internally clean and tidy. Together with; LAPPENBERG, Dr J. M. (1857) A History of England under the Norman Kings, or From the Battle of Hastings to the Accession of the House of Plantagenet.... Oxford: Printed by James Wright. 8vo. 1st Ed. Original cloth, with darkened paper label. A little chipping to the head and tail of the spine. Inside is a "Blackie and Son Private Library" sticker. Otherwise generally clean and tidy. Together with THOMPSON, J. D. A. (1967) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles Ashmolean Museum Oxford. Anglo-Saxon Pennies. London: Published for the British Academy by OUP. 8vo. 1st Ed. Ex-library copy with the inevitable markings. Mainly clean wrapper in plastic protection. Internally clean and tidy other than library marks.

(4)                                                                       Estimate £50 - £75

 

269      KNICKERBOCKER, Diedrich [IRVING, Washington] (1850) A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty. New York: George G. Putnam. Illustrated by Felix Darley. 8vo. 1st Thus. A satirical history of New York. Impressive full leather binding. Deeply bevelled boards, gilt decorations to the spine. A little rubbing and scuffing to the edges. All edges gilt. Internally clean and tidy, but  with moderate fading to the page edges and initial pages. Engraved plates are also somewhat foxed.

(1)                                                                                Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                              

270      NORVINS M. De (1839) Histoire de Napoleon. Paris: Au Bureau Des Publications Illustrees. Reprint (Onzieme/ Eleventh Edition). Two volumes. Numerous engravings and coloured campaign maps. 6 double page maps. (No list of engravings so not collated). Attractive red half leather with gilt titles. Marbled boards with a little rubbing. Title to vol. 1. and a couple of the gathers are loose (but not detached. Text in French. Overall VG-

(2)                                                                          Estimate £50 - £75

 

271         ORLEANS Père Pierre Joseph d' (1762) Histoire des révolutions d'Angleterre depuis le commencement de la Monarchie. Tome 1. Paris: Chez Jean-Luc Nyon. New Edition. 6½”x3½”.  Full leather contemporary binding with gilt detail to spine. Some damage and loss of surface, particularly to the rear panel. Internally clean and tidy with minimal edge wear, but a touch of worming. Contemporary inscriptions. Contains 8 engraved portraits and folding engraved maps of England and Ireland. The Irish map has been repaired. Lacks map of Scotland. Volume 1 only.
(1)                                                                         Estimate £40 - £50

 

272      QUEEN ANNE & KING GEORGE II (1711-1752) A collection of 16 acts of parliament, all concerned with the placing of duty on Scots Ale and Beer within the towns of Scotland. The earliest (1711) is an Act for laying a duty upon hops. The first two leaves are ragged to the open edge, but not affecting text. The others are all in good condition. (the front sheet of one is detached).

    (16)                                                                        Estimate £50 - £60

 

273         ROBERTSON, William. (1812) The History of America. London: Printed for Cadell and Davies. 8vo. 4 vols. The twelfth edition, to which is included the posthumous volume. With four folding maps and one folding frontis plate. Tan half leather and tan cloth. This is generally attractive and in good clean, slightly rubbed condition. Vol. 2. has blackening to the top of the spine and leather edge where a candle has burnt too close (?) Binding has gilt titles, decoration and the owner's name to the base of the spine. In addition to this, the owner has signed each title page. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. moderate darkening to the initial pages. The maps are in very good clean condition.  Robertson was a Scottish historian and president of Edinburgh University. He was also the Chaplain to King George III. He completed three of the volumes in his lifetime. His son completed the fourth volume. Although entitled the history of America, this work is primarily about the discovery and conquest of South America, with just the last two (of ten) books concerned with the history of Virginia and New England.

(4)                                                                    Estimate £80 - £100

 

 

274      SMITH, H. S., Emery, W. B., Kemp, B. J. Martin, G. T. & Connor, D. B. (1976 & 1979) The Fortress of Buhen. Forty-eighth Excavation Memoir. The Inscriptions; Forty-ninth Excavation Memoir. The Archaeological Report.  London: Egypt Exploration Society 1st Edition. 2 vols., Vol. I (12” x 9 ½”) (48th excavation) is of the inscriptions, numerous plates, both photographic and line illustrations, and several folding charts. Vol. II (17 ½” x 13 ½”) (49th excavation) is of the archaeological report, likewise copiously illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Both are clean and tidy copies, with slightly darkened covers. There is a touch of bumping to the edges with minor closed tears.  Included is an original map from 1910 of the area of Sudanese Nubia to be flooded by the second and third stages of the Sadd el ali dam. This is repaired with tape, and has some ink annotations to the maps. (Map is 17 ½” x 33”).
(2)     (Outsize)                                                         Estimate £75 - £100

                                                                                                               

                                   

275      STAIR, James Viscount (1826) The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. Deduced from its Originals, and Collated with the Civil and Feudal Laws, and with

the customs of neighbouring nations in four books. Edinburgh: Thomas Clark. 4th Ed. Folio. Two volumes bound as one.  [iv] (xii) 1101pp. Full leather binding, with a little rubbing to the edges. Morocco label to the spine. There is a 3” split to the base of the spine on the front panel, otherwise clean and tidy. Internally clean and tidy throughout. There is some foxing to the first few pages.
the law of Scotland is, thanks greatly to Stair, a better organised and arranged system of jurisprudence than the law of the sister country." DNB

(1)       (Outsize)                                                         Estimate £60 £80

 

276      SWIFT, Jonathon (1758) The History of the Four Last Years of the Queen. Published from the last manuscript copy, corrected and enlarged by the author's own hand. London: A Millar. 1st Ed. 8vo. Xvi + 392pp Bound in a period blind-stamped, speckled calf binding. rubbing to the edges. Recently re-backed in period style with raised bands. Gilt lettered red morocco spine label. Some darkening to the edges and the title-page is darkened, otherwise a very good copy.

One of a number of historical accounts Swift wrote of the Oxford-Bolingbroke administration. Swift wrote this intending publication in 1713, but continued to work on it for years. Publication was blocked in 1727 and 1737 and eventually it was issued in the 1758 edition amongst much controversy. Rothschild 2188; Teerink 809 (with z3 & Aa3 properly signed)

(1)                                                                     Estimate £100 - £125  

 

277        DOREN, Carl (1941) Secret History of the American Revolution. New York: Viking Press. First Edition. Numbered Limited (62/590) and signed by the author to the limitation page. Very clean and tidy condition inside and out. VG + in clean, but quite rubbed slipcase.

(1)                                                                         Estimate £40 - £60

                                                                                                                                                                    

MILITARY

                                                                                                                                                                                

278      A quantity of military books - primarily about the Nazis  A Quantity (2 cartons) of military books, mainly on the Nazis & the second world war. Most are hardback.  

    (2 Cartons)       Estimate £20 - £30

                                                                                                                                                      

279      ALISON, Sir Archibald & JOHNSTON, Alex Keith. (1852) Atlas to Alison's History of Europe, constructed and arranged under the direction of Alison by Johnston with a concise vocabulary of military and marine terms. Edinburgh: William Blackwood. 11" x 8 3/4". This is the Library Edition. A disbound but complete copy. Essentially a collection of 110 full page plates, nearly all with hand colouring for emphasis. These maps and plans cover the period 1789-1815, and include charts for Waterloo and Trafalgar, as well as many other engagements. The original boards are present, but rather torn to the edges of the spine. 16 pages of text (the military and marine vocabulary). The title page and first plate are rather ragged and have some worm damage. The rest of the plates are clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £100 - £125

 

280      BROWN, Harold, & GREW, E. Sharpe. (1900-1903) War with the Boers. An account of the past and present troubles with the South African republics. London: H. Virtue and Company.  5 vols. 1st eds. 9 ½” x 7” With numerous illustrations. Mustard coloured cloth, with illustrations to the boards and gilt titles to the spine. A little dirt, and some bumping to the edges, but generally good condition. Internally clean and tidy with a little darkening only.
Together With;
De VILLEBOIS-MAREUL (1901) War Notes. The Diary of Colonel De Villebois-Mareuil from November 24 1899, to March 7 1900. London: Adam and Charles Black. 8vo. 1st ed. Slightly dirty pictorial cloth, with rubbing to the front board illustration Internally mainly clean and tidy, with some foxing spots. Together with four other books on the Boer war.

(10)                                                                      Estimate £60 - £80

 

281      CLOWES. Wm. Laird. Et al. (1897 – 1903) The Royal Navy. A History from the earliest times to the present. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company. Tall 8vo. (10 ½” x 7 ½”) 7 vols. 1st eds. Thirty-five photogravures with hundreds of full page and other illustrations, maps, charts, and tables. Very clean and tidy recent blue cloth, with gilt titles to spine. Internally generally clean and tidy, but slightly darkened. The title page of vol. 1. has a small tear to the bottom edge of the page. Overall an excellent set.

‘Clowes gradually gave up journalism for research in naval history. Between 1897 and 1903 he compiled [the above work] in collaboration with Sir Clements Markham, Captain A.T. Mahan, W.H. Wilson and others Col. Theodore Roosevelt (President of the United States). The value of this work was generally recognised.’ (DNB)
(7)                                                                   Estimate £200 - £300

 

282      A Quantity of Military books.   CROOKSHANK, Lt-Col C de W. (1921) Prints of British Military Operations – A Catalogue Raisonne. London: Adlard & Son & west Newman Ltd. 12 ½” x 10” 1st ed. Ltd Edition (500 printed). A decent copy of this work – which is a catalogue of military prints and paintings, organised by campaign. With 15 full page reproductions. Cloth and card boards – clean, but somewhat darkened with a little rubbing. Internally clean with some darkening. This item was originally issued with an additional portfolio, which is NOT present.
Together with;
Napier, W. F. P. (1835) History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France from the year 1807 to the year 1814. 8vo. 3rd Ed. 5 volumes of 6 (lacks vol 6.) Original full leather (diced Russian calf). Volume one is considerably chipped to the spine and boards are detached. The others moderate rubbing only. Lacks labels. Internally clean and tidy. Together with a quantity of other military books. All hardback, most in very presentable wrappers.
(33)                                                                   Estimate £80 - £100

 

283      DEUTSCHLANDS GEGNER IM WELTERIEGE (1925) Berlin: Verlagsanstalt Hermann Klemm A.G. 1st Ed. 15”x11½”. Deluxe edition in half leather with cream card boards and gilt details. Clean and tidy with a little rubbing to the edges. Internally mainly clean with a little foxing to the initial pages.
This extensive work, printed in Gothic script, is an account in text and full colour, tipped in plates, of Germany’s enemies in the First World War. 80 full page plates and folding map of the German and Allied loyalties & empires in the war. The portraits show a mix of fierce opponents, presumably part of the psychological process of adapting to the loss of the war that occurred in Weimar Germany.

    (1)  (Outsize)                                                      Estimate £150 - £200

 

284      GREW, E. Sharpe. (n.d. but 1905/6) War in the Far East. A history of the Russo-Japanese Struggle. London: Virtue and Company. 9 ½” x 7” 6 vols.  1st eds. Blue grey buckram, with pictorial boards and spines. There are faded in parts, and have some light staining. Some rubbing to the edges, with minor chips and tears. Internally mainly clean and tidy, but with intermittent foxing. Some volumes have a moderate lean to them. Overall a decent set.
(6)                                                                   Estimate £125  - £175

 

285      HENNELL, Colonel Sir Reginald, (1904) The History of the King's Body Guard of Yeomen of the Guard. The oldest permanent body guard of the sovereigns of England. 1485 to 1904. London: Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd. 1st Ed. 11" x 8 1/2" Red Cloth with gilt titles. Rubbing to the open edge and a stain to the rear board. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. There is an inscription to the ffep stating the "This book was the property of HRH Princess Frederica of Hanover" and a signature. Dated 1938. There has been some slight damp staining to the rear panel, and this has stained the inside board, and to the edges of some pages a little pink. Overall a very nice copy.

(1)                                                                      Estimate £100 - £125  

 

286      JENSEN, N. P. (1896) Den Fransk-Tyske Krig 1870-1871. Bogforlaget: Ernst Bojesen. 10 1/2 “ x 8”. 1st ed. Original cloth. A little rubbing to the boards, spine is somewhat faded. Internally mainly clean, with a little foxing. Illustrated, including some in colour. Text is in Danish. Together with; CENTRE de DOCUMENTATION HISTORIQUE DES FORCES ARMEES (1982) Histoire De L’Armee Belge de 1830 A nos jours. Belgium: Editions Andre Grisard. 1st ed. 12” x 9”. Clean dust wrapper with fading to the spine, and a little chipping to the head of the spine. Gift inscription to ffep. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Together with a small quantity of military books, largely about the far east. Some in foreign languages.

(7)                                                                      Estimate £30 - £50

 

287      LAKING, Sir Guy Francis (1920-1922) A Record of European Armour and Arms through seven centuries. With an introduction by the Baron de Cosson. London: G. Bell and Sons. 5 vols. 1st Eds. 12 ½” x10”.  Frontis plates to volumes 1 and 2. Original cloth. The cloth is stained and darkened – particularly to the spine, where the cream has become a uniform dark brown. (this seems a common feature of copies - apparently this is due to the glue used reacting with the cloth) There are two small closed splits to the cloth. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the page edges. 
Laking was Keeper of the King's Armoury at Windsor, and later the first keeper of the London Museum.  Keeping died in November 1919,a few days after the completed first volume had been delivered to him by the publishers. The remaining volumes were still in type, and were completed from Laking’s notes by
Francis Henry Cripps Day. It is seen as an Important, extraordinarily detailed and scholarly study of European arms and armour from the 11th through to the 17th centuries.
(5)          (see photo)                                                Estimate £600 - £750  

 

 

288      Longchamps, Pierre De (1785) Histoire Impartiale des Evénemens Militaires et Politiques de la Dernière Guerre dans les Quatre Parties du Monde. Amsterdam/ Paris: Chez la Veuve Duchesne. 1st ed. 12mo. 6 ½” x 4” 3 Vols. Attractive contemporary full leather with gilt titles and detail to the spine. In good clean condition, Vol. 1. has a little chipping to the top of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, with a touch of foxing only. Each volume has a small (booksellers?) stamp to the title page.

One of the first French accounts of the American Revolution. "The larger portion of this work relates to the military operations in North America." Sabin 38389

    (3)               (see photo)                                                     Estimate £200 - £250

 

289      MAHAN, Captain A. T. (1892) The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1812. London: Sampson Low. 1st Ed. 8vo. 2 vols. Clean and tidy blue cloth with gilt designs and titles. A touch of staining to the cloth. Internally clean and tidy throughout. Together with; MAHAN, Captain A. T. (1897) The Life of Nelson. London: Sampson Low. 1st ed. 8vo. Vol II only. Some damp staining to the rear panel, otherwise clean and tidy. Internally clean. Odd Vol.

(3)                                                                      Estimate £50 - £60

 

290      MAURICE, Major-General Sir Frederick. (1906) History of the War in South Africa 1899-1902. London: Hurst and Blackett. 1st Ed. 8vo. 8 vols. A complete set of this History of the Boer War. 4 volumes of text. Mainly clean and tidy blue cloth, with gilt titles. Vol. 3 has a small closed tear to the top edge. Internally clean and tidy, if slightly darkened. Together with 4 vols. of Maps. In fact, these are slip cases, with loose folding maps relating to each of the volumes of text. Vol. 1. of the maps is an open slip case (having lost the closing flap). Contains 93 large maps and 23 plans / sketches - all in good condition. The whole is complete.

(8)                                                                    Estimate £200 - £250

 

291      MORISON, Samuel Eliot. (2001) History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Edison, NJ: Castle Books. 8 ½” x 5 ½” 15 Volumes. A re-issue of this text. A very nice copy of this set. 14 vols the supplement / index. All in very clean and tidy wrappers. One has a very small closed tear, otherwise in excellent condition. Internally clean and tidy throughout. The most authoritative description of US Navy wartime naval operations around the world. 

(15)                                                                   Estimate £100 - £150

 

 

292      RAF Observer's and Air Gunner's Flying Log Book for Air Gunner (later wireless operator) 1375613 LAC SCOTT E.W.C. Including his training and operational duties. Covering the period June 1941 to June 1945. Approximately half of the log book has been completed. Scott was active in a variety of aircraft - but for most of his active duties was in a Wellington Bomber. The log includes details of his action in Africa, including Tobruch (Tobruk), Malta and Italy. An accompanying page shows that he was awarded the Africa Star and the Italy star for his service with 70 Squadron. Initially a transport squadron, it became a Bomber squadron from 1941-1945. It is currently based at RAF Lyneham in Wiltshire as part of the RAF's Hercules Wing. Some dirt and rubbing to the corners, but nevertheless in VG condition 

(1)                                                                             Estimate £150 - £200  

 

293      POLLARD, Edward. (1865) The War in America 1863-64. London: Saunders, Otley & Co. Author’s edition. 8vo. Somewhat marked original cloth. There are marks to the front and rear boards. Fraying to the head and tail of the spine and a small chip to the open edge. Publisher’s monogram in gilt to the front board. Internally mainly clean, with a little darkening to the page edges. The binding is slightly loose, with the paper having cracked to the front hinge.

 

Scarce in it’s English edition - This book deals with the third year of the American Civil War. It was published in America as “The Southern History of the War.” In three annual volumes. Pollard was an American journalist and Southern secessionist, who was captured in the war several times before editing a political newspaper in Richmond. He died in 1872 at the age of 40.

(1)                                                                             Estimate £80 - £100

 

294      RICHARDS, Walter. (1890) Her Majesty’s Army – A Descriptive Account of the various regiments now comprising the Queen’s Forces, from their first establishment to the present time. London: J. S. Virtue.  1st ed. 11” x 8 ½”. 6 vols. 6 original divisions including the 2 supplementary divisions of Indian and Colonial Forces. Original red buckram, with black stamped titles to the front boards, and gilt titles to the spine. Somewhat darkened, and with discolouration to the spines. Some staining. There is a little rubbing with a touch of fraying to the edges. Stamps to the first blank page of each division show that this work came from the Gordon Highlanders Memorial institute (acquired by them in June 1911). Internally reasonably clean, but with a few marks to some pages /plates. Division II has cracking to the binding internally (but not visible, and still holding firmly). With a total of 47 Chromolithograph plates (including 3 title pages) as called for.
(6)                                                                    Estimate £100 - £150

 

295      A Quantity of Military Books – Largely Regimental Histories ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY (1892) Records of the Royal Military Academy 1741-1892. London: F. J. Cattermole.  2nd Ed. Folio. with lithographed pictorial title & 9 plates, (inc 4 hand coloured) Blind stamped cloth. A little dirty and with rubbing to the edges, including a little fraying. From The library of the Royal Artillery Institution,  and with their label to the inside board. The frontis illustration is detached but present, otherwise mainly clean and tidy contents.

 

Together with; GLADSTONE, E. W. (1953) The Shropshire Yeomanry 1795-1945. The Story of a Volunteer Cavalry Regiment. Manchester: Whitehorn Press. 8vo. Limited 1st Ed. (limitation unspecified). Clean and tidy blue cloth. A tidy book, with maps. A little darkening / foxing to the closed page edges. A very good copy.
Together with;
Barclay, Brigadier C. N. (1952) The London Scottish in the Second World War 1939-1945. London: William Clowes & Sons. 1st Ed. Clean and tidy cream wrapper, with a touch of handling only. Internally clean and tidy throughout. With maps and photographs. Together with a quantity of other military books – mainly Regimental histories.
(35)                                                                   Estimate £100 - £150

 

296      Spitfire Sales Brochure  VICKERS-ARMSTRONG (1939) Supermarine Spitfire London: Vickers Armstrong.  A sales brochure produced for the Spitfire. No publication date, but the first page boasts “Vickers Supermarine Spitfire is the fastest military single-engine fighter in service. June 1939” so presumably printed around then. 13 ½” x 8 ½” Spiral bound Paper covers. Heavy bond paper.  32pp full of sepia photographs and with a detailed cross section diagram of the plane. A little soiling to the covers, but internally very clean and tidy. An attractive and unusual item.

(1)                                                                                Estimate £40 - £50  

                                                                                                                                                         

SPORT

                                                                                                                                                                                

297      ALCOCK, C. W. (1895) Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds. London: Hudson & Kearns and News of the World. Folio. 1st Ed. Monochrome photograph to every page by E. Hawkins & Co. with detailed text beneath, portrait shots of cricketers, most with facsimile signatures, team photographs and smaller images of the cricket grounds, originally issued as a part-work and subsequently bound in one volume, Clean and tidy boards, with gilt titles and design to front. fading to the edges. This book has been re-backed. Internally clean and tidy throughout.

(1)        (Outsize)                                                            Estimate £50 - £60

                                                                                                                                                            

298      A number of cricket books: BARLOW, R. G. (1908) Forty Seasons of First-Class Cricket – His career and Reminiscences. Manchester: John Heywood Ltd. 8vo. 1st Ed. Original cloth with gilt picture of Barlow and titles. A little rubbed to the edges, and chipping to the head and tail of the spine. Significant fading to the spine. Internally mainly clean and tidy, There is an ink stain to the closed page edge, but this only affects the last few pages to the inside.
Together with;
GRACE, W. G. (1891) Cricket. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 8vo. 1st Ed. Original cloth boards with gilt titles. A clean, but heavily chipped cover. The board is detached from the block of the book, and the front end paper is detached.   P 487/8 is also detached and a little chipped. The rest of the book is clean, but slightly darkened to the page edges. Together with a number of other hardback cricket books.
(15)                                                                     Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                                                                               

299      A number of Cricket books:  CARDUS, Neville (1956) Close of Play. London: Collins. 8vo. 1st Ed. Cloth (no wrapper) Signed by the author to the ffep. The cloth is slightly darkened (particularly to the spine), with a little staining to the rear panel. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening throughout. It is signed by the author and dated July 1956 to the end paper. Also enclosed is a score card for the England Vs Australia 5 day Match of June 1956. This has been completed with the scores achieved. Together with; THE M.C.C. (1937) The M.C.C. 1787-1937 reprinted from the Times M.C.C. Number, May 25th 1937. London: Times Publishing Company. 8vo. 1st Ed. Blue leather. This is rubbed and chipped to the head and tail of the spine. There are a number of signatures to the ffep. The text is clean and tidy, with a touch of darkening. Together with; A number of books by Neville Cardus and A,A.Thomson. The majority are first editions.
(11)                                                                      Estimate £40 - £50

                                          

                                                                                                             

300      COATEN, Arthur W. (1909) British Hunting. A Complete History of the National Sport of Great Britain and Ireland from the Earliest Records. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st Ed. 14”x10”. Limited edition. This being 229/500.  Recent half leather binding with gilt detail. Original buckram boards. 23 plates and many text illustrations. Divided into 17 divisions, this was often split into two volumes (at 4” thick, it is easy to see why).  “Sportsmen will be especially interested in … Coaten's "British Hunting," …illustrated with over 500 photogravures and colored plates, and dignified by other devices, according with the importance of the subject in the land most possessed by the passion for the chase” (NY Times 1910)
(1)        (Outsize)                                                      Estimate £100 - £125

 

                                                                                                                              

301      DIE OLYMPISCHEN SPIELE 1936 (1936) Berlin: Herausgegeben vom Cigaretten-Bilderdienst 2vols. Folio. Both in wrappers. These are clean and tidy, with a little edge wear and some repaired closed tears. Books are very clean, inside and out. With a colour folding plan of the Olympic Village. Complete with all of the tipped in colour and black and white plates. Several pages of plates deal with the "triumph" of the games for the German people, and show the Nazi pageantry that went with them. Very good condition
(2)                                                                   Estimate £125 - £150  

 

 

                                                                                                                                                               

302      FRY, C. B. (N/D 1899) The Book of Cricket A New Gallery of Famous Players. London: Geo. Newnes. Folio. Reasonably clean green pictorial boards - although there is a little staining to the covers. Internally mainly clean and tidy throughout, apart from a little damp staining to the top edge of the first few pages only. 256 pages.

    (1)  (Outsize)                                                         Estimate £40 - £60

 

 

                                                                                                                                               

303      A quantity of hunting books.   MACDERMOT, E. T. (1936) The Devon and Somerset Staghounds 1907-1936. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. London: Collins. 1st ed. Folio. 12” x 10”. Complete with 9 colour plates by Edwards, as well as numerous sketches, B & W photographs etc: The original cloth is somewhat stained, and has faded to the spine. Chipping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy, but with some foxing / darkening.
Together with;
SURTEES (1930) Handley Cross or Mr Jorrocks’s Hunt, with illustrations by John Leech. London: George G Harrap & co. 8vo. Ltd edition. 721/1500. Reasonably clean boards, faded to the spine. A little bumping and edge wear. Internally clean and tidy, if slightly darkened. Together with; SURTEES, (nd) Mr Sponge’s Sporting Tour. With hand coloured illustrations by John Leech. 8vo. Subscription edition. Clean pictorial cloth with considerable fading to the spine. Internally clean and tidy, but binding is a little shaken. Together with; FRANCIS,
Francis (nd) Newton Dogvan, A story of English Country Life. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Spencer Blackett. Edition unknown. 8vo. Reasonably clean pictorial cloth boards, with a little rubbing, and some stains to the front board. Internally quite reasonable, with moderate foxing. With three hand coloured plates by Leech. Together with a number of other books on hunting or related field sports.
(17)                                                                   Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                                                 

304      STAGG, Amos Alonzo. & STOUT, Wesley Winans. (1927) Touchdown ! New York: Longmans, Green & co. 1st ed. 8vo. A clean and tidy copy of this first edition. To the end paper, there is a ticket to the Stagg Field, Chicago, Illinois, North Stand dated November 15 1930. (The athletic stadium at Springfield is named Stagg Field in his honour).  This is signed across the ticket by Amos Stagg. Book is clean and tidy, with a little fading to the spine and a little handling only. Inside, it is clean and tidy, with a little darkening only. Owner’s bookplate to the inside board.
Stagg (1862-1965) was an important sportsman, eminent in baseball, basketball, and primarily American Football. Among other honours, he was the coach at the University of Chicago (1892-1932), The DAB claimed Stagg to be “the most compelling single force for the tactical growth and ethical elevation of the game"

(1)                             (see photo)                                    Estimate £200 - £250

 

 

GENERAL                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                

305      A Quantity of Leather Bound Books: BEACONSFIELD, Earl of (Disraeli) (c1891) The Works of Beaconsfield in 11 volumes. London: Longmans, Green & Co. New Edition. 8vo. An attractive half leather set of the works of Beaconsfield. Green leather, with marbeled boards. Generally clean and tidy, with a little rubbing. Internally clean, but with a little darkening. Set comprises: Vivian Grey; The Young Duke and Count Alarcos; Contarini Fleming and The Rise of Iskander; Alroy, Ixion in Heaven, The Infernal Marriage and Popanilla; Henrietta Temple; Venetia; Coningsby; Sybil; Tancred; Lothair; & Endymion. Together with a matching set; PEACOCK, Thomas Love. (1895) Maid Marian illustratedby F. H. Townsend. London: Macmillan & Co. 8vo. Reprints and a further 4 half leather books by Peacock.  A little rubbing to the green leather and marbeled boards. Internally clean, but with a little foxing. Overall decent copies.
Together with; a further 13 leather bound and half leather bound books. Mainly prize bindings, mainly Victorian fiction, but including a 3 vol. works of Shakespeare. All in very good clean condition.
(29) Estimate £80 - £100

                                                

                                  

306      BLUCHER, H. (1912) Moderne Technik. Die wichtigsten Gebiete der Maschinentechnik und Verkehrstechnik allgemeinverständlich dargestellt und erläutert durch zerlegbare Modelle. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut. 2 Vols. 13” x 10”. 1st Eds. Original cloth. Clean and tidy with gilt titles. A little rubbed. Internally clean and tidy. Volume one is the text. Volume 2 contains 15 folding colour plates, which have various sections which lift and open up to reveal the different layers of the machinery.
(2)  (Outsize) (see photo)                                       Estimate £250 - £300

 

 

                                                                                                 

307         HILDEBRANDT, Prof. Dr. Hans (1925) Zeppelin-Denkmal fur das Deutsche Volk. Aus Anlass des Funfundzwanzigjahrigen Jubilaums des Ersten Luftschiff-Aufstiegs des Grafen Zeppelin Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung der Luftschiffbau Zeppelin G.M.B.H. Friedrichshafen A.B.. Stuttgart: Germania. 12½” x 10 ½” original black cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine with large pictorial crest on front cover. There is a little rubbing to the covers, but generally very tidy. xvii, (388)pp. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs, drawings, facsimiles. Frontispiece portrait of von Zeppelin in full colour, along with three other colour plates. A full biography of Zeppelin and his work along with chapters by various authors on different portions of his life. Many photos of the Zeppelin factories and Zeppelins in various stages of construction. Internally clean and tidy throughout. The binding is very slightly shaken to the front hinge.
(1)  (Outsize)                                                           Estimate £200 - £250  

                                                           

    

308      JOHNSON, Samuel. (1790) Dictionary of the English Language; in which the words are deduced from their originals and authorized by the Names of the Writers in whose works they are found. London: Printed for J. F. Rivington. Abstracted from the Folio Edition. 8vo. 8 ½”x 5 ¾” Full leather. The boards are very rubbed, particularly to the spine, and is really in need of a reback. The front board is detatched. Front and rear end papers both lacking. To the title page there is a little dirt, and two small owner’s name stamps. The rest of the dictionary is generally clean and tidy and complete, with a little darkening to the edges.
(1)                                                                      Estimate £100 - £150

                                                                                                       

309      JUDGE, Arthur W. (1953) The Modern Motor Engineer. A Practical work on the maintenance, running, adjustment, and repair of automobiles of all types, and on the management of garages. London: Caxton Publishing Company.  Reprint. Five Volumes. (4 vols + volume of Data Sheets and Wiring Diagrams). A decent copy of this set.
 (5)                                                                     Estimate £25 - £30

                                                                                

310      PRICE, Harry. (1946) The End of Borley Rectory “the Most Haunted House in England”. London: George G. Harrap. 1st ed. 8vo. Original cloth. Faded and stained cover. The spine has split to most of the rear edge. Internally clean and tidy. Fontis, 25 further plates and 10 textual illustrations, including plans. Together with; PRICE, Harry (1941) The most Haunted House in England. Ten years of Investigation of Borley Rectory. London: Longmans, Green & Co. Reprint. 8vo. Stained and bubbled cloth, with splitting to the spine edge. Black and white frontis, 7 further plates and 9 textual illustrations. The pair in need of rebind.
(2)                                                                    Estimate £30 - £40  

 

311         Victorian Hindustani - English Dictionaries  SHAKESPEAR, John. (1849) A Dictionary, Hindustani and English and English and Hindustani – the latter being entirely new. London: Privately Printed. 10 ¾” x 8 ½”. 4th revised ed. Blue boards with a black leather spine. This rubbed to the edges, but firm and strong. The boards bear the crest of the Conservative Club. Internally, there is a shelf label for the club. No other library marks. Clean and tidy but for a little darkening.
Together with;
FALLON, S. W. (1879) A New Hindustani-English Dictionary, with illustrations from Hindustani literature and Folk-Lore. Banaras: Medical Hall Press. Revised Ed. 10” x 6 ½” 2 vols. Half leather with cloth boards. Somewhat rubbed. The spines particularly are rubbed. No titles (It looks as though there never were any). Together with another Hindustani Dictionary, and a book of Hindustani proverbs both by Fallon.

    (5)                                                                         Estimate £60 - £80

                                                                                                       

312      SPENCE, Lewis (1920) An Encyclopaedia of Occultism - a compendium of information on the occult sciences, occult personalities, psychic science, magic, demonology, spiritism and mysticism. London: George Routledge & Sons. 4to. (9 1/2" x 8") 1st Ed. Green cloth. No wrapper. Clean and tidy. Bumping to the top and bottom of the spine. Internally clean, although there is significant darkening to the page edges. The preface (p xi/xii) is detached but present. Overall a very reasonable copy of this scarce esoteric work. Bookplate of the author N. Hardy Wallis. Together with; CRAWFORD, J. R. (1967) Witchcraft and Sorcery in Rhodesia. London: International African Institute / Oxford University Press. 8vo. 1st Ed. Clean black boards. No wrapper. A little dulled to the spine. Ex-library copy, with remnant of label to ffep and tag to rear inside board. Otherwise clean and tidy.

(2)                                                                                 Estimate £60 - £80  


 

catalogue@ellwoodauctions.co.uk